어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 나눈 집단별 생애초기 아동발달의 차이: 아프리카의 말라위 사례

Abstract

이 연구는 태내기에서 생후 2년까지의 1,000일이 아동발달의 중요한 시기인 만큼 어머니의 산욕기 우울이 생애초기 아동발달에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 어머니의 우울에 대한 선행연구에서 시간의 흐름에 따라 다양한 양상으로 나타날 수 있는 어머니의 우울궤적을 고려하지 못했다는 점과 어머니의 우울궤적에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 위험요인을 통합적으로 고려하지 못했다는 한계를 극복하기 위해 성장혼합모형(growth mixture modeling: GMM)을 도입하였다. 구체적으로, 잠재계층성장분석(latent class growth analysis: LCGA)을 적용하여 어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 집단을 분류하고 다양한 생태학적 위험요인 가운데 어떤 요인이 어머니의 우울궤적에 영향을 미치는지 통합적으로 규명하였으며 실제로 어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 나눈 집단별로 아동의 발달에 차이가 있는지 검증하였다. 특히 어머니의 우울과 아동발달, 그리고 이 둘 관계에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 위험요인에 대한 기존의 많은 연구들이 서구사회에서 이루어졌다는 사실을 감안하여 아프리카의 말라위 사례를 적용하였다. 말라위는 자원이 한정되어 있기 때문에 다양한 생태학적 환경요인이 서구사회에 비해 중첩되지 않는 편이어서 특정한 생태학적 위험요인이 어머니의 우울과 아동의 발달에 미치는 영향을 비교적 명료하게 관찰할 수 있다. 이러한 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

[연구문제 1] 어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 분류한 집단의 수와 각 집단별 우울궤적은 어떠한 양상을 보이는가?

[연구문제 2] 어머니의 우울궤적에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 위험요인은 무엇인가?

[연구문제 3] 어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 나눈 집단별로 아동발달에 차이가 있는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 말라위 치무투 지역에서 진행되고 있는 프로젝트 말라위 모자보건사업의 1차 코호트인 717쌍의 아동과 어머니를 대상으로 하였다. 분석 자료는 어머니를 대상으로 한 임신기, 출산 1년 후, 출산 2년 후의 설문조사와 아동을 대상으로 한 2차 추적조사 당시의 신체계측과 베일리 영유아 발달검사-Ⅲ결과 이다. 연구문제의 해결 및 검증을 위하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 반복측정 변량분석, 상관관계분석, 신뢰도 계수산출, 잠재계층성장분석, 이항로지스틱회귀분석, 독립표본 t-검정, 교차분석을 이용하여 통계처리 하였고, 주요 연구결과를 중심으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

첫째, 어머니의 산욕기 우울은 시간의 흐름에 따라 변화하며, 변화궤적의 유형도 다양하게 나타날 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 임신기, 산후 1년, 산후 2년에 측정한 우울수준을 바탕으로 잠재계층성장분석을 적용하여 우울궤적의 유형에 따라 우울심화집단과 우울완화집단을 분류하였다. 기존의 선행연구들에서는 어머니의 산욕기 우울 수준이 임신기에 가장 높고 출산 후에 점차 감소하는 우울완화집단과 같은 우울궤적을 보인다고 하였다. 하지만 이 연구에서는 임신기에는 우울완화집단과 비슷한 우울수준을 가지고 있지만 출산 후에 지속적으로 우울수준이 높아지는 변화궤적을 보이는 우울심화집단을 포착하였다. 어머니 산욕기 우울에 대한 선행연구는 대부분 횡단연구로 이루어졌거나 시간의 흐름에 따라 여러 번 우울감을 측정했더라도 다양한 발달 경로를 고려하지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 하지만 이 연구에서는 대상중심 분석방법인 잠재계층성장분석을 적용하여 어머니의 산욕기 우울 수준은 시간의 흐름에 따라 변화할 수 있으며 그 발달경로 역시 다양하게 나타날 수 있다는 결론을 도출하였다.

둘째, 어머니의 우울궤적은 생태학적 위험요인과 관련이 있다. 이 연구에서는 선행연구를 바탕으로 선정한 다양한 생태학적 위험요인 중에서 자녀의 출생시 몸무게가 적고 자주 질병에 걸리거나 원치 않은 임신에 의해 출산한 경우, 어머니의 건강상에 문제가 자주 있는 경우, 그리고 가정 내 자녀수가 많고 부부관계가 좋지 않으며 사회경제적 지위가 낮은 경우에 우울완화집단보다는 우울심화집단에 속할 가능성이 높게 나타났다. 이는 아동과 어머니, 그리고 아동과 어머니가 상호작용하는 맥락에 존재하는 위험요인에 따라 어머니의 우울이 심화되거나 만성적으로 지속될 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 물론 생태학적 위험요인과 어머니의 우울궤적을 인과관계로 해석하기에는 무리가 있지만, 생태학적 위험요인이 존재할 경우에 어머니의 우울이 심화되거나 만성적으로 지속될 가능성이 높을 뿐만 아니라 아동의 발달에도 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 어머니의 우울이 아동발달에 미치는 영향을 살펴볼 때에는 아동과 어머니, 그리고 그를 둘러싼 생태학적 환경을 포괄적으로 고려할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 아동의 생애초기 1,000일 동안 변화하는 어머니의 우울궤적은 아동의 발달에 유의한 차이를 가져온다. 이 연구에서 어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 나눈 우울심화집단의 아동들이 우울완화집단의 아동들에 비해 성장부진(stunting)으로 분류된 비율이 통계적으로 높았으며 인지, 운동발달에서 유의하게 낮은 점수를 받았다. 이는 어머니의 우울이 지속적으로 심화될 경우 자녀가 만성적으로 영양결핍을 경험할 가능성이 높아지며 인지발달과 운동발달의 격차가 더욱 커질 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

