Studies on Fabrication and Control of Self-assembled Nano- and Micro-architectures and Their Applications : 자기 조립된 나노 또는 마이크로 크기의 구조체 형성과 조절, 그리고 응용에 대한 연구

Abstract

양친화성 화합물은 자기 조립 과정을 통해 다양한 형태의 나노 또는 마이크로 크기의 초분자 구조체를 형성할 수 있다. 양친화성 화합물의 자기 조립 과정은 분자 자체 또는 외부 환경 변화에 민감하게 반응하여 다른 방향으로 진행될 수 있다. 따라서 양친화성 화합물의 구조 변화 또는 외부 환경 제어를 통해 특정한 형태의 초분자 구조체를 얻을 수 있다. 이번 연구를 통해 양친화성 화합물의 자기 조립 과정을 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 자기 조립 과정을 제어하여 다양한 형태의 초분자 구조체를 얻을 수 있었다. 더 나아가 자기 조립 과정 제어를 통해 단분자를 선택적으로 구분할 수 있는 기능성 화합물을 개발할 수 있었다.

Part I에서는, 양친화성 화합물의 화학 구조, 환경의 변화, 또는 첨가물에 의한 자기 조립 과정의 변화가 초분자 구조체의 형성에 끼치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 그리고 자기 조립 과정을 제어하여 여러 형태의 초분자 구조체를 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다.

양친화성 화합물의 구조적 다양성을 유도하기 위해 terephthaloylbisalanine (TBA), dodecylamine (DA), 그리고 금속 양이온 (M2+)으로 구성된 three-component 시스템을 도입하였다. TBA와 DA 사이의 수소 결합에 의한 초분자 양친화성 화합물은 자기 조립 과정을 거쳐 나노 그리고 마이크로 크기의 초분자 구조체를 형성하였다. 실제 DA에 대한 TBA의 비율이 0.5 ~ 2.0으로 증가함에 따라 monoclinic, cloumn, 그리고 lamellar 형태의 자기 조립 과정을 거쳐 ribbon 형태의 구조에서 rod, tube 그리고 fiber 형태의 구조로 변화하였다. 또한 rac-TBA1.0DA2.0의 flat-ribbon 형태의 초분자 구조체는 L-TBA1.0DA2.0로의 카이랄성 변화를 통해 helical-ribbon 구조로 변화하였다. TBAxDAy에 다른 배위 결합 구조를 갖는 금속 양이온 Zn2+, Cd2+ 그리고 Co2+를 첨가함에 따라 cylindrical micelle, tube 그리고 bilayer 형태의 초분자 구조체로 얻을 수 있었다. 이번 연구를 통해 two- 혹은 three-component의 각 요소를 조절함으로써 다양한 형태의 자기 조립된 나노 또는 마이크로 크기의 초분자 구조체를 얻을 수 있었다.

양친화성 화합물의 화학 구조나 기하학적 구조가 변화하면 서로 다른 자기 조립 과정을 겪는다. 따라서 자기 조립 환경을 조절함으로써 원래와는 다른 초분자 구조체를 얻을 수 있을 것이다. 이를 위해 용매의 극성에 따라 기하학적 구조가 변화하는 양친화성 화합물, EGnA을 합성하였다. 두개의 N-dodecylbenzamide을 다양한 길이의 ethylene glycol 중합체로 연결한 EGnA는 아미드기 사이의 수소 결합을 통해 머리핀 형태의 구조를 갖게 된다. 비극성 용매 환경에서는 강한 수소 결합과 ethylene glycol 중합체의 입체 구조로 인해 친수성 부분과 소수성 부분의 부피 비율이 달라진다. 친수성 부분의 부피 비율이 더 큰 EG4A와 EG6A는 cylindrical micelle형태의 fiber를 형성하나, 부피 비율 차이가 없는 EG5A는 bilayer형태의 ribbon 구조를 형성하게 된다. 반대로 극성 용매 환경에서는 약한 수소 결합력에 의해 ethylene glycol의 뒤틀림이 약해진다. 따라서 짧은 길이의 EG4A만이 fiber 구조를 갖는 반면, EG5A와 EG6A는 ribbon 구조를 갖는다. 용매의 극성 변화에 의한 양친화성 화합물의 수소 결합력 조절은 cylindrical micelle 구조에서 bilayer 구조로의 변화를 유도할 수 있음을 알았다.

