Soft, Fully-Integrated Electronic Skin Based on Printing Techniques : 인쇄 공정 기법을 이용한 통합된 전자 피부 구현에 관한 연구

Abstract

전자 소자 및 회로는 일반적으로 단단하고, 깨지기 쉬운 물리적 형태를 지니기 때문에 인간 또는 자연의 부드러운 표면 또는 형태에 융화되기 어렵다. 이러한 점에 입각하여 최근에는 전자 소자 및 회로에 소프트한 성질을 부여하는 연구들이 상당수 진행되어왔으며, 이는 전자공학과 자연 사이의 인터페이스 및 기능적인 측면에서의 간극을 줄일 수 있는 가능성을 제시해왔다. 다방면의 기술들이 집적되어 유연성을 넘어선 신축성 전자공학 구현을 위한 신소재 개발, 구조적 모델링, 및 기반 역학 분석 등을 확립해왔으며, 이에 대한 결과로써 생체 조직 및 기관과 전자 소자 간의 소프트한 인터페이스를 형성하여 생체 신호를 측정하는 가능성들을 제시해왔다. 더 나아가 현재에는 소자 수준의 연구가 아닌 시스템 레벨의 소프트 전자 소자 및 회로 집적에 관한 연구에 상당수 초점이 맞춰져 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 기존 연구들의 접근 방식은 상당 부분이 소프트 전자 시스템의 배선 및 센서 부위에 대해서만 연구가 국한되어있으며, 통합된 시스템의 필수 요소들인 데이터 연산부의 소프트화에 대한 인식 및 방법론이 극히 미미한 실정이다. 따라서 기존 연구들은 소프트 센서 등으로부터 받아들인 데이터들의 처리를 물리적으로 분리되어있는 단단한 연산 처리 회로 및 PC 등에서 수행했으며, 이를 위한 다수의 와이어들의 이용이 불가피하였다. 이러한 한계점들은 데이터 연산 회로 및 컴퓨팅 시스템을 소프트한 형태로 집적하는 기술의 부재로부터 야기되었으며, 이는 시스템 수준의 신축성 전자공학의 진보를 가로막았다.

본 학위 논문에서는 통합된 전자 피부 라는 개념을 도입하여 센싱, 고속 데이터 연산, 맞춤형 신호 처리 및 무선 RF 통신과 같은 통합된 기능성을 소프트화하는 연구를 진행하여 앞서 언급한 기술적 간극들을 탈피하였다. 이 개념을 통하여서는, 데이터 전송을 위한 다수의 와이어들과 데이터 연산을 위한 물리적으로 분리되어있는 단단한 연산 처리 회로 및 PC의 사용 대신, 그 모든 기능들을 소프트한 플랫폼 상에 집적시켜 하나의 통합된 전자 피부 내에서 진행할 수 있다. 특별히, 방법론적으로는 전 인쇄 공정을 이용하여 표면 실장형 전자소자들의 안정적인 집적을 위한 소프트 기판의 표면 변형률 제어 기법과 소프트 기판 상에 신축성 전자 회로 시스템을 제작하는 기법을 확립시켰다. 소프트 기판의 표면 변형률 제어 기법에 관련해서는, 인쇄 공정 기법을 이용하여 만든 PMMA 물질 기반의 Printed Rigid Islands 라는 개념을 도입하여 소프트 기판 상의 선택적 변형률 제어를 가능하게 하였으며, printed rigid island의 형태 제어 및 그에 따른 표면 변형률 분석을 통해 구조 최적화를 진행하였다. 이렇게 변형률이 제어된 소프트 기판 상에 인쇄 공정을 기반으로 신축성 전자 회로를 설계하고 제작하는 기술로는, 잉크젯 프린팅 기법으로 인쇄된 다층 구조의 배선망 형성 기술, 이미지를 바탕으로 진행하는 맞춤형 회로 라우팅 기술, 그리고 에폭시 기반의 `단단한 표면 실장용 소자 집적 기술이 개발되었다. 이 모든 기술들이 통합되어 전 인쇄 공정으로 하이브리드 타입의 신축성 전자 시스템 제작을 위한 최적화된 방법론을 제시하였다. 이 방법의 효용성을 입증하기 위하여 다양한 레이아웃을 갖는 시스템 레벨의 소프트 전자 회로를 제작하였다.

본 논문에서 개발한 인쇄 공정 기반의 신속한 소프트 회로 제작 기술은 기존에 보고된 어떠한 기법보다도 훨씬 손쉬운 표본 제작 및 소프트 기판 상의 고속 연산과 다양한 기능성 구현에 강점을 보이며, 따라서 상당히 복잡한 수준의 집적 회로 네트워킹도 소프트한 레이아웃으로 형성할 수 있는 가능성을 지녔다. 이러한 관점에서, 본 연구는 소프트 전자 시스템의 기능성을 고집적화 및 고속 연산이 피부 내에서 가능한 자가 연산 전자 피부로 확장시켰다. 특별히, 양면 집적 기술을 고안하여 전 인쇄 공정 기반, 양면 집적된 신축성 1 MHz 구동 컴퓨팅 회로를 최초로 제작하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 이러한 통합된 전자 피부 기술은 기존의 소프트 로봇 분야의 드라이빙 회로로 사용되던 크고 단단한 전자 회로들을 소프트한 전자 피부 한 장으로 대체할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다. 실제 생명체 모델들의 신경 전달 및 그에 따른 근육의 움직임에 착안하여, 소프트한 몸체에 온전히 집적되어 전자 신경망을 형성하는 개념의 신경망 형성 전자 피부라는 개념을 도입하였으며, 소프트한 사용자 인터페이스(UI)와 결합시켜 전자 피부들만으로 소프트 로봇을 무선으로 제어할 수 있는 기술을 최초로 보고하였다.

