다문화 배경 언어학습자의 과학 및 언어 학습 증진을 위한 교수 전략으로서 '모델공동구성'의 효과 : Examining the Effectiveness of Model Co-construction as an Instructional Strategy for Improving Science and Language Learning for Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Students in Korea

Abstract

다문화 배경 언어학습자의 수업 내 활발한 참여를 이끌어 과학 학습에 기여하도록 하는데 효과적인 과학 교수 전략을 찾고자 하는 물음으로 시작한 이 연구는 수업 내 학습자의 상당한 과학 탐구 수준과 언어 사용을 요구하는 모델공동구성 전략을 선정하여 다음과 같은 세 가지 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 과학 모델공동구성 기반 수업에서 나타난 탐구 측면의 특징은 무엇이며, 이러한 특징이 다문화 배경 언어학습자의 수업 내 과학 학습에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가?

둘째, 과학 모델공동구성 기반 수업에서 나타난 언어 사용 측면의 특징은 무엇이며, 이러한 특징이 다문화 배경 언어학습자의 수업 내 언어 학습에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가?

셋째, 언어학습자의 과학 및 언어학습을 증진시키기 위한 과학 및 언어 중심 교수 전략을 동시에 고려한 분석이 제공하는 함의는 무엇인가?

이와 같은 연구 문제를 해결하기에 앞서 총 8주 동안 한 중등 교사의 과학 수업 14차시에 대해 참여관찰, 녹음 및 녹화 자료와 학생 및 교사와의 면담 자료를 수집하였다. 이후 수업 내 과학 탐구를 측정하는 RTOP 관찰지와 수업 내 언어 사용을 측정하는 SIOP 관찰지를 이용하여 모든 수업의 과학 탐구 및 언어 사용 측면을 양적으로 평정하였다. 이후 모든 수업에서 지배적으로 나타나거나 나타나지 않은 교사의 과학 탐구와 언어 사용 전략을 탐색하였다. 이후 수업을 유형별로 일반 수업, 실험 수업, 모델공동구성을 이용한 모델 수업으로 나눈 총 14차시의 수업을 수업 개선 전에 일어난 1차 순환과 수업 개선 후에 일어난 2차 순환으로 나누어 Mann-Whitney U test를 이용하여 유의 수준 0.05에서 비교하였다. 이 때, 2차 순환에 일어난 수업에 대하여는 개선이 된 수업이라는 점을 감안하여, 일반 수업, 실험 수업과 모델공동구성 수업 세 수업 유형이 지닌 각각의 고유한 특징을 찾아내려고 하였다. 이러한 수업 유형별 RTOP과 SIOP 총점 비교를 통하여 수업 그 자체의 특징으로 과학 탐구와 언어 사용 측면이 우수하다고 판단된 모델공동구성 수업을 집중 연구 대상 수업으로 선별하였다.

이후, 수업 유형 간 문항별 평균 비교를 통해 모델공동구성 수업의 두드러지는 교수 과학 탐구 및 언어 관련 전략을 찾아내었으며, 모델공동구성 수업을 최종적으로 가장 효과적인 수업 전략으로 선정하여 이러한 수업이 지니는 고유한 특징을 찾아낼 수 있었다. 이러한 전략에 따른 언어학습자의 실제 학습 사례를 뒷받침하기 위하여 모델공동구성 수업 내 언어학습자의 수업 참여를 심층적으로 질적 분석하여 해당 전략과 관련한 언어학습자의 사례를 제시하였다. 마지막으로 일련의 분석 과정을 거치며 언어학습자의 과학 탐구 교수 전략과 언어 교수 전략과의 연관성을 발견하였다.

