Motion Recognition and Planning Using Gaussian Process Dynamical Models

Abstract

본 논문에서는 로봇이 해석적으로 정의되지 않은 환경에 대응하는 문제에 관해 다룬다. 이 환경에는 로봇이 피해야 하는 장애물과 하지 외골격 로봇 착용자의 동작 의도와 밀접하게 연관된 지형지물이 있다. 관절 공간과 그 저차원 공간에서의 경로 계획법을 통해 장애물을 회피 하였고 기계학습 기법을 통해 지형지물에 기인한 사람의 동작 의도를 추정하였다.

먼저 Gaussian process dynamical models (GPDM) 기반으로 하지 외골격 로봇 착용자의 운동 의도를 추정하는 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 관측한 짧은 시계열 입력 값에 대하여 이에 상응하는 저차원 공간 좌표를 Gaussian process regression 을 통해 얻는다. 각 모델에 대한 유사도는 학습 데이터에 대한 관측 값과 그 저차원 공간 좌표의 로그 조건부 확률분포 형태로 표현된다. 이 유사도를 비교하여 가장 가능성 있는 동작을 추정한다. 하지 외골격 로봇 프로토타입 및 동작 추적 시스템을 이용한 물리적 실험을 통해 우리의 알고리즘을 검증하였다.

다음으로는 적응적으로 스텝사이즈를 결정하는 RRT 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 지수 곱(Product of Exponentials, PoE) 형태로 표현된 로봇의 정기구학과 표준 작용소 노름 부등식으로부터 직렬 개 연쇄 로봇의 엔드이펙터의 작업공간에서의 최대 변위와 관절 공간에서의 변위에 대한 부등식으로 유도하였다. 이 부등식을 이용하여 주어진 장애물의 최소 크기에 대하여 적응적으로 스텝사이즈를 결정하였다. 10 자유도 평면 개 연쇄 로봇과 7축 산업용 매니퓰레이터를 이용하여 우리의 알고리즘을 검증하였다.

마지막으로 사람의 시연 동작을 GPDM을 이용해 저차원 공간으로 학습하여, 사람과 유사한 동작을 생성하는 저차원 공간에서의 경로 계획 방법을 제안하였다. 앞서 유도한 부등식을 저차원 공간에서의 변위와 작업공간에서의 각 링크의 변위에 대한 부등식으로 확장하였다. 이를 이용하여 작업공간에서 정의된 장애물을 샘플링 기반으로 저차원 공간으로 매핑하였다. 그리고 학습한 동작과 새롭게 생성한 동작 사이의 유사성을 측정하는 측도를 GPDM 커널함수를 기반으로 정의하였다. 시뮬레이터와 실제 로봇에 적용해 봄으로써 제안한 방법의 유효성을 검증하였다.

In this thesis, we deal with the problems that the robot copes with unstructured environments. Examples of such environments are obstacles that robots should avoid and terrain features that are closely related to the intentions of the wearer of an exoskeleton robot. We make robots to avoid obstacles through path planning algorithms in joint space and its low-dimensional space. We also estimate human motion intentions caused by terrain features using machine learning techniques.

First, we propose an algorithm based on Gaussian process dynamical models (GPDM) to estimate motion intention of the wearer of exoskeleton robot. For the observed short time series input values, the corresponding low dimensional space coordinates are obtained via Gaussian process regression. The similarity for each model is expressed in the form of the logarithm of the conditional probability distribution of observed values and its low-dimensional coordinates given the training data. This similarity is compared to estimate the most likely motion. We validate our algorithm through physical experiments using an exoskeleton robot prototype and motion tracking system.

Next, we propose a rapidly-exploring random tree (RRT) algorithm that adaptively determines an appropriate stepsize. Using a standard operator norm inequality and the forward kinematics equations expressed as the product of exponentials, we derive an approximate bound on the Cartesian displacement of the open chain tip for a given joint space displacement. Using this inequality bound, we adaptively determine the stepsize for a given minimum obstacle size. We verify our algorithm by numerical experiments using a ten-dof planar open chain robot and a seven-axis industrial manipulator.

Finally, we propose a path planning method in a low-dimensional space that generates a human-like motion by learning the human demonstration motion using GPDM. We extend the above inequality to the inequality between displacement in the low-dimensional space and displacement of each links in the workspace. We use this to map the obstacles defined in the workspace to the low-dimensional space based on the uniform sampling. In addition, we define a measure based on the GPDM kernel function to measure the similarity between the learned motion and the newly generated motion. We validate the proposed method by applying it to a simulator and an actual robot.