Fabrication, Catalysis, and Surface-Plasmon Resonances of Hollow Platinum Nanobubbles

Abstract

백금 기반 나노 구조체의 촉매적 활성을 시간 의존적 자외선/가시광선 영역 흡수 분광학을 이용하여 연구를 하였으며, Mie 이론에 의거한 백금의 표면 플라즈몬 공명을 계산하였다.

1 장에서는 백금 기반의 향상된 촉매 활성을 가지는 속빈 나노 쉘 구조체를 크기 별로 합성하고, 속빈 구조를 고해상도 전자현미경을 통해 확인하였다. 속빈 나노 쉘 구조체는 속이 찬 구형의 구조에 비해 표면적 증가 및 구속효과를 가지게 되어 환원제를 이용한 유기 염료 분해를 촉진시키며, 이는 시간 의존적 자외선/가시광선 영역대 흡수 분광학을 통해 관찰되었다. 유기 염료 분해 실험 시 얻어진 활성화 에너지를 통해 현상을 수치적으로 설명할 수 있었으며, 여러 가지 동역학적 계수들을 통해 일반적인 촉매 시스템에서 발견되는 보상효과가 백금 기반의 속빈 나노 쉘 구조체에도 적용되었음을 기술하였다.

2 장에서는 반지름 74 nm, 11 nm의 쉘 두께를 가지는 SiO2@Pt 코어-쉘 나노구와 속빈 백금 나노버블의 표면 플라즈몬 공명에 대해 기술하였다. Mie 이론을 통한 표면 플라즈몬 밴드 계산 값과 세 가지 용매에 분산된 정류상태 자외선/가시광선 영역대 흡수 분광 스펙트럼을 비교함으로써 기존에 이루에 지지 않았던 백금의 표면 플라즈몬 현상에 대한 기술을 시도하였다.

3 장에서는 귀금속 나노 구조물의 광유도 나노 접합에 대하여 논하고 있다. 1 장에서 합성된 백금 기반의 속빈 나노 쉘 구조체에 나노초 레이저 펄스를 조사하면 인접된 입자의 가장자리 부분이 접합된다. 이는 고해상도 투과전자 현미경과 에너지 분산형 엑스선 분광기를 통해 확인되었으며, 표면 플라즈면 여기에 의한 열중성자화된 광자 에너지로 인한 현상으로 설명할 수 있다. 또한, 쉘 접합에 의한 효과가 촉매 특성에 미치는 영향을 동력학적 계수로 수치화하여 설명하였다.

The catalytic and optical properties of platinum-based nanostructures have been investigated using the time-dependent and static UV-Vis absorption spectra, and the extended Mie theory calculation.

Chapter 1 describes the catalytic properties of the platinum nanobubbles via the degradation reaction of rhodamine B in the presence of potassium borohydride. We have accounted for the catalysis mechanisms using the kinetic parameters (rate constant, activation energies, frequency factors, entropies of activation, and enthalpies of activation) obtained from the first order kinetics, Arrehenius and Eyring equations.

Chapter 2 presents the surface plasmon resonance of platinum nanobubbles having 148 nm diameter and 11 nm shell thickness. Platinum nanoshells with silica cores or hollow interiors have been dispersed in water, ethanol, and dibutyl ether to examine the solvent effects on the optical extinction spectra and compared with the calculated spectra obtained from the extended Mie theory calculation.

Chapter 3 describes the laser-induced nanowelding process of platinum nanobubbles using the nanosecond laser. Platinum nanobubbles have been connected linearly and become thick based on size reduction by the thermalized photon energy of surface-plasmon excitation. Their catalytic properties also have been investigated based on the effect of shape transformation.