Development of 7,3,4-Trihydroxyisoflavone, an Enzyme-Converted Soy Isoflavone of Daidzein, as Anti-Atopic Cosmetic Material : 콩 이소플라본 다이드제인의 효소전환체 7,3,4-트리하이드록시이소플라본을 활용한 아토피 개선 기능성 화장품 소재 개발

Abstract

아토피는 피부장벽파괴와 염증을 동반하는 면역성 피부 질환이다. 면역체계가 충분히 형성되지 않은 영유아기에 주로 발생하며, 그 원인과 작용기전이 아직 명확히 밝혀지지는 않았지만, 전세계적으로 많은 연구들이 진행 중이다. 일반적인 치료법으로 화학합성 스테로이드제가 사용되고 있지만 심각한 부작용으로 인해 다른 대체요법이 필요한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목적은 천연물 유래의 면역조절제를 적절히 활용하여 부작용 없이 아토피를 개선하고자 하는데 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 콩 유래 이소플라본 대사체 7,3',4-trihydroxyisoflavone의 화장품 및 외용제로써의 아토피 피부염 개선 효능을 규명하고, 그 활용 방안에 대해 논의하고자 한다.

본 연구의 목적은 7,3',4-trihydroxyisoflavone의 아토피 관련 마커 저해효능을 피부 유래 세포주 (HaCaT) 에서 확인하고, 집먼지 진드기 (Dermatophagoide farina extract)로 유도 된 NC/Nga 아토피 마우스 모델에서 7,3',4-trihydroxyisoflavone 과 그 전구체 Daidzein, 그리고 화학스테로이드인 Dexamethasone의 아토피피부염 개선 효능을 비교 및 확인하는 것이다.

관련하여 아토피 마커인 TARC, MDC의 발현량을 세포수준에서 확인하고 또한 NC/Nga 마우스 모델에서 혈청 분리 후 측정하였다. 또한 등 피부층 두께 및 혈중 IgE 농도의 증감을 확인하고, 전임상적 안전성을 확인하기 위해 신장 및 간의 무게를 측정하였다. 그 결과, HaCaT 세포주 및 NC/Nga 마우스 모델에서 7,3',4-trihydroxyisoflavone의 아토피 개선 효능 및 전임상적 안정성을 확인 하였다. 또한 기능성 화장품 및 외용제로의 적용을 위해 7,3',4-trihydroxyisoflavone의 이화학적 특성을 분석하고 그 활용 가능성에 대해 논의하고자 한다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 7,3',4-trihydroxyisoflavone은 천연물 유래의 아토피성 피부염 개선을 위한 기능성 화장품 소재로 활용 가능할 것이다.

Atopic dermatitis (AD) is characterized by chronic inflammatory skin lesions. It commonly occurs in childhood and infancy when the immune system is not sufficiently developed. Although many studies are ongoing, the cause and mechanism of AD have not been defined clearly. Despite its growing prevalence, therapeutic treatments remain limited. It is generally accepted that topical steroid treatment is crucial for the management of AD, but it cannot be used for long periods because a lot of side-effects including liver and kidney toxicity, diabetes, skin thinning, and drug resistance are frequently observed. Also, cosmetic therapy for AD care is only focused on skin hydration.

Thus, there is great need for development of new and effective approach for AD care. For cosmeceutical care of AD, the integrated research should be conducted including functional effect, constant effect in cosmetic formulation, and also satisfy the clinical safety.

Phytochemical as natural immune modulators from herbal or plant may be useful for treating AD symptoms. Among the phytochemicals, soy isoflavone could be the new cosmecuetical materials from natural resources for AD care. This study examined the anti-atopic effect of soy isoflavone, 7,3,4-trihydroxyisoflavone (7,3,4-THIF), a metabolite of Daidzein. Enzyme-converted means enzymatic structure conversion of isoflavone selectively to enhance its functional effect. We found that 7,3,4-THIF suppresses the atopic marker thymus and activation regulated chemokine (TARC/CCL17), Macrophage-Derived Chemokine(MDC/CCL22) in HaCaT cell line. And we confirmed that the anti-atopic effect is also available in cosmetic formulation in NC/Nga mice model induced by Dermatophagoides-farina extract(DFE). Histological analysis demonstrated that 7,3,4-THIF decreased DFE-induced eosinophil and mast cell infiltration into skin lesions. We also found that 7,3,4-THIF significantly reduced the DFE-induced increase in serum IgE and MDC level. We confirmed the liver and kidney toxicity compared to dexamethasone. These results suggest that 7,3,4-THIF might be a cosmeceutical material candidate for the treatment of AD.