Fluorescent sensor for organoarsenic blister agent lewisite

유기비소 수포작용제 루이사이트에 대한 형광 센서

화학작용제는 심각한 만성후유증을 동반한 무차별적 손상을 일으키므로 위험하다. 화학작용제를 사용하는 테러 공격에 대한 문제의 증가는 저렴하면서도 빠르고 정확한 탐지 방법을 필요로 한다. 화학작용제는 일반적으로 신경작용제와 수포작용제로 구분된다. 신경작용제와 겨자계열 수포작용제에 대한 탐지 방법은 여러가지가 연구되었지만, 비소계열 수포작용제에 대한 탐지방법은 연구된 바가 거의 없다. 유기비소 화합물인 루이사이트는 노출 시 피부와 눈, 점막의 심각한 통증과 염증을 일으키는 수포작용제이다. 여기에, 우리는 루이사이트의 모사체인 삼염화 비소를 탐지하는 화학센서인 다이싸이올기 (dithiol)를 포함하는 7-하이드록시쿠마린 (7-hydroxycoumarin)과 시스테인을 수정한 파이렌 (cysteine-modified pyrene)을 보고한다. 7-하이드록시쿠마린과 파이렌의 형광 신호는 각각 삼염화 비소에 대해 변화되며, 검출한계값은 ppm 범위로 계산된다.

Chemical warfare agents (CWAs) are dangerous due to their potential of causing indiscriminate damage with severe chronic aftereffects. Growing international concern over terrorist attacks using CWAs call for affordable, quick and specific methods of detecting them. CWAs are typically divided into two categories, nerve agent and blister agent. There have been various methods for detection of nerve agents and mustard blister agent, but sensing methods for arsenic-based blistering warfare agents have been very scarce. Lewisite, an organoarsenic compound, is a blister agent which causes severe skin, eye and mucosal pain and irritation upon exposure. Herein, we report two fluorescence-based chemosensors, a dithiol-containing 7-hydroxycoumarin and cysteine-modified pyrene, for a lewisite simulant, arsenic trichloride. Fluorescence signals of 7-hydroxycoumarin and pyrene are changed respectively upon treatment with AsCl3, and calculated limit of detection (LOD) values were in the range of ppm.

CWA; lewisite; arsenic; BAL; cysteine; coumarin; pyrene