Functional analyses of the genes involved in the oxidative stress response in Fusarium graminearum : Fusarium graminearum의 산화스트레스반응에 관련된 유전자 들의 기능 분석

Abstract

붉은곰팡이(Fusarium graminearum)는 밀, 보리, 옥수수, 벼 등에 큰 피해를 주는 중요한 식물병원균으로, 붉은곰팡이가 일으키는 붉은곰팡이병은 전 세계적으로 대발생하여 경제적으로 큰 손실을 가져온다. 붉은곰팡이병은 생산량 감소를 초래할 뿐만 아니라 감염된 곡류에 인축에 유해한 trichothecenes 및 zearalenone 과 같은 곰팡이독소를 잔류시킴으로써 곡류의 질을 저하시킨다. 산화스트레스환경은 병원체가 식물에 침입하는 과정에서 식물의 방어메커니즘의 일환인 활성산소종(reactive oxygen species, ROS)의 급격한 증가에 의해 노출 될 수 있는 스트레스 환경이다. 식물체로부터 발생하는 ROS는 병원균을 직접적으로 죽이는데 관여할 뿐만 아니라 식물의 다른 방어메커니즘을 유도한다. ROS는 병원체의 정상적인 발달과정에도 중요한 역할을 한다. 세포 내에서 산화적 대사과정에 의해서 발생하는 ROS는 과도하게 생성될 경우 산화스트레스를 유발하기도 하지만 발달과정에서 중요한 신호전달자로서의 역할을 수행한다. 따라서 식물병원균에서 산화스트레스환경에서 ROS 분해에 관련된 유전자에 대한 연구는 곰팡이의 병원성뿐만 아니라 전 발달과정을 이해하는데 있어 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 붉은곰팡이에서 전방향유전학적 연구기법을 통해 yeast의 ELP3 유전자의 ortholog를 찾아 그 기능을 연구하였다. Elp3는 histone acetyltransferase (HAT)로 다양한 진핵생물에서 외부 스트레스에 의해 유도되는 유전자들의 발현 조절에 중요한 기능을 한다고 알려져 있다. 붉은곰팡이에서 ELP3 유전자를 삭제하였을 때 곰팡이의 무성생식, 유성생식, 병원성 등 다양한 발달과정에서 장애가 발생하였다. 특히 elp3 삭제균주는 여러 스트레스 중에서 산화스트레스(H2O2)에 대하여 야생형보다 취약하였다. elp3 삭제균주에서 붉은곰팡이에서 H2O2를 분해한다고 알려진 catalase, catalase-peroxidase 추정 유전자들의 발현을 관찰한 결과, 산화스트레스 환경에서 이들의 발현량이 야생형보다 감소하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 실제 이 유전자들이 붉은곰팡이의 산화스트레스 반응에 중요한 역할을 하는지는 알아보기 위하여 총 31개의 peroxidase 추정 유전자들을 찾아 이들의 기능을 연구한 결과, 이들 중 오직 4개의 peroxidase 추정 유전자(FCA6, FCA7, FPX1, FPX15)만이 붉은곰팡이의 산화스트레스반응에 관련이 되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히 Fca7은 산화스트레스반응 외에도 곰팡이독소생성과 병원성에도 관련되어 있었다. 이를 통하여 Fca7이 붉은곰팡이에서 기주 식물과의 상호작용에 있어 가장 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 산화스트레스 반응에 관련된 전사조절인자(transcription factor, TF)를 찾아 이 TF 삭제균주들에서 FCA6, FCA7, FPX1, FPX15의 발현량을 야생형과 비교하여 관찰한 결과, 여러 TF들이 함께 FCA7의 발현을 조절하여 산화스트레스반응에 관여한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 해당 TF들간 상호 조절 관계를 구명하기 위하여 각 TF 삭제균주들에서 다른 TF 유전자의 발현을 관찰하였고 그 결과를 바탕으로 산화스트레스 반응에 관련된 TF 간 유전자네트워크를 제시할 수 있었다. 이 연구 결과는 식물병원균에서 산화스트레스반응에 관련된 유전자들의 기능을 이해하는 것에 있어 초석이 될 것이다

The homothallic ascomycete fungus Fusarium graminearum, one of the most economically important plant pathogens, causes Fusarium head blight (FHB) in wheat, barley, and rice as well as ear rot in maize. Epidemics of FHB cause serious yield losses in major cereal crops worldwide. In addition to yield losses, this fungus is responsible for the contamination of grains with mycotoxins such as trichothecenes and zearalenone that can lead to mycotoxicoses in humans and livestock. During plant infections, phytopathogenic fungi are often exposed to oxidative stress conditions caused by the oxidative burst, a rapid and transient accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS). The accumulation of ROS can induce other plant defense responses and also can directly kill pathogens. To detoxify plant-derived ROS and to successfully colonize their hosts, they have evolved effective ROS detoxifying mechanisms. ROS are also associated with various developmental processes in pathogenic fungi. Although excessive amounts of ROS that are generated as by-products of oxidative metabolism cause an internal oxidative stress, some ROS, particularly H2O2, act as secondary messengers in important signal transduction pathways. Therefore, studies on the genes involved in the oxidative stress response in plant pathogenic fungi are important for understanding the pathogenicity and development of fungi. In this study, I firstly identified the F. graminearum ortholog of yeast Elongator complex protein 3 (ELP3) using a forward genetics approach. Elp3 is a histone acetyl-transferase (HAT) and previous studies have reported that it is required for the activation of a group of stress-inducible genes in eukaryotes. Deletion of ELP3 caused pleiotropic defects in various developmental processes including asexual and sexual development and virulence in F. graminearum. In particular, the elp3 deletion mutant was more sensitive to oxidative stress than wild-type, and the expression of genes encoding putative antioxidant enzymes was reduced. Since the function of these enzymes in oxidative stress response was not studied in F. graminearum, I performed a genome-wide functional characterization of putative peroxidase genes in F. graminearum. Peroxidases are a group of ROS-detoxifying enzymes that are involved in the oxidative stress response and in a variety of physiological processes. I identified 31 putative peroxidase genes and generated deletion mutants for these genes. Twenty-six of the deletion mutants showed developmental phenotypes indistinguishable from that of the wild type, and five deletion mutants exhibited phenotypic changes in at least one phenotypic category. Four deletion mutants, fca6, fca7, fpx1, and fpx15, showed increased sensitivity to extracellular H2O2. Deletion mutants of FCA7 also exhibited reduced virulence and increased trichothecene production compared with those of the wild-type strain, suggesting that Fca7 may play important roles in the host-pathogen interaction in F. graminearum. To identify the transcription factors (TFs) regulating FCA6, FCA7, FPX1, and FPX15 in response to oxidative stress, I screened an F. graminearum TF mutant library for growth in the presence of H2O2 and found that multiple TFs co-regulated the expression of FCA7 under oxidative stress conditions. These results demonstrated that a complex network of transcriptional regulators of antioxidant genes is involved in the oxidative stress response in F. graminearum. In conclusion, studies of ELP3 and peroxidase genes should provide insights into the roles of antioxidant genes in developmental processes and host-pathogen interactions in plant pathogenic fungi.