로터-후류 상호 간섭 효과를 고려한 풍력 발전 단지의 다학제간 최적 설계 연구 : Multidisciplinary Layout Optimization of Wind Farm Considering Rotor-Wake Interaction

Abstract

본 논문은 풍력 발전 단지의 가장 경제적인 배치 형상을 도출하기 위한 풍력 발전 단지 최적 설계에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 풍력 발전 단지 전체의 공력 성능과 기반 비용, 그리드 비용 등 각종 비용 함수들을 모델링 하여 단지 운영 주체의 요구에 적합한 단지 배치 형상을 도출 할 수 있게 하였다.

단일 풍력 발전기의 공력 성능을 위한 기법으로는 블레이드 요소-운동 이론과 비선형 와류 보정 기법이 적용된 비정상 와류 격자 기법을 사용하였다. NREL Phase-VI 로터 실험과 비교 검증을 통해 비선형 와류 보정 기법의 정확도가 다른 기법보다 높은 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

풍력 발전 단지에서 발생하는 후류 현상을 모사하기 위해 Larsen의 반 해석적 후류 기법을 비정상 와류 격자 기법으로 얻은 단일 로터 공력 데이터를 이용하여 단지 내 풍력 발전기들의 출력과 추력 변화를 계산하였다. 해석 기법의 신뢰성 확보를 위해 Vindeby 풍력 발전 단지의 측정값을 이용하여 후류 속도 분포에 대한 검증을 수행하였고, 그 결과가 측정값과 잘 맞는 것을 확인 하였다. 또한 출력 예측 정확도 검증을 위해 Horns Rev, Lillgrund 풍력 발전 단지의 측정값과 비교하여 검증을 하였다. 풍력 발전단지 유동 및 측정 장치 불확실성에 의한 하류 방향에서의 출력 오차를 줄이기 위해 유입류의 3년간 측정 데이터에 기반한 통계적 접근을 통해, 정규 분포를 따르는 백색 소음을 유입류의 풍향과 풍속에 부여하여 그 오차가 크게 줄어들어 신뢰할 만한 수준의 결과를 도출하였다.

경제성이 높은 풍력 발전 단지 최적 해를 얻기 위해 단지에서 생산하는 에너지와 더불어 그리드 비용, 기반 비용을 최적 설계에 반영 하였다. 그리드 비용은 풍력 발전 단지 전체에 설치되는 전력망에 관한 비용으로 풍력 발전기의 배치 형태와 거리와 관계되는 함수이다. 기반 비용은 해상 풍력 발전단지에서 중요한 고려 항목인 설치 수심에 관한 함수이다. 또한 반경험식으로 얻은 소음 모델을 구속 조건으로 최적 설계에 반영 하였다. 풍력 발전 단지에서 고려 할 수 있는 인자를 모두 화폐 단위로 환산하여 수익성이 높은 풍력 발전 단지 배치 해를 도출 할 수 있도록 하였다.

EU의 TOPFARM 프로젝트에서 개발된 TOPFARM 플랫폼을 이용하여 앞서 개발한 모듈을 모두 연동한 단지 최적 설계 플랫폼을 구축하였다. 또한 연간에너지 생산량, 기반 비용, 그리드비용과 같은 다양한 목적 함수를 가진 풍력 발전 단지 배치 최적 설계를 위해 수학적 최적화 기법과 휴리스틱 최적화 기법을 고려하였다. 수학적 최적화 기법은 순차 2차 계획법과 선형 근사에 의한 제한된 최적 설계 기법을 사용하였으며, 휴리스틱 최적화 기법으로는 비우위 정렬 진화 알고리즘 2와 증강 라그랑주 화음 탐색 법을 사용하였다. 가상의 풍력 발전 단지 모델을 이용하여 각각의 목적 함수마다 성능이 뛰어난 최적 설계 알고리즘을 도출하였다.

최적 설계 플랫폼을 실제 운용중이거나 건설 중인 풍력 발전 단지 모델에 적용한 벤치마크 최적 설계를 수행 하였다. 연간에너지 생산량, 기반 비용, 그리드 비용, 연간에너지 생산량+그리드 비용, LCOE 5가지의 목적 함수의 최적 해를 각각 도출하였다. 또한 독일의 소음 규제 모델을 기반으로 소음모델을 구속 조건으로 설정한 최적 설계를 수행 하였다.

This study investigates the optimal design of wind farms to derive the most economical arrangement of wind turbines. Various cost functions such as aerodynamic performance, foundation cost, and grid cost of the entire wind farm, are modeled and it is possible to derive only a layout shape suitable for the needs of the operator.

For the aerodynamic performance of a single wind turbine, blade element - momentum theory and unsteady vortex lattice method using nonlinear vortex correction method is used. The NREL Phase-VI rotor experiment and comparative validation show that the accuracy of the nonlinear vortex correction method is higher than other methods.

In order to simulate the wake phenomena occurring in the wind farm, the power and thrust change of the wind turbines in the wind farm are obtained by Larsen's semi-analytical wake model with unsteady vortex lattice method. In order to ensure the reliability of the analytical technique, the validity of the wake velocity distribution is verified by using the measured values of Vindeby wind farm and it is confirmed that the results are in good agreement with the measured values. In addition, to verify the accuracy of the power prediction, we compared the measured values with those of Horns Rev and Lillgrund wind farms. In order to reduce the power error in the downstream direction due to wind turbine flow and measuring device uncertainty, white noise following the normal distribution is applied to the wind direction and wind velocity of the influent stream through a statistical approach based on the measurement data of the influent for three years. The error is greatly reduced and yielded reliable results.

In order to obtain the optimal solution of the wind turbine which has high economic efficiency, the optimum cost of the grid is calculated in addition to the energy produced in the wind farm. The cost of the grid is a function related to the arrangement and distance of the wind turbine, which is the cost of the grid installed throughout the wind farm. The foundation cost is a function of installed depth, an important consideration in offshore wind farms. Also, the noise model obtained by the semi-empirical method is reflected in the optimization design as constraint. The factors that can be considered in the wind farm are converted into monetary units, so that it is possible to derive a profitable arrangement of wind farm.

Using the TOPFARM platform developed in the EU TOPFARM project, the optimization design platform has been developed that integrates all of the previously developed modules. In addition, mathematical optimization and heuristic optimization are considered for optimization design of wind turbine layout with various objective functions such as annual energy production, foundation cost, and grid cost. The mathematical optimization technique uses the sequential quadratic programming method and the constrained optimization by linear approximation. The heuristic optimization method is the non-dominated sorting genetic algorithm 2 and the augmented Lagrangian harmony search method. Using the hypothetical wind farm model, the optimal design algorithm with excellent performance for each objective function are derived.

The optimization design platform is applied to the wind farm in operation. The five objective functions: annual energy production, foundation cost, grid cost, annual energy production with grid cost, and LCOE, are derived . In addition, based on the noise limitation in Germany, the optimal design is established by setting the noise model as the constraint.