혼합물의 핵 비등 현상을 고려한 압력 용기 내 감압 과정 수치 모델 연구 : Numerical modeling of depressurization process in pressure vessels incorporating nucleate boiling of mixture

Abstract

해양플랜트 공정 내의 압력 용기는 화재 발생, 밸브의 오작동 등에 의해 용기가 견딜 수 있는 압력을 초과하는 과압 문제에 직면한다. 과압이 지속되면 압력 용기가 파손되어 용기 내부의 가연성의 유체가 유출되고 전체 공정 설비에 큰 타격을 입히는 사고가 발생할 수 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 급격한 감압 과정을 실시함으로써 공정 설비를 보호한다. 감압 과정은 압력 용기 내의 유체 팽창과 함께 에너지 손실에 의한 유체의 온도 감소로 이어지고, 이는 유체와 맞닿는 벽면의 온도 감소를 야기한다. 벽면의 온도가 크게 감소하면 압력 용기 재질의 특성을 연성에서 취성으로 변화하고, 이에 의해 압력 용기는 작은 충격에도 용기가 파손될 수 있다. 이를 방지하기 위해 감압 과정 중, 용기 내부 유체 및 용기 벽면의 온도가 어떻게 변화하는지 설계 단계에서 시뮬레이션을 수행하는 저온 해석을 실시하여 실제 압력 용기를 제작할 때 이를 반영한다. 본 연구에서는 보다 정확한 저온 해석을 위한 감압 과정 수치 모델을 제시하였다. 감압 과정 수치 모델을 비교적 현실적으로 구현하기 위하여 압력 용기 내부의 액체의 끓는점과 이와 맞닿는 벽면 사이의 온도 차이에 의해 내부 액체가 끓으면서 발생하는 핵 비등(Nucleate Boiling) 현상을 고려하여 액체와 벽면 간 열 전달 모델을 구현하였다. 또한, 관 내의 다상(Multiphase) 유동의 음속 계산 기법을 적용하여 배출 유량 계산 모듈을 구현하였다. 이러한 모듈을 포함하여 감압 과정 중 시간에 따른 압력 용기 내부의 압력 및 내부 유체와 그와 맞닿는 벽면의 온도 변화를 계산하는 감압 과정 수치 모델의 전체 알고리즘을 제시하였다. 이 수치 모델의 시뮬레이션 결과의 검증을 위해 선행 연구의 시뮬레이션 결과와 상용 소프트웨어의 결과 그리고 실험 결과와 비교하였다.

A pressure vessel in offshore operation faces overpressure problems due to fire, malfunction of valves and etc. Under overpressure, the pressure vessel could be ruptured, flammable fluid could leak out from the vessel and the entire process equipment could be seriously damaged. To prevent these accidents, the process equipment is protected by carrying out a rapid depressurization process. The depressurization process leads to a reduction of the temperature of fluid due to the energy loss, which causes a temperature reduction of the wall surface contacted with the fluid. When the temperature of the wall greatly decreases, the characteristics of the material of the pressure vessel are changed from ductility to brittleness, the pressure vessel could be broken even with a small impact. To prevent it, it is reflected in the production of pressure vessel by performing low temperature analysis to simulate how the temperature of the fluid inside the vessel and the wall change during depressurization. In the study, numerical model of depressurization process was presented for more accurate low temperature analysis. For a relatively realistic numerical model, a liquid-to-wall heat transfer model was implemented considering the nucleate boiling phenomenon caused by the internal liquid boiling due to the temperature difference between the bubble point of liquid and the wall. In addition, discharged flow rate calculation module was implemented by applying the sound speed calculation technique of the multiphase flow in a pipe. Finally, a total numerical algorithm of depressurization process numerical model was developed to calculate pressure change in the vessel, internal fluid and the wall contacted with the fluid over depressurization. To verify the simulation results of the model, they were compared with the simulation results of previous studies, commercial software results and experimental data.