Dynamic Increase Factor of Concrete Compressive Strength Considering the Pure Rate Effect : 순수 변형속도 효과를 고려한 콘크리트 압축강도 동적증가계수

Abstract

차량, 선박, 항공기 충돌, 폭발, 지진, 쓰나미 등 극단상황 하의 구조물은 일반적으로 정적상태에 비해 높은 변형속도로 하중을 받게 된다. 따라서 극단상황 하 콘크리트 구조물의 경제적인 설계와 정확한 거동 평가를 위해서는 콘크리트의 동적 재료특성을 고려해야만 한다.

한편, 콘크리트는 변형속도 의존특성을 가진 재료로서, 변형률 속도에 따라 압축강도, 인장강도, 임계변형률 등 재료특성이 민감하게 변화한다. 특히, 콘크리트의 동적강도는 변형률 속도가 증가함에 따라 증진되는데, 이는 하중재하시간이 짧아지기 때문에 균열 진전이 어려워진다는 점과 공극 속 자유수가 관성효과를 유발하며 변형에 저항한다는 점 때문이다. 이를 콘크리트 압축강도에 대한 변형속도 효과라 하며, 현재 이를 고려하기 위해서 동적증가계수가 널리 사용되고 있다.

지금까지 많은 동적증가계수가 제안되어 왔으나, 제안된 동적증가계수들은 공통적인 문제점을 가지고 있다. 첫 번째로 동적증가계수를 오직 변형률 속도에 의한 함수로 가정했다. 따라서 정적강도, 변형률 가속도, 시편의 형상 및 크기, 밀도 등 동적 재료물성 실험 시 실험결과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다른 변수들을 고려하지 않았다. 이에 따라 현재 동적증가계수 실험 데이터는 같은 변형률 속도에서 널리 분산되어 있다. 또한 동적증가계수 실험 데이터에는 축방향 및 반경방향 관성효과에 의한 강도증진이 포함되어 있으나 이를 변형속도 효과에 의한 것으로 간주하였다. 그러나 관성효과는 운동방정식에서 이미 고려하고 있는 효과이기 때문에 이를 동적증가계수를 통해 구성방정식에 반영한다면 중복하여 관성효과를 고려하게 되며 비보수적인 결과를 얻을 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 선형탄성체 시편에 대한 split Hopkinson pressure bar (SHPB) 실험의 해석적 모델로부터 관성효과에 영향을 주는 주요 변수를 선정하였다. 이후 주요 변수를 이용하여 구성한 겉보기 동적증가계수를 콘크리트 SHPB 실험결과를 바탕으로 비선형 회귀분석을 수행하여 제안하였고, 겉보기 동적증가계수로부터 관성효과를 보정하여 순수 변형속도 효과에 의한 동적증가계수를 제안하였다. 제안한 순수 변형속도 효과에 의한 동적증가계수의 검증을 위하여 제안한 동적증가계수 및 주요 동적증가계수를 콘크리트SHPB 실험 유한요소해석 모델에 적용하여 검증 해석을 수행하였고, 제안한 동적증가계수를 사용할 경우 높은 정확도로 동적강도를 예측할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 동적재료실험에서 발생하는 관성효과를 보정하기 위해 적용한 방법론은 섬유보강콘크리트 등 시멘트계 재료의 내충격성능 및 방폭성능 평가에도 활용될 수 있으며, 본 연구결과는 극단상황 하 콘크리트 구조물의 거동 예측 및 안전성 평가, 설계에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Structures under extreme events like collision of car, ship, and aircraft, explosion, earthquake, tsunami, etc. are loaded at higher deformation rate than that under quasi-static state. Therefore, in order to design economically and analyze accurately concrete structures under extreme events, dynamic material properties of structures should be investigated.

Meanwhile, concrete is the material having the rate dependent property, which is that material properties like compressive and tensile strength, critical strain, etc. are changed along strain rate. Especially, concrete compressive strength becomes higher as strain rate is increased. It is caused by two reasons. First, loading duration of extreme events is too short to propagate cracks. Second, water in voids induces the inertia effects to resist deformation. This phenomenon is called as the rate effect on concrete compressive strength, and dynamic increase factor (DIF) has been used widely to consider the rate effect in analysis and design of concrete structures.

Various DIFs have been suggested until now, but the DIFs have common problems. First of all, DIF has been assumed as a function of only strain rate, so other variables like static strength, strain acceleration, specimen shape, density, etc., which can influence on results of dynamic material test, were not considered. Therefore, the test data of DIF was spread widely at a strain rate point. Furthermore, the test data of DIF includes the axial and radial inertia effects, but the inertia effects were misinterpreted as the rate effect. However, the inertia effects are already covered in the equation of motion, so unconservative results can be derived by considering repetitively the inertia effects in a constitutive equation with DIF.

In this study, analytical model of split Hopkinson pressure bar (SHPB) test for a linear elastic specimen was investigated to find out important variables causing the inertia effects in dynamic material test. Then, apparent DIF was suggested with the key factors by conducting nonlinear regression analysis for concrete SHPB test results. Finally, DIF considering the pure rate effect was suggested by correcting the inertia effects in apparent DIF. In order to verify proposed DIF, finite element analyses for concrete SHPB tests with proposed and representative DIFs were performed, and it was confirmed that proposed DIF predicts apparent dynamic strength of specimens with high accuracy.

Methodology correcting the inertia effects in results of dynamic material test in this study can be extended for evaluations of impact and explosion resistance performances of cementitious material like fiber reinforced concrete, etc. Furthermore, it is expected that the proposed DIF can be applied to design, evaluation of safety, and behavior analysis for concrete structures under extreme events.