더 나아가 양친화성 화합물의 직접적인 화학 구조 변화가 아닌 둘 또는 그 이상의 양친화성 화합물 간 이종 자기 조립 (co-assembly) 과정을 통해 초분자 구조체의 형태를 제어할 수 있었다. 원뿔 형태의 입체 구조를 갖는 NDI•Car은 친수성 부분의 높은 부피 비율로 인해 자기 조립 과정을 거쳐 마이크로 크기의 micelle 구조를 형성하였다. 반면에 평평한 입체 구조를 갖는 NDI•OAc는 자기 조립 과정을 통해 나노 크기의 bilayer ribbon 구조를 형성하였다. 이 때 원뿔의 NDI•Car과 평평한 NDI•OAc를 일정 비율로 혼합하면 친수성 부분과 소수성 부분간의 부피비를 조절할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 부피비를 제어를 통해 NDI•Car과 NDI•OAc의 이종 자기 조립 구조체의 형태를 제어할 수 있을 것이다. 실제로 NDI•OAc의 혼합 비율을 높임에 따라 NDI•Car의 micelle 구조는 NDI•OAc의 ribbon 구조로 변화함을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, NDI•Car과 NDI•OAc의 비율이 1:1에서 1:9 사이일 경우 나노 크기의 tube 구조를 갖음을 알았다. 입체 구조가 다른 2개 또는 그 이상의 양친화성 화합물의 이종 자기 조립 과정을 통해 초분자 화합물의 구조 변화를 제어할 수 있었다.

Part II에서는, 자기 조립 과정을 통해 얻어진 초분자 구조체의 표면을 기능성 화합물로 치환하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 목적에 따라 서로 다른 기능성을 갖는 초분자 화합물을 개발하고자 하였다.

자기 조립 구조체의 표면을 기능성 화합물로 치환하기 위해 host-guest 결합력을 적용하였다. 자기 조립 구조체의 표면을 dpa-금속 복합체로 치환하면 기능성 phosphate 유도체와의 host-guest 결합을 통해 기능성 물질을 개발할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 위해 dpa가 포함된 양친화성 화합물 2-(dipicolylamino)ethyldodecanoyl amide, lipid-1,을 합성하였다. Lipid-1과 금속 양이온의 입체 구조 차이, 음이온 사이의 결합 강도의 변화를 통해 자기 조립체의 구조 변화를 유도하였다. Co(II)-1 micelle은 pyrophosphate와의 결합에 의해 vesicle로 그 구조 변화하였으며, Cd(II)-1 vesicle은 pyrophosphate에 의해 vesicle간 융합이 일어남을 TEM 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 하지만 입체 구조가 다른 인산염 그리고 결합 강도가 낮은 acetate 음이온의 첨가는 자기 조립체의 구조 변화를 유도할 수는 없었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 인산염 유도체를 통해 자기 조립 구조체의 구조적 변화 없이 표면을 기능성 화합물로 치환할 수 있었다. 형광 인산염 유도체 FMN(=flavin mono-nucleotide)를 Zn(II)-1 vesicle 혼탁액에 첨가하여 그 결과를 분석하였다. Zn(II)-1-FMN의 confocal 사진 분석을 통해 vesicle 표면이 FMN의 형광으로 염색되었음을 확인하였다. 이번 연구를 통해 dpa-Zn(Ⅱ)와 인산염 사이의 host-guest 결합을 통해 구조체의 표면을 기능성 화합물로 치환할 수 있음을 알았다.

Part Ⅲ에서는 자기 조립 과정의 제어를 통해 작은 분자를 탐지 혹은 구분하고자 하였다. 화학 반응에 의한 sol to gel 변환을 보여주는 두 개의 저분자 젤형성기(LMWG)를 설계하였고, 타켓 화합물을 선택적으로 구분할 수 있는지에 대해 확인하고자 하였다.

수소 결합에 의한 불소 음이온에 반응하는 LMWGs는 용매 환경과 낮은 음이온 선택성의 문제를 가지고 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 불소 음이온과 선택적으로 반응하는 tert-butyldimethylsilyl (TBDMS)를 7-Hydroxycoumarin 유도체에 치환한 LMWG 1을 합성하였다. 젤-형성 성질이 없는 LMWG 1에 불소 음이온을 첨가하여 젤 형성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 특히, 불소 음이온에 의한 부분적 TBDMS 분해 반응을 통해 sol to gel 변환뿐만 아니라, 형광의 변화 또한 보여주었다. LMWG 1은 할로겐 음이온을 포함한 다양한 음이온에 의한 젤-형성 반응을 보이지 않았다. 따라서 불소 음이온에 의한 TBDMS의 선택적 분해 반응을 통해 LMWG 1이 불소 음이온에 대해 높은 선택성을 갖음을 보여주었다. 기존의 수소 결합을 바탕으로 하는 LMWG와는 달리, 화학 반응을 기반으로 하는 LMWG 시스템은 음이온에 대해 높은 선택성을 가지며, 높은 극성 용매 환경에서도 작동함을 확인할 수 있었다.

