상급종합병원 간호사의 좋은 죽음에 대한 개념과 임종간호태도 : Concept of a Good Death and Attitude Toward Care of the Dying in General Hospital Nurses

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 상급종합병원 간호사의 좋은 죽음에 대한 개념의 속성과 임종간호태도의 관련성을 파악하고, 임종간호태도의 영향요인을 규명하여 국내 생애말기 간호 실무의 정착과 활성화를 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다.

본 연구는 2016년 12월부터 2017년 3월까지 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 환자의 임종을 1회 이상 경험한 상급종합병원 간호사 중 편의 표출된 161명을 대상으로 시행되었다. 자가보고 형식의 웹 기반 설문지를 이용하여 좋은 죽음에 대한 개념은 Measure of Concept of a Good Death로, 임종간호태도는 Frommelt Attitude Toward Care of the Dying Scale (FATCOD)로 측정하였다.

대상자의 연령은 평균 28.18(±4.58)세였고 여성이 91.9%였다. 좋은 죽음에 대한 개념의 문항 평균은 3.18점이었으며, 하위 속성별 문항 평균은 친밀감(3.49±0.31), 임상증상(2.85±0.83), 통제감(2.83±0.63) 순으로 높게 나타났다. 좋은 죽음의 속성과 임종간호태도를 상관분석한 결과 친밀감(r=.24, p=.002)과 임상증상(r=.19, p=.014)을 중요하게 생각할수록 임종간호태도가 긍정적인 경향을 보였다. 임종간호태도의 영향요인은 결혼 상태(β=.19, p=.012)와 좋은 죽음의 속성 중 친밀감(β=.22, p=.005)이었으며, 이들 요인이 임종간호태도 변량의 30.5%를 설명하였다.

생애말기 간호실무의 발전을 위해 종합병원 간호사들에게 기존의 암 환자를 대상으로 한 통증관리에 국한된 교육에서 벗어나 좋은 죽음과 그 속성에 초점을 맞춘 생애말기 돌봄 교육 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다. 또한, 환자와 간호사가 생각하는 좋은 죽음에 대한 개념의 차이를 파악하고 그 간극을 좁히기 위한 추가 연구가 필요하다.

Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the concept of a good death and attitude toward care of the dying and to identify the factors affecting attitude toward care of the dying in general hospital nurses.

Methods: A cross-sectional descriptive survey involving 161 general hospital nurses (mean age=28.18yrs, 91.9% female) was carried out through online survey. Concept of a good death was measured using a Measure of Concept of a Good Death (Cronbachs α=.87), while attitude toward care of the dying was measured using the Frommelt Attitude Toward Care of the Dying (FATCOD) Scale (Cronbachs α=.86).

Results: The item score of closure (3.49±0.31) was the highest among the three attributes of the concept of a good death, then clinical (2.85±0.83) and personal control (2.83±0.63) were followed. Scores from the FATCOD scale ranged from 74 to 106 (91.89±6.83). In addition, among the attributes of good death, closure (r=.24, p=.002) and clinical (r=.19, p=.014) were positively correlated with attitude toward care of the dying. A stepwise multiple regression analysis revealed that 30.5% of the variance in attitude toward care of the dying was due to closure (β=.22, p=.005) and marital status (β=.19, p=.012).

Conclusion: End of life education need to be considered both on nurses concept of a good death and attitude toward care of the dying. Future studies on difference of concept of a good death between patient and nurses will be needed.