저소득·저개발 국가에서 이루어지고 있는 국제개발협력의 모자보건 사업은 주로 모성사망률과 신생아사망률 감소, 영양실조 인구 감소, 예방접종비율 증가, 시설기반 분만률 증가와 같이 영양·보건·의료분야의 지표를 향상시키는 것에 주력해왔다. 하지만 이 연구를 통하여 빈곤, 질병, 기아, 안전과 같이 생존과 관련된 문제들이 아동과 가족의 삶에 많은 영향을 미치는 저소득·저개발 국가에서도 다양한 생태학적 위험요인이 어머니의 우울궤적에 영향을 미치고, 어머니의 우울궤적에 따라 생애초기 아동발달에 격차가 발생한다는 것을 검증하였다. 이는 어머니의 우울이 아동발달에 미치는 영향에 대한 논쟁에 학문적 시사점을 제공할 뿐만 아니라 모자보건 서비스가 단순히 영양·보건·의료 서비스를 제공하는 것을 넘어 여성의 권리 존중, 가족계획에 대한 인식 개선, 부모교육과 같은 심리사회적 서비스를 제공하는 방향으로 나아갈 필요가 있다는 실천적 함의를 제공한다. 이 연구결과에서 밝혀진 우울궤적 유형과 예측요인을 바탕으로 어머니 산욕기 우울에 대한 개입 방안으로 지속적인 모니터링의 필요성을 강조하고 여성역량강화와 지역사회기반 부모교육프로그램을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study were (1) to examine maternal perinatal depression trajectories of change and classify groups according to their change tendency, (2) to investigate the ecological risk factors that affect the maternal depression trajectories, (3) to identify the differences in early child development according to the groups of maternal depression trajectories.

The Participants of this study were 717 mother-child dyad in rural Malawi. Each mothers participated in the survey, contains informations about demographic, depression level, marital status, health states and so on, three times during pregnancy, one-year after birth, and two-year after birth and each infant was administered 'Bayley Scales of Infant and Toddler Development-III' and got anthropometry investigation for measuring developmental outcomes. To solve the research questions growth mixture modeling was employed and latent class growth model was used to identify distinct classes. Binary logistic regression and t-test also conducted. In addition, the statistical methods adopted for the data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, repeated measure ANOVA, correlation analysis, Cronbach alpha, Pearson's correlations, using PASW 18.0 and MPLUS 7.0 for Windows.

The major findings were as follows. First, maternal depression changes during perinatal period and the type of trajectories of the change also have diverse pattern. In this study, we classified two groups according to the type of maternal depression trajectories, depression deepening group and depression relieving group, using latent class growth modeling. Most of the existing studies on maternal perinatal depression have been made through cross-sectional designs or have not been able to take into account various developmental pathways even though depression was measured several times during perinatal period. However, unlike previous studies, we could capture the distinctive depression trajectory of depression deepening group, level of depression is continuously deepening and being chronic during postnatal period, using object-oriented analysis method, LCGA.

Second, the mothers perinatal depression may be intensified or maintained chronically by the risk factors in the ecological environment of the child, the mother, and the context of child-mother interaction. Among the various ecological risk factors selected on the basis of previous studies, this study found that children with low birth weight, frequently infected by illness, unwanted pregnancy, frequent problems with their mothers health, when the number of children is high in the family, had poor marital relations, and had low socioeconomic status, it is likely to belong to depression deepening group. Of course, ecological risk factors and mother's depressive trajectory can not be interpreted causally. However, when there are ecological risk factors, mother's depression is likely to be intensified or chronically persistent, and it may have a negative impact on child development. Therefore, when examining the effects of mothers' depression on child development, it is necessary to consider various ecological risk factors as well.

Third, the maternal depression trajectory changes during the first 1,000 days of the child' s life lead to a significant difference in the developmental outcomes. In this study, the children of the depression deepening group were more likely to be stunting and got significantly lower scores in cognitive and motor development. This suggests that if the mother's depression continues to deepen, the chances of the child experiencing chronic malnutrition increase, and the gap of developmental delay may increase.

This study demonstrated the importance of maternal psychological health in early child development. Maternal and child health projects in international development cooperation in low-income and underdeveloped countries have been mainly focused on nutritional, health and medical indicators, such as decreased maternal and newborn mortality, decreased malnutrition, increased immunization rates so far. However, this study confirmed that various ecological risk factors affect the maternal perinatal depression and that there is a gap in early childhood development depending by the mother's depression trajectory. This not only provides academic implications for the debate over the impact of maternal depression on child development, but also provides practical implications need for psychosocial interventions beyond merely providing nutrition and medical services. Based on the depression trajectory types and prediction factors revealed in this study, the necessity of continuous monitoring as a way to intervene in maternal perinatal depression was emphasized, and women empowerment, parenting education, and awareness of family planning were proposed.