이러한 분석으로 얻게 된 연구의 주요 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 모델공동수업은 고차원의 탐구 수준을 지닌 수업 전략이다. RTOP 비교 분석 결과 연구 참여 교사는 명제적 지식은 모든 수업에서 높은 수준을 유지하는 것으로 나타났으나, 실질적 탐구 적용은 일반 강의식 수업은 물론이고 탐구 기반 수업인 실험 수업에서도 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 그러나 실질적 탐구 적용 수준이 모델공동수업에서는 높게 나타났다는 점이 괄목할 만 하였다. 둘째, 모델공동구성의 탐구 및 언어 교수 전략은 동일한 모델공동구성 기반 수업 내에서도 반 전체 환경보다 소집단 환경에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 모델공동구성 수업 내 언어학습자의 참여 및 상호작용 양상을 질적 분석한 결과 소집단 환경에서 더 많은 상호작용의 기회를 얻으며 이를 기반으로 언어학습자는 수업 내 과학 탐구 및 언어 사용을 더욱 증대시킬 수 있었다. 셋째, 모델공동구성 전략을 적용하면 언어학습자의 과학 탐구와 언어 능력을 동시에 신장시킬 수 있다. 모델공동구성 전략은 학습자 중심 수업 전략이므로 학습자의 주도적인 과학 탐구를 신장시키며 상호작용을 기반으로 하기 때문에 언어능력 또한 신장시킨다. 넷째, 비유나 은유의 사용이 과학 탐구 측면에서 바람직한 전략으로 인식되지만, 언어 사용 전략에서는 권장되지 않는다. 실제 관찰할 수 없는 자연 현상에 대한 이해를 위하여 과학 수업에서는 비유나 은유의 사용이 자주 사용되는 편이나 이는 언어학습자에게 혼란을 가중시킬 수 있다. 그러나 본 모델공동구성 전략에서처럼 실제 모델을 그리거나 만들면서 언어학습자가 아이디어를 설명하고 공유할 수 있는 매개체가 있다면 이러한 어려움이 극복될 수 있다.

본 연구는 기존에 국내 과학 교육 학계에서 전혀 연구된 바가 없던 과학 및 언어 교수 전략을 함께 연구하여 과학 교실에서 언어학습자의 과학 탐구 및 언어 학습 증진을 도모하는 수업 전략들을 찾아내었다는 점에서 그 가치를 찾을 수 있다. 또한, 언어학습자의 학습 증진 관점에서 모델공동구성 전략의 특징과 효과를 실증적으로 입증하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

With an ever expanding number of multicultural students attending school in Korea, it is becoming increasingly important to identify teaching strategies that will benefit these students unique learning needs. This is especially true in content area classrooms, such as science, where teachers face challenges to teach demanding content using difficult terms and vocabulary that may be inaccessible for Culturally and Linguistically Diverse(CLD) students. This mixed-method case study aimed to identify effective science and language teaching strategies that positively contribute to science learning for CLD students by fostering CLD students active participation in the science classroom. Model co-construction was selected as an instructional strategy for investigation because modeling has been shown to be an effective method for engaging students in authentic science inquiry and for promoting peer-to-peer dialogue. Therefore, the purpose of this empirical research was to explore the ways in which model co-construction activities can help CLD students to improve their science and language learning. This study provides answers to the following questions:

1. How does participation in model co-construction enhance science learning for CLD students?

2. How does participation in model co-construction enhance language learning for CLD students?

3. What are the implications for teachers use of model co-construction as an instructional strategy to support CLD students science and language learning?

To answer the above questions, data was collected over two semesters, from December 2015 until March 2016 in an earth science classroom in a middle school in a mid-size city. Data collection included observation and audio/video recordings of 8 lessons taught by one teacher. Audio and video recordings were captured of CLD students while interacting with the teacher and their peers during whole class and small group interactions. In addition, video clips from these interactions were used for stimulated recall interviews with the teacher and students to elicit their perspectives about their teaching and learning. All audio and video recordings were analyzed and transcribed into written text.

