1970년대 일본 연구자 고이즈미후미오 자료 중 나금추 설장구 녹음 분석 : Analytical Research on a 1972 Recording by Koizumi Fumio of Na Geum-chu's Seoljanggu Performance

Abstract

본고는 세계각지에서 정력적으로 음악조사를 다닌 일본의 민족음악학자 고이즈미후미오 (1927-1983)가 1972년에 실시한 한국조사 수집자료 중 나금추의 설장구에 주목한 논고이다. 조 사는 복수 도시에서 23일간에 걸쳐 행해졌고 그 중 전주국악원에서는 1950년대 말부터 1970년대 에 여성농악단 상쇠로 활동한 나금추(1938-)의 설장구가 수록되었다. 이 설장구는 지금의 연주보 다 훨씬 힘이 세고 빠르지만 건장하면서 장식성이 풍부한 면은 일관성이 있다. 또한 가락의 연결 부분에 있어서 현재와 다른 특징이 보임으로 나금추의 설장구가 항상 변화해 왔다는 것을 알 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해 고이즈미 녹음과 같은 음원자료는 분석연구에도 농악 전승현장에서도 매우 중요하며 앞으로도 수집, 정리, 분석이 필요하다는 점을 제시했다.

This paper focuses on an old recording of Na Geum-chu's (1938-) seoljanggu - a solo piece for the janggu drum. Recorded in 1972 at Jeonju Gugakwon, the recording is a part of audio materials of traditional Korean music recorded in several Korean cities over 23 days in 1972 by Koizumi Fumio (1972-1983), a Japanese ethnomusicologist who was actively engaged in fieldwork worldwide. From the late 1950s to the 1970s, Na Geum-chu performed as the lead kkwaengwari (small gong) player in yeosong nong-ak-dan, female nong-ak troupe. This recording of Na's seoljanggu has remarkably more power and speed when compared to her present performance although the toughness and decorativeness are consistent. Furthermore, the bridges between rhythm sections in the 1972 recording display different characteristics from Na's present performance, showing that Na's seoljanggu has changed over time. Audio materials such as Koizumi's recordings are vitally important for both for analytical research and the actual learning of nong-ak, and this research demonstrates the need for more eager collection, archival, and analysis of such materials.