이온성 고분자-금속 복합체를 사용한 굽힘 센서 제작과 특성 평가 : Fabrication and characterization of ionic polymer-metal composite bending sensor

Abstract

전기활성고분자는 외부 전기 자극에 의해 변형이 발생하는 소재로, 금속기반 구동기에 비해 구조가 간단하고 소형화가 용이하여 인공근육, MEMS, 의료분야 등 섬세한 작업을 요구하는 산업에서 다양한 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 특히 이중에서도 이온성 전기활성 고분자는 비교적 낮은 에너지로 높은 구동 효율을 낼 수 있어 차세대 구동체 소재로 주목 받고 있다.

또한 이온성 전기활성 고분자는 전기 에너지로 기계적 변형을 발생시키는 구동체의 기능뿐만 아니라, 반대로 외부로부터 변형이 가해질 때 굽힘으로 인한 전위차를 발생시키는 것도 가능하며, 이러한 특성을 이용하여 변위에 따라 변화하는 전기 신호를 측정하는 굽힘 센서로서도 활용할 수 있다. 이는 이온교환막 내부에 있는 자유롭게 이동이 가능한 양이온 때문으로써, 이온성 전기활성 고분자를 이용한 센서는 작은 크기와 가벼운 무게, 넓은 굽힘 가능 범위, 높은 에너지 효율 등의 강점을 지니고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이온성 고분자-금속 복합체를 소재로 사용하여 굽힘 센서를 제작하였다. 또한 방사선 그라프팅 방법을 이용하여 술폰기를 이온기로 가진 불소계 고분자를 합성하고, 기존 상용화 된 이온교환막인 나피온보다 더 우수한 물성을 지닌 새로운 이온교환막을 제조하였다. 제조한 방사선 그라프팅 이온교환막의 함수율, 이온교환용량, 이온전도도 등의 막특성을 측정하여 나피온과 비교하고, 이를 사용해 우수한 물성을 바탕으로 굽힘 센서의 성능을 보다 향상시키기 위한 연구를 진행하였다.

추가로 이온성 고분자-금속 복합체 센서의 수명 향상을 위한 연구도 함께 진행하였다. 이온성 고분자-금속 복합체는 충분한 양의 수분을 함침하고 있어야만 내부 이온들이 쉽게 이동이 가능하고 제 성능을 낼 수가 있다. 그러나 공기 중에 노출이 되면 수분의 자연 증발로 인하여 건조가 일어나 기능을 잃어버리는 문제점이 있었다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위하여 이온성 고분자-금속 복합체 표면을 소수성 고분자인 parylene으로 코팅하여 방수처리를 하고, 수분 증발을 억제하여 센서의 수명을 연장시키는 연구를 수행하였다.

아울러 이온성 고분자-금속 복합체 굽힘 센서가 갖는 고유한 특징들을 분석하여, 센서 신호에 영향을 주는 요인들을 알아보았으며, 굽힘 센서로서의 성능을 확인하고 평가하였다.

Electroactive polymer is a material that is deformed by external electrical stimulus, and its simple structure and small size compared to the metal-based actuators makes it possible to applications such as artificial muscles, MEMS, and medical applications.

In particular, ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC) is able to exhibits high force efficiency with relatively low energy, so the IPMC has been issued as a next generation actuator. In addition, the IPMC can be performed not only the actuator for generating the mechanical deformation by electrical energy, it is also possible to generate electrical signal caused by its bending. By using this characteristic, IPMC can be utilized as a bending sensor which measures the bending displacement by detecting the electrical signal.

This phenomenon is caused by mobile cations in ion exchange membrane of IPMC. IPMC bending sensor have several advantages of small size, light weight, wide bending angle range, high energy efficiency.

In this study, IPMC bending sensor was manufactured by using nafion membrane. Also, radiation grafting method was introduced to synthesize novel ion exchange membrane with increased amount of ionic groups than nafion. Then the membrane properties of nafion and radiation-grafted membrane such as water content, ion exchange capacity, ionic conductivity were measured and evaluated.

Research of water-proof coating on IPMC surface for improving the life-time of IPMC sensor was proceeded, to prevent evaporation of water, which decreases the performance of IPMC sensor. Parylene, the hydrophobic polymer, was used as water-proof material.

Additionally, properties of IPMC bending sensor was measured and discovered the main factors which determine the intensity of sensor signal. And the performance of the IPMC bending sensor was evaluated.