Hcy은 Cys와의 화학적/구조적 유사성으로 인해 Hcy만을 선택적으로 구분하는 것은 어렵다. 하지만 자기 조립 과정은 단위체의 작은 구조적 차이에도 민감하게 반응한다. 따라서 화학 반응 기반의 LMWG 시스템을 통해 Hcy를 선택적으로 구분하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 Hcy와 반응하여 부가물을 형성하는 알데히드를 치환한 7-hydroxycoumarin 기반의 LMWG CHO-1을 합성하였다. CHO-1과 Hcy 사이의 화학 반응을 통해 6각 고리의 부가물을 만들었다. 이러한 화학 반응은 CHO-1의 자기 조립 과정에 영향을 주어 젤-형성을 유도할 수 있었다. 하지만 5각 고리의 부가물을 형성하는 CHO-1•Cys는 젤-형성 반응을 보이지 않았다. Hcy와 Cys 부가물의 입체 구조 차이로 인해 자기 조립 fiber의 네트워크 크기에 영향을 주었으며, 이로 인해 서로 다른 젤-형성 반응을 보여주었다. Hcy에 대한 선택성을 확인하기 위해 다른 biothiol과 아미노산에 의한 젤-형성 반응 여부를 평가하였다. Cys 경우와 마찬가지로 다른 화합물의 첨가에 의한 젤-형성 반응은 나타나지 않았다. 우리는 CHO-1과 Hcy 사이의 선택적 젤-형성 반응을 통해 Hcy를 Cys으로부터 정확히 구분할 수 있었다. 그리고 이는 구조적, 화학적으로 유사한 다른 화합물들의 구분에 있어서도 효과적일 것으로 생각한다.

Amphiphiles can self-assemble into various nano- and micro-supramolecular architectures. A self-assembly of amphiphiles can transform into another assemblies due to changes of molecular structure and external environment. Also, properties of the supramolecular architectures can be controlled through changing molecular structure and external environment. In this study, we investigated self-assembly of amphiphiles, controlled self-assembling process and developed various supramolecular architectures and functional materials.

In part I, we investigated the influence of molecular structure, external environment and additive on changes in self-assemblies and formation of supramolecular architectures. It was found that development of various supramolecular architectures can be achieved by controlling self-assembly.

A three-component system consisting of terephthaloylbisalanine (TBA), dodecylamine (DA) and metal cation was introduced to obtain structural diversity of supra-amphiphiles. The supra-amphiphiles by hydrogen-bonded complex between TBA and DA can self-assemble into nano- and micro-supramolecular architectures. As the ratio of TBA increased from 0.5 to 2.0, self-assemblies of the TBAxDAy changed from ribbon-like structures to rod-, tube- and fiber-like structures through self-assembling process of monoclinic, column and lamellar subunits. In addition, the flat-ribbon structures of self-assembly of rac-TBA1.0DA2.0 changed into helical-ribbon structures through changing chirality of TBA to L conformation. Through an addition of Zn2+, Cd2+ and Co2+ having different coordination geometry, the TBAxDAy supra-amphiphiles could self-assemble into cylindrical micelle, tube and bilayer structures. We demonstrated that various self-assembled nano- and micro-architectures can be obtained by controlling each component of two- or three-component system.

It was found that amphiphiles undergo different self-assembling process depending on chemical structures and conformational changes. A distinctive supramolecular architecture could be obtained by controlling external condition. Amphiphilic compounds, EGnA, have varying geometry depending on solvent polarity. EGnA, which consists of two N-dodecylbenzamide linked by ethylene glycol oligomer, has hairpin-like conformation through hydrogen bonding interactions between two amide moieties. In nonpolar solvent, the volume ratio of the hydrophilic head to hydrophobic tail increased due to strong hydrogen bonding interactions and geometry of the ethylene glycol oligomer. EG4A and EG6A with higher volume ratio self-assembled into cylindrical micelles, but EG5A with equal volume ratio self-assembled into bilayer ribbon-like structures. On the other hand, in polar solvent, distortion of the ethylene glycol oligomer was weakened by the weak hydrogen bonding interactions. Therefore, short-length EG4A self-assembled into fiber structures, while EG5A and EG6A transformed into ribbon-like structures. We demonstrated that controlling hydrogen-bonding interactions of amphiphiles through changes in solvent polarity could lead to the changes from cylindrical micelle to bilayer structure.