본 학위 논문은 완전한 신축성 전자 시스템 구현에 가장 큰 걸림돌이었던 신축성 컴퓨팅 회로 구현에 대한 방법론적 해결책을 제시했다는 데에 의의가 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 최초로 제시된 신경망 형성 전자 피부 개념은 소프트 로봇 분야 이외에도 향후 연구될 소프트한 사물 인터넷 (IoT) 및 생체, 자연과의 교감에도 큰 영감을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

Electronics is generally rigid and brittle, possessing intrinsic dissimilarity in physical forms with human and nature. Nowadays, introducing softness in electronic devices and circuits has substantially advanced a new class of electronics that can provide numerous opportunities to bridge the gap between electronics and nature in terms of interfacing and associated functionalities. Significant insights and technologies were engaged into establishing novel materials, architectural modeling, and underlying mechanics, all of which formed the basis of soft-type electronics beyond flexible concurrently allowing unprecedented capabilities of soft interfacing with biological organs and gleaning a wide spectrum of intimate bio-signals. On the basis of accumulated knowledge, an extended stream of studies on soft electronics now leads to a system-level integration, not settling for the scheme of a single device level. However, existing studies that approached system-level soft electronics mostly addressed incomplete configurations in which softness was satisfied only for a small portion of an entire system, mainly interconnects and sensors functionally deficient in data processing and computing parts. The resulting situation proclaimed the use of rigid circuits (like printed circuit boards, PCBs) and bulky wires for computation and data transmission in most soft electronic systems. These requirements, rising from the inability to design and fabricate the miniaturized form of soft data processing/computing circuits, are counterintuitive and limit the further advancement in soft electronics. As a result, it is easy to conclude that there still exist substantial hurdles in soft electronics with a link to human and nature.

In this dissertation, such discrepancy in layouts and functions of soft electronics―partially soft in most cases― is surmounted by the concept of Fully-Integrated Electronic Skin that offers integrated functionalities of sensing, high-speed data processing/computing, signal modulation, and even wireless RF communication in the skin. In this concept, bulky wires for data transmission/reception and rigid PCBs located in external sites as computational backbones are not required, rather fully integrated in a soft platform with custom-built, miniaturized, hybrid-type designs. From a technical point of view, the fully-integrated concept is achieved by a fully printable methodology that addresses both soft substrate engineering for reliable device integration and electronic functionalization for stretchable circuit fabrication. For soft substrate engineering, printed architectures ―namely, Printed Rigid Islands― are exploited to build reliable sites on a soft foundation with in-depth consideration of geometry/morphology engineering and corresponding quantitative surface strain analysis for structural optimization of rigid islands through a digital image correlation method. For stretchable (or soft) circuit design and fabrication, combinational methodologies of inkjet-printed multilayer interconnection wiring, image-based customizable circuit routing, and robust surface-mountable device bonding establish an optimized scheme for printing-based implementation of system-level, hybrid-type soft electronics. To verify the feasibility of this methodology, various complete examples of soft electronic systems with distinct circuit configurations are demonstrated.

Advanced capabilities of rapid prototyping, high-performance operation, and in-skin functionalities suggest that our fully-integrated e-skin concept would provide potential for grafting soft electronics into unprecedented subjects with the ability to construct much complex network layouts and functions between numerous IC devices. In this respect, we extend the study to an unexplored field of highly integrated, high-speed self-computable electronic skin. Given the geometric insight of double-side capability, the first demonstration of fully-printed, double-side integrated, stretchable 1 MHz computational logic networks that offer practical data processing is accomplished. Furthermore, as an exceptional application with augmented in-skin functionalities, a newly devised concept of wirelessly interfaced electronic skins for innervating soft robots is demonstrated―the first conceptual demonstration of implanting integrated soft electronics into soft robotics as an embedded driving circuit. Suggestive of physical appearance in biological models, this soft electronic skin innervates and wirelessly controls soft robots, which is initially dormant, in a fully embedded form.

Although a range of applications this dissertation covers is not sufficient for covering all subjects of soft features, it is significant that the presented methodology could offer an invaluable solution to the bottleneck in implementing stretchable computing circuits, the most critical hurdle for entirely stretchable electronics. Also, it is strongly expected that a newly exploited concept of the innervating e-skin as an electronic nervous system in soft robots would inspire upcoming studies to bring into unexplored perspectives that might address soft IoTs between e-skins and/or intimate communication (or automated feedback) with biological living bodies such as plants.