武科總要에 보이는 활쏘기 : 《武科總要》中的弓術

Abstract

본 연구는 조선시대에 번성했던 당시의 무과의 실제적인 모습을 밝히고, 활쏘기 전통을 계승하는 차원에서 武科總要(1810)에 나와 있는 활쏘기를 중심으로 살펴본 것이다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조선시대에는 각종 무과를 800번 실시하였고, 무과에서 활쏘기는 가장 중요한 시험과목이었다. 활쏘기는 조선시대의 왕으로부터 일반 무사들에 이르기까지 그리고 심지어는 문관과 일반 양민에 이르기까지 가장 기본적인 신체활동으로서 예의작법이고 놀이이며 심신단련 수단이었다. 둘째,武科總要는 태조 원년부터 순종 20년(1820)까지 428년간의 문무방목을 수록하고, 武選에 관한 법전과 규례, 시행세칙 등은 물론, 문무입격자의 신분과 성명 그리고 무과에서 무슨 과목을 시험을 어떻게 봤는지 規矩를 세세히 설명하고 변천과정을 알려주는 자료이다. 그런 점에서 武科總要는 무과연구와 활쏘기의 전범을 이해하고, 활쏘기 전통을 복원하고 계승하기 위해 반드시 살펴보아야할 중요한 자료이다.

The aim of this study is to uncover the real martial imperial examination in Korea, taking archery as the main subject——Wu Ke Zong Yao (1810). The conclusion is as follows, first of all, in the Korean era, a variety of martial arts test were held more than 800 times as total, among which archery was an important subject. It is a basic physical activity for people of all kinds and all ranks. It is both a ritual form and a game that is regarded as a means of physical and mental exercise. Second, the Wu Ke Zong Yao includes the martial and literary lists from 1392 to 1820, recording the code of the election, regulation, the implementation details, and a detailed account the qualifications and names of literary and military qualified candidates. Therefore, Wu Ke Zong Yao is quite important in investigating the martial imperial examination and the archery model and heritage.