Mobile Payments in Global Trade Governance : 글로벌 무역 거버넌스에서의 모바일 결제

기술 발전은 우리들의 삶을 예전에는 상상할 수 없는 방향으로 이끌었다. 간단한 형태의 물물교환은 거래의 개념으로 교체되었다. 특히, 전자기기와 인터넷의 발현은 발전속도를 더 가속화시켰다. 1997년에 최초의 모바일 결제 거래가 이루어졌다. 그 이후 모바일 거래는 빠르게 성장했고, 모바일 결제에 관한 많은 연구도 있어왔다. 하지만, 활발한 거래량에도 불구하고, 모바일 결제 관련 연구의 주제는 한정적이었다. 학자들은 소비자 사용과 기술 측면에만 중점을 두었다. 그러나, 일부 학자들이 주장하듯이, 더 나은 결과를 위해 다양한 측면에서의 연구가 필요하다. 법적 관점처럼 말이다. 법적인 내용을 다룬 소수의 연구조차도 사실 국내법에만 치중하고, 전체적으로 아울러 영향을 줄 수 있는 국제 무역법에서의 접근방법은 없었다. 따라서, 이 논문은 새로운 형태의 결제 시스템인 모바일 결제가 현존하는 글로벌 무역 거버넌스에서 어떻게 다뤄질 수 있는지, 관련 조항들을 분석해볼 것이다. 또한, 모바일 결제에 대한 현재의 국제무역법의 한계를 극복하기 위해 미래에 어떤 방향으로 나갈 것인지 예측, 제안해 볼 것이다.

Seoul National University

The technological development has enabled us to live in a way our ancestors never imagined. The barters evolved into commerce, creating a banking system. The advent of electronic devices and internet accelerated such development. In 1997, the first mobile payment transaction happened. Since then, the m-commerce market grew fast, and numerous studies were done on mobile payments.

Despite the increasing use of mobile payments and number of research, the research topic has been limited. Scholars focused on the same topics: consumer adoptions and technology aspects. However, as some academic community suggested, studies should be done in diverse perspectives. This includes legal and regulatory analysis. Even few studies done legally focused on domestic regulation. Therefore, this paper will investigate the mobile payments in global trade governance. First, it will have an introduction on mobile payments and review on previous mobile payment research topics. Then, it will examine whether the current global trade governance is applicable to the mobile payments. The possibly relevant provisions will be assessed. The future of the mobile payment will be predicted.