Robust Visual Odometry via Rigid Motion Segmentation for Dynamic Environments : 동적 환경에 강인한 모션 분류 기반의 영상 항법 알고리즘 개발

Keywords visual odometrydynamic environmentsmotion segmentationgrid-based optical flow. rgbd camera

Abstract

In the paper, we propose a robust visual odometry algorithm for dynamic environments via rigid motion segmentation using a grid-based optical flow. The algorithm first divides image frame by a fixed-size grid, then calculates the three-dimensional motion of grids for light computational load and uniformly distributed optical flow vectors. Next, it selects several adjacent points among grid-based optical flow vectors based on a so-called entropy and generates motion hypotheses formed by three-dimensional rigid transformation. These processes for a spatial motion segmentation utilizes the principle of randomized hypothesis generation and the existing clustering algorithm, thus separating objects that move independently of each other. Moreover, we use a dual-mode simple Gaussian model in order to differentiate static and dynamic parts persistently. The model measures the output of the spatial motion segmentation algorithm and updates a probability vector consisting of the likelihood of representing specific label. For the evaluation of the proposed algorithm, we use a self-made dataset captured by ASUS Xtion Pro live RGB-D camera and Vicon motion capture system. We compare our algorithm with the existing motion segmentation algorithm and the current state-of-the-art visual odometry algorithm respectively, and the proposed algorithm estimates the ego-motion robustly and accurately in dynamic environments while showing the competitive performance of the motion segmentation.

기존 대다수의 영상 항법 알고리즘은 정적인 환경을 가정하여 개발되어 왔으며, 잘 정의된 데이터셋에서 성능이 검증되어 왔다. 하지만 무인 로봇이 영상 항법을 활용하여 임무를 수행하여야 하는 장소는, 실제 사람이나 차량이 왕래하는 등 동적인 환경일 가능성이 크다. 비록 RANSAC을 활용하여 영상 항법을 수행하는 일부 알고리즘들은 프레임 내의 비정상적인 움직임을 위치 추정 과정에서 배제할 수 있지만, 이는 동적 물체가 영상 프레임의 작은 부분을 차지하는 경우에만 적용이 가능하다. 따라서 불확실성이 존재하는 동적 환경에서 자기 위치를 강인하게 추정하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 동적 환경에 강인한 영상 기반 주행 기록계 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안한 알고리즘은 원활한 수행 속도와 이미지 내에 균일하게 분포된 모션을 계산하기 위해, 격자 기반 옵티컬 플로우를 이용한다. 그리고 격자 단위 그리드의 모션을 통해 단일 프레임 내에서 3차원 공간 모션 분할을 수행하고, 다수의 동적 물체 및 정적 요소를 지속적으로 구분 및 구별하기 위해 시간적 모션 분할을 수행한다. 특히 지속적으로 동적 및 정적 요소를 구별하기 위해, 우리는 이미지 내의 각 그리드에 이중 모드 가우시안 모델을 적용하여 알고리즘이 공간적 모션 분할의 일시적 노이즈에 강인하게 하고, 확률 벡터를 구성하여 그리드가 서로 구별되는 각각의 요소로 발현할 확률을 계산하게 한다. 개발한 알고리즘의 성능 검증을 위해 ASUS Xtion RGB-D 카메라와 Vicon 모션 캡쳐 시스템을 통해 구성한 데이터셋을 이용하였으며, 기존 모션 분할 알고리즘과의 재현율 (recall), 정밀도 (precision) 비교 및 기존 영상 기반 주행 기록계 알고리즘과의 추정 오차 비교를 통해 타 알고리즘 대비 우수한 모션 검출 및 위치 추정 성능을 확인하였다.