Host-specific Bacteroides species-based Microbial Source Tracking in South Korea : 숙주 특이적 Bacteroides 종 기반 국내 미생물 오염원 추적 연구

Abstract

다양한 수인성 병원균은 인간과 동물의 분변에서 유래하며, 위장관염의 주요한 원인이다. Bacteroides는 강한 숙주 특이성을 가지기에 분변 오염원을 보다 면밀히 구분할 수 있어, 미생물 오염원 추적 연구에 적합한 지표로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 지리적 차이를 보이는 압해도 및 고성만의 수시료에서 4 종류의 숙주 특이적 Bacteroides (인간, 가금류, 돼지, 반추동물)의 유전자를 정량하여, 분변 오염을 평가하고자 하였다. 아울러 Bacteroides 마커-지리정보 분석을 통하여 분변 오염원을 예측하였으며, 인간 특이적 Bacteroides 마커와 인간 노로바이러스 사이의 상관성 역시 분석하였다. 숙주 특이적 Bacteroides 마커는 연구지역 전반에 걸쳐 넓게 분포되어 있었으며, 특히 가금류 특이적 Bacteroides 마커는 압해도에서 1.2 log10 copies/L, 고성만에서 1.0 log10 copies/L 등으로 가장 높은 농도를 보였다. 또한 2015년 9월-12월 중 숙주 특이적 Bacteroides 마커는 타 시료채취기간에 비해 상대적으로 높은 농도를 보였는데, 해당 기간 동안의 낮은 수온에 의해 Bacteroides 마커의 농도가 높아졌을 것이라 추측되었다. Bacteroides 마커-지리정보 지도를 통해, 숙주 특이적 Bacteroides의 농도가 상류에서 하류로 갈수록 감소하는 경향을 확인하였으며, 토지 이용 현황에 따른 마커의 농도 차이 역시 확인하였다. 또한 인간 특이적 Bacteroides 마커는 총대장균군과 분원성대장균군과 같은 전통적인 지표 미생물에 비하여, 인간 노로바이러스와 보다 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다. 이에 숙주특이적 Bacteroides 마커는 발전된 지리정보 분석과 더불어서 활용할 경우 수 환경 중의 분변 오염 추적에 있어 적합한 도구로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

Various waterborne pathogens are mainly originated in human or animal feces and can cause severe and wide gastroenteric outbreaks. Bacteroides spp. which exhibit strong host- or group- specificities are the promising markers to identify fecal sources and their origins. In this study, a total of 240 water samples were collected from two major aquaculture areas, Aphae Island and the Goseong Bay, in South Korea, and the mean concentration and occurrence of four host-specific Bacteroides markers, including human, poultry, pig and ruminant, were evaluated in water samples. Moreover, we predicted potential fecal sources using Bacteroides markers-combined geospatial analysis, and revealed the relationship between Noroviruses and human-specific Bacteroides markers. The results showed that host-specific Bacteroides markers were widely detected in study areas and poultry-specific Bacteroides marker was detected with the highest concentration (1.2 log10 copies/L in Aphae Island and 1.0 log10 copies/L in the Goseong Bay, respectively). In addition, from September to December 2015, the concentration of host-specific Bacteroides markers was relatively high, supposed that the low water temperature could affect the persistence of Bacteroides 16S rRNA genes. Host-specific Bacteroides markers combined geospatial map also revealed the up-to-downstream transition of fecal contamination and the effect of land-use pattern on the concentration of host-specific Bacteroides markers. Compared to traditional bacterial indicators, human-specific Bacteroides marker showed a significant correlation with human noroviruses (r=0.337

P<0.001). Therefore, host-specific Bacteroides genetic markers with advanced geospatial analysis could be useful to track fecal sources in water environments.