Furthermore, it is possible to control morphology of self-assemblies through co-assembly between two amphiphiles in a different geometry. NDI•Car with conical geometry self-assembled into a micro-sized micelle due to higher volume ratio of hydrophilic head. On the other hand, NDI•OAc with flat geometry transformed into a nano-sized ribbon structure through self-assembly. The volume ratio of hydrophilic head and hydrophobic tail can be adjusted by mixing the conical NDI•Car and flat NDI•OAc. It will allow the control of co-assemblies through changes in the volume ratio. In fact, the micelle structure of NDI•Car gradually transformed into the ribbon-like structure with increasing NDI•OAc mixing ratio. Particularly, when the ratio of NDI•Car and NDI•OAc is between 1:1 and 1:9, the mixtures co-assembled into nano-sized tubular structures. It was found to control structural change of supramolecular architectures through co-assembly of two or more amphiphiles in a different geometry.

In part II, we demonstrated addition of various additives led to changes in self-assembled supramolecular architectures. Also, it was shown that surface of the supramolecular architecture could be modified using functional compounds through non-covalent interactions.

We would like to modify the surface of self-assemblies into functional materials through host-guest interactions. Dipicolylamine(dpa)-metal complexes on the surface of self-assemblies will be able to develop a functional materials through host-guest interactions with phosphate derivatives. To incorporate dpa group on the surface of self-assemblies, amphiphilic 2-(dipicolylamino)ethyldodecanoyl amide (lipid-1) was synthesized. First, structural changes of self-assemblies of lipid-1 were induced by the difference in binding affinity and geometry of metal cations and anions. The micelle structure of Co(II)-1 shown structural changes into vesicular structures when binding with pyrophosphate. In the case of Cd(II)-1 assemblies, vesicle fusion was observed by binding with pyrophosphate. However, the addition of phosphate and acetate anion could not be lead to changes of the self-assemblies due to geometry and weak binding affinity to anion. Based on these results, surface of the self-assemblies of Zn(II)-1 could be modified with functional phosphate derivatives without significant structural changes. After adding the fluorescent phosphate derivative, FMN (flavin mono-nucleotide), to Zn(II)-1 vesicle, confocal microscope analysis confirmed that surface of the vesicle was stained with fluorescence from FMN. We demonstrated that the surface of self-assemblies can be modified with functional materials through host-guest interactions between dpa-Zn(II) complexes and phosphate derivatives.

In part III, we demonstrated that a small molecule can be detected and distinguished through controlling self-assembly. We developed two reaction-based low molecular weight gelators (LMWGs) and investigated whether the reaction-based LMWGs selectively discriminate the analytes.

In order to increase selectivity to anion in polar solvent, a functional group which selectively reacts with anion was introduced into the LMWG system. In this study, F- responsive LMWG 1 was designed by introducing tert-butyldimethylsilyl (TBDMS) group into 7-hydroxycoumarin derivative. It was confirmed that LMWG 1, which has no gelation property, turned into gel by adding F- in aqueous media. Particularly, partial cleavage of TBDMS by F- shown fluorescence as well as sol to gel transition. Since the TBDMS moiety was only cleaved by F-, LMWG 1 will have no gelation property by adding other anions. LMWG 1 did not show self-assembled gel formation by addition of various anions including other halogen anions. In contrast to hydrogen bonding based LMWGs, we demonstrated that reaction based LMWG has high selectivity to F- even in aqueous media.

It is difficult to discriminate Hcy from Cys due to chemical and structural similarities. It is possible that small structural changes in amphiphiles can be induced into different self-assemblies. Therefore, we developed LMWG which can discriminate Hcy from Cys through reaction-based gelation process. Hcy responsive LMWG, CHO-1, can be developed by introducing aldehyde group into 7-hydroxycoumarin derivative. Unlike CHO-1, which has no gelation property, 6-membered cyclic adduct of CHO-1 and Hcy showed gel formation with fluorescence emission in aqueous media. However, 5-membered cyclic adduct of CHO-1 and Cys showed no gelation property in same condition. Due to the difference in geometry of CHO-1•Hcy and CHO-1•Cys, it self-assembled into different sized network-fiber architectures. As a result, selective gel formation was observed only by addition of Hcy. Gelation property of other biothiols and amino acids was also evaluated to confirm the selectivity to Hcy. As in the case of Cys, no results of gel formation were shown by other molecules. The selective gel formation between CHO-1 and Hcy was successfully able to discriminate Hcy from Cys and other biothiols. Reaction-based LMWG will be effective in distinguishing other compounds that have similar structural and chemical properties.