저축은 미덕이 아닌가? : On a Paradox of Thrift

이 글에서는 절약의 역설에 대한 거시경제학에서의 교과서적인 설명을 시간에 대한 경제의 장기적인 균형의 관점에서

생각해 본다. 주류경제학의 관점에서 본 저축은 경제에 부정적이지만은 않다. 고전파의 성장모형에서 저축률은 경제성장률을 결정한다. 신고전파의 성장이론에서는 단기에서와는 달리 저축의 증가로 일인 당 생산성과 소득수준이 올라간다. 경기침체의 현상을 경제가 유동성함정에 빠져 있는 것으로 보는 케인지안과는 달리 오스트리아 적인 접근에서는 부족한 저축이 경기침체의 원인이다. 핏셔(Fisher)의 부채-데플레이션 모형(debt-deflationary model)에서의 경제인자의 과다한 부채는 하이예크(Hayek)의 경기변동론에 비추어 볼 때 그 원인이 부족한 저축이 된다. 경기부양만을 위한 단기적인 통화정책으로는 경기변동의 진폭만 오히려 더 커지게 될 뿐, 경기침체의 근본적인 원인이 되는 과다한 투자에 대한 부족한 저축의 문제가 해결되지 않는다.

This paper appraises a text-book interpretation on a paradox of thrift in view of a long-run classical as well as of a neo-classical growth model. A suggestion of a reflationary policy in a Fishers debt-deflationary model on the face of a depression of an economy is discussed in the context of in an Austrian approach to a trade cycle theory. I stress on the importance of savings as against investments in a Hayeks view on the money contrary to its short-run effects on a Keynesian macroeconomics. In conclusion, this paper points out a shortage of savings over the long-run period of time is a cause of the trade cycle by the fall of the prices of the capital goods relative to those of the consumer goods. In this respect, the saving is no longer paradoxical even in a macroeconomic perspective in the long-run.