Various aspects of science and language teaching and learning were quantitatively analyzed using Mann-Whitney U test for 8 recorded lessons assessed by RTOP(Reformed Teaching Observation Protocol) and SIOP(Sheltered Instruction Observation Protocol). RTOP was used to measure inquiry science teaching learning and SIOP was used to assess language usage during each lesson. Based on the overall scores for each lesson, it was possible to categorize instruction into three broad groups: lecture based lessons(4), inquiry lab experiment lessons(2), and model co-construction lessons(2). The teachers scores on different subscales of the RTOP and SIOP for these 8 lessons provided a diagnostic analysis of the teachers tendency to enact certain instructional strategies that either promoted or inhibited inquiry or language learning.

Following this stage in the research, researchers shared the findings from the diagnostic analysis with the teacher who was asked to reflect on her teaching practice and to make deliberate changes to her instructional strategies aimed at improving her scores on RTOP and SIOP subscales of her choice. An additional 6 lessons were recorded, including inquiry lab experiments(2) and lecture-based lessons(4). These lessons reflected the teachers deliberate transformation of practice, so it is not possible to make direct comparisons between RTOP and SIOP scores across all 14 lessons. However, it was possible to compare scores from different items and subscales on the RTOP for the inquiry lab experiments(2) and the model co-construction lessons(2) because both instructional strategies are designed to promote inquiry. Thus, a direct comparison between the two could reveal some regarding the impact these strategies each had on teacher and students inquiry teaching and learning.

Several items from the RTOP and SIOP revealed that the teacher employed inquiry and language teaching strategies more frequently and in greater variety during the model co-construction lessons than in the lecture-based lessons or inquiry lab experiment lessons. For these reasons, model co-construction lessons became a focus for a more in-depth investigation. Qualitative video analysis was used to examine interactions between the teacher and students and among CLD and Korean students during whole class and small group interactions to better understand what impact participation in model co-construction activities had on students science and language learning. Video analysis and stimulated recall interviews were used to examine what kinds of relationships may exist between inquiry science teaching strategies and language teaching strategies.

While it was found that the teacher maintained a consistently high score in the Propositional Knowledge subscale across all lesson types, scores on items measuring authentic inquiry were low in both traditional lecture-based lessons and during inquiry lab experiment lessons. However, during model co-construction lessons, RTOP analysis revealed significant increases in students engagement in inquiry activities than when participating in either lecture or inquiry lab experiments. In addition, analysis revealed that in all small group activities, students showed more evidence of benefitting from inquiry and language teaching strategies than during whole class environment, regardless of lesson type. Qualitative analysis of participation and interaction patterns of CLD students during model co-construction activities revealed that during small group activities CLD students showed significantly increased use of everyday and scientific language and greater participation in inquiry activities. RTOP analysis showed that during small group modeling activities, CLD students were more likely to make observations, use evidence to support claims, and discuss abstract concepts with peers, and use metaphors to describe scientific phenomena. Viewed from the perspective of RTOP, these are all positive indicators of engaging in inquiry science learning.

Based on video analysis, interviews with participants, and comparison of scores on different RTOP and SIOP subscales and items, some contradictions were identified suggesting that good inquiry science teaching may not always be well aligned to good language teaching. For example, using metaphors to describe things that cannot be observed in real life may be challenging for a language learner student and could result in increased conceptual confusion. Model co-construction, which requires that students represent phenomena using multiple methods, such as drawing figures/diagrams, creating graphs to display and compare data, and even creating real models of phenomena (rather than metaphors) may help teachers to develop complementary instructional strategies that could benefit inquiry and language learning. These findings offer some important implications for teachers instructional practices when teaching science to CLD students using student-centered inquiry teaching strategies that requires students speak, listen, read, and write about their science learning and then communicate their understandings with others in small or whole class settings. Specifically, teachers need to offer clear roles and structures to set expectations for all students participation in the modeling activities and they need to provide CLD students with additional language-based supports to position students to be successful.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the teaching strategies that benefit CLD students in science classroom by examining science and language teaching strategies which, until now, have not been reported in science education research and literature in Korea. Another contribution of this research was that it expands our understandings about the positive effects of model co-construction as a teaching strategy that can support CLD students science and language learning.