Runx2+/- 두개쇄골이형성증 마우스에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화효소 억제에 의한 뼈 이상 회복 기전 연구 : Mechanism of rescuing Runx2 haplodeficiency-induced cleidocranial dysplasia by histone deacetylase inhibition

Abstract

Runx2/Cbfa1/AML3는 초기 골 분화 과정에서 핵심적인 역할을 하는 전사인자이다. Runx2 유전자의 전사나 단백질의 합성후수식 조절 기전에 저해되어 비정상적인 발현이 일어날 경우, 여러 골 질환을 야기하는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 두개쇄골이형성증 (Cleidocranial dysplasia

이하 CCD)이라는 질환에 주목하여 약물을 처리하였을 때 증상 회복 여부를 분자생물학적 측면과 더불어 후성유전학 측면에서 확인하고 검증하였다.

CCD는 상염색체 우성 유전질환으로, RUNX2 유전자의 반수체부족성에 의해 발병하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 대부분의 CCD 환자들의 주요 증상은 부진한 골격 발달로 인하여, 쇄골이 정상적으로 형성되지 않은 양상을 보이거나 두개골이 완전히 유합되지 않아 정상인보다 큰 천문을 가진다는 것이다. 현재까지 골 발달과 골다공증 등의 분야에서 RUNX2에 대해 많은 연구가 이루어졌지만 아직까지 CCD 증상을 치료할 수 있는 약물요법은 개발되지 않은 실정이다. 최근 보고된 연구에 따르면 동물모델에서 CCD 표현형을 나타내는 데에는 Runx2 mRNA 발현임계치가 존재한다고 한다. 우리는 이 연구 결과에 기반을 두어, 약물을 처리하여 정상적으로 기능하는 Runx2의 양을 어느 수준까지 향상시킨다면 환자들의 CCD 증상을 완화할 수 있을 것이라 가설을 세우고 기존 연구에서 Runx2의 발현 및 활성을 높여주는 것으로 규명한 약물, MS-275 (제 1형 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 억제제)를 후보 약물로 선정하였다. 본 논문에서는 MS-275를 동물모델 및 세포 모델에 처리하여 우리의 가설을 검증한 내용을 다루고 있으며 이를 통해 CCD 질환 치료제 개발의 기반을 마련하고자 하였다.

CCD 표현형을 나타내는 Runx2+/- 마우스의 태아에 MS-275를 투약하였을 때 두개골의 유합 양상을 포함한 여러 골 기형이 정상 형질에 가깝게 회복되는 것을 확인 한 바, 이를 시작으로 실험적 검증을 통해 MS-275의 CCD 표현형 마우스에 대한 약물 효과는 다음 두 기전에 의하여 나타나는 것으로 설명할 수 있었다. (1) Runx2 단백질을 합성후수식 조절 (단백질 아세틸화)을 통해 안정화시켜 전사인자로써의 역할을 활성화시킨다. (2) 후성유전학적 조절을 통해 Runx2를 포함한 타 골 마커 유전자들의 발현을 증가시킨다. 또한, MS-275는 조골세포의 증식을 촉진한다는 것을 동물 조직과 세포 수준에서 규명하였다. 이는 CCD 환자에서 골격 형성이 부진하게 이루어지는 증상이 골전구세포들의 증식능 결함과 긴밀한 연관성이 있음을 시사한다.

이후 RNA 염기서열 분석을 통해 약물을 처리한 조직 및 세포에서 Runx2 반수체부족성 유전형이 되었을 때 발현이 증가하는 유전자 군과 감소하는 유전자 군으로 분류하여 각각의 유전자 군이 관여하고 있는 생물학적 기전을 생물정보학적으로 분석함으로써 Runx2 유전자 결핍에 의한 병인학적 현상을 유전자 수준에서 확인하였다. 한편으로는, MS-275를 처리하였을 때 발현양상이 정상형질 수준으로 되돌아가는 유전자 군을 확인함으로써 MS-275의 약리학적 효과를 확인할 수 있었으며, 이들이 관여하는 생물학적 기전이 대부분이 세포의 증식, 조골세포의 분화, 그리고 골격의 형성 및 유지에 관여하고 있음을 확인하고 앞서 수행한 in vivo 및 in vitro 연구와 상응하는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

본 논문에서는 MS-275라는 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 억제제가 Runx2 단백질을 안정화시키고 그와 동시에 Runx2 유전자 전사 및 골 형성 관련 유전자의 발현을 활성화시킴으로써 세포의 증식 및 조골세포 분화를 촉진하여 궁극적으로 CCD의 뼈 이상 회복 효과를 야기하였음을 보였다. 이 연구 결과는 약물치료법이 전무했던 CCD 질환에 대한 치료제 개발 가능성을 열었다는 것과 MS-275에 의한 골전구세포 분화기전을 실험적ㆍ정보학적으로 규명하였다는데 의의가 있다.

Runx2 is a key transcriptional factor of early osteogenesis. Abnormally expressed Runx2 due to disturbance of transcription and post-translational regulation is closely associated to various bone disease. In this study, we focused on cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD) and studied efficacy of drugs in terms of molecular biology and epigenetics to recover the disease.

CCD is a genetic skeletal disorder primarily affecting the development of the bones which is caused by Runx2 haploinsufficiency. As it follows autosomal dominant inheritance pattern, even if one of the parents has a disease, it can be inherited to a child with a 50% probability. Most of CCD patients have symptoms that defective clavicles and large fontanellels due to delayed skeletal development. Generally, it is caused by Runx2 haploinsufficiency. Numerous studies have investigated RUNX2 function in bone development and osteoporosis to date, however, no therapeutic strategy has been proposed for CCD. Therefore, we try to discover a way to overcome the disease with therapeutic regimen. Previous report suggests that there is a critical threshold of Runx2 mRNA level for the development of CCD phenotypes. Based on these findings, we assumed that the phenotypes of CCD could be relieved when the functional Runx2 which have normal transcription activity is induced up to a certain degree in the patient.

In part I, we showed that in utero treatment of MS-275 which is kind of a class I histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor, prevented delayed ossification of calvarial bones in Runx2+/- mice a model animal of CCD. Through several experimental analysis, we demonstrated that this effect was mediated via two different mechanisms: 1. post-translational acetylation of Runx2 protein, which proevented the protein from proteosomal degradation and then promoted its transacting activity

2. increased expression of Runx2 and osteogenic bone marker genes through epigenetic regulation. In addition, we reveal that MS-275 promotes proliferation of osteoblast both in vitro and in vivo implying that delayed closure of cranial sutures in CCD is strongly associated with the reduced number of osteoprogenitor cells in frontal area as well as the delayed osteogenesis. In this study, we were able to identify the pathogenic mechanism of CCD and suggested the possibility of treating it with pharmacotherapy.

Next, in part II, we carried out gene expression analysis by RNA-sequencing in primary mouse calvarial cells to validate the in vivo results from part I. Through the Bioinformatics technique, we were able to examine the in vitro changes by Runx2 deficiency and MS-275 treatment at the genomic level. Thereby, we could make linkage between skeletal development and regulation of gene expression.

Collectively, we demonstrate here that MS-275 exerted its specific therapeutic effect by promoting proliferation, induction ability of osteoblast differentiation and regulating extracellular matrix of osteogenic front cells in the suture region. These results from this study provide the prospective advantages of the therapeutic approach using of MS-275 to alleviate symptoms of CCD and understanding of functional role of MS-275 on osteoprogenitor cells during osteogenesis.