The Korea-U.S. Relations in the 1980s: Asymmetry between Security and Trade during the Reagan-Chun Era : 1980년대 한미관계: 레이건-전두환 정부 간 안보·통상관계의 불균형을 중심으로

Abstract

1980년대 한미관계를 다룬 기존의 연구들은 광주혁명과 미국의 개입에 초점을 맞추어 한미관계를 조명해왔으며, 이 과정에서 한미 안보 및 외교 관계에 대한 연구가 집중적으로 이루어져왔다. 80년대를 대표하는 미국의 레이건 정부와 한국의 전두환 정부는 과거 한미관계에 비해 상대적으로 매우 우호적인 관계를 맺은 것으로 평가된다. 그러나 한미통상관계를 다룬 연구들을 살펴보면 동 시기는 레이건 정부의 보호무역주의가 심화되며 한미 간 통상 긴장이 고조되는 시기임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 기밀 해제된 레이건 시기 미국 정부의 문건과 전두환 시기 한국 외교부 문서를 바탕으로 80년대 두 정부가 안보 동맹의 강화와 통상 갈등의 심화라는 불균형적 관계를 맺고 있었음을 재 입증한다. 이를 통해 80년대 한미관계를 보다 통합적인 시각에서 재조명하고 최근 미 트럼프 정부의 보호무역주의 및 자국우선주의 기조가 강화되며 트럼프 행정부와 레이건 행정부 정책의 유사성이 대두되는 가운데 현대 한미관계에 미치는 함의를 도출하고자 하였다.

Established studies reviewing on Korea-U.S. relation in the 1980s have mainly examined Gwangju Uprising and the issue of the responsibility for the U.S. intervention focusing on security and diplomatic relations between the two nations. The relations between the two governments representing the 1980s were assessed as rather amicable based on the strengthened security ties.

However, studies focusing on trade relations between the two governments view the 1980s as the era of intensified tensions. Thus, by examining declassified documents published by the U.S. government and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Korea, the paper re-verifies the asymmetric nature of the relations strengthened security alliance and intensified trade conflicts between the two nations. In addition, as Trump administration proclaims protectionism glorifying the Reagan era, reviewing the systematic differences between the past and current Korea-U.S. relations would be a meaningful work. Through this, the paper reviews the relations more comprehensively hoping to contribute to understand not only the current situations Korea is facing but also the future challenges it would encounter with the U.S.