시민참여교육 프로그램 개발의 개념과 난점

Abstract

본 연구는 참여민주주의 패러다임에서의 시민교육이 교육프로그램으로 구조화되는 과정의 특성과 난점을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 했다. 참여민주주의는 민주주의를 정치제도에 국한시키는 자유민주주의의 한계를 극복하기 위한 정치적 기획으로, 생활세계에서의 시민참여를 통해 끊임없이 재구성되는 민주주의를 의미한다. 자유민주주의에 기반한 시민교육은 개인의 시민의식, 능력, 덕성을 함양시키는 교육으로 규정되어 왔다. 이는 계몽주의적 오류를 내재함과 동시에, 민주주의의 진화와 역동을 담지할 수 없다는 한계를 내재한다. 반면, 참여민주주의 패러다임에서의 시민교육은 시민참여를 촉진시킴과 동시에 시민참여가 이뤄지는 장(場)으로서, 민주주의의 변화를 지향하는 교육으로 정의된다. 본 연구는 기존의 시민교육과 구분되는 개념으로서 참여민주주의에서의 시민교육을 시민참여교육으로 포착했다.

최근 시민교육과 시민참여의 개념적 접합을 조명한 연구들이 이뤄지고 있지만, 실천현장에서의 시민참여교육에 대한 경험연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 무엇보다도, 시민참여교육이 실천활동으로 구조화될 때, 교육의 목적, 주체, 내용, 방법 등이 어떻게 구체화될 수 있는지에 대한 논의는 찾아보기 어렵다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제의식에 기반하여 시민참여교육 프로그램개발 사례를 통해, 시민참여교육의 철학이 교육프로그램으로 구조화되는 과정의 특성을 밝히고, 그 난점을 명명함으로써 극복가능성을 모색하고자 했다.

본 연구는 탐색적 사례연구로서, 서울시 A구와 B대학교의 협업으로 진행된 프로그램개발과정을 연구사례로 설정하고, 이에 대한 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 연구문제에 답하고자 했다. 첫째, 시민참여교육 프로그램의 기획과정에서 시민참여교육의 원리는 어떻게 구조화되는가? 둘째, 시민참여교육 프로그램의 구체적인 교육활동이 설계되는 과정의 특성은 무엇인가? 셋째, 시민참여교육 프로그램이 개발되는 과정에서의 난점은 무엇인가?

프로그램은 서울시 A구청이 지역민주주의 구현을 위한 교육프로그램을 B대학교에 요청함에 따라 개발되었다. 기획단계에서는 시민참여교육의 철학적 토대와 프로그램의 운영원리를 구축하는 작업이 이뤄졌다. 우선, 개발자들은 기존 시민교육의 한계를 학습단위로서의 개인, 일방적 강의형 방법, 교육목표로서의 고정적 시민 상(像)으로 규정하고, 이와 차별화된 시민참여교육의 원리를 정립했다. 주체성, 집단, 참여를 중심으로 시민의 개념이 재구성되고, 학습과 민주주의의 관계의 재설정을 통해 시민참여교육의 원리가 정교화되었다.

프로그램의 구체적인 목적을 설정하는 과정에서는 개발자들 간의 관점차가 나타났지만, 프로그램을 조건 짓는 지역 민주주의의 맥락에 집중함으로써 의 목적은 학습자들의 지역공동체 참여 경험을 통한 지역의 변화로 합의되었다. 이러한 목적에 터해, 프로그램은 다음과 같이 경험의 공간으로 구성되었다. 우선, 민주적 가치를 훼손할 위험성이 있는 행위나 언어를 경계하고, 프로그램 전반을 관장할 수 있는 민주적 규칙체계가 설정되었다. 그리고 비판적 시민교육의 모델을 기반으로 통합성, 순환성, 관계학습을 강조한 학습경로가 확정되었다. 이처럼 교육프로그램이 민주주의 경험의 공간으로 구성되었기에, 교육자의 역할은 내용전문가보다는 과정전문가로 규정되었다.

과정전문가의 역할을 기준으로 강사가 섭외된 이후, 의 구체적인 교육활동이 설계되었다. 그 과정에서의 특성은 다음과 같은 세 가지로 나타났다. 첫째, 강사들은 참여의 의미를 다층적으로 해석하고, 프로그램의 목적을 변용하여 각각의 강좌목표를 구체화했다. 둘째, 학습자들의 참여를 이끌기 위한 공간으로서 교육활동이 구조화되었다. 강사들은 교육활동이 시작되기 전, 참여자들 간의 상호신뢰를 교육활동의 전제조건으로 보고, 교육자와 학습자, 학습자들 간의 관계형성을 위한 장치들을 배치했다. 그리고 물리적 공간, 정서적 편안함, 다양성 존중을 강조함으로써 참여가 원활히 이뤄질 수 있는 분위기를 형성하는 데 주력했다. 셋째, 시민참여 경험 자체가 교육활동으로 구조화되었다. 민주주의 경험이 교육 프로그램 내에서 이뤄질 수 있도록, 대부분의 교육활동이 의사결정과정으로 구성되었다. 그리고 보다 적극적인 방식으로 일상세계와 교육프로그램의 경계를 허물고자, 교실을 벗어나 지역사회의 이웃들과 직접 대면을 요하는 교육활동도 설계되었다.

시민참여교육 프로그램이 기획되고 설계되는 과정은 선형적인 단계에 의해 정합적으로 이뤄지기보다는 끊임없이 역동했다. 그 역동의 과정에서 다음과 같은 난점들이 나타났다. 우선, 학습자 구성의 딜레마가 부상했다. 는 학습자 참여가 프로그램의 중심축으로 설정되었기에 학습자의 구성이 여타 프로그램보다 중요한 이슈로 자리 잡았다. 그러나 현실적인 조건으로 인해 이질적인 학습자 구성이 이뤄졌고, 학습자들의 다양한 요구와 특성들을 프로그램 계획에 반영하는 과정에서 교육 프로그램의 방향성이 흔들렸다. 두 번째 난점은 시민참여와 교육프로그램의 긴장관계이다. 시민참여는 생활세계에서의 공동체 참여를 의미하지만, 교육프로그램은 제약된 시공간을 기반으로 한 계획된 커리큘럼이며, 구조화된 경험을 제공하는 가상공간이라는 점에서 근본적인 한계를 지녔다. 마지막으로, 시민참여교육 프로그램의 결과에 대해 개발자, 지자체, 강사 간의 상이한 기대가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 이는 시민참여교육 프로그램을 통한 개인, 지역 단위의 변화를 단기간에 확인하기 어렵다는 점으로부터 기인했다.

본 연구는 프로그램이 구조화되는 과정을 면밀히 기술하여 시민참여교육 프로그램개발의 독특한 특성과 난점을 포착하고자 했다. 장기간의 기획과정을 통해 개발된 프로그램은 실험적인 사례로서, 이는 시민교육의 원리를 재편하는 과정이었다. 그러나 그 과정에서 교육프로그램의 내적 논리만으로는 해결되기 어려운 난점들이 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구는 시민교육의 원리를 장기적 차원에서 구축하고 이를 개별 프로그램과 이을 수 있는 사회적 플랫폼을 제언함으로써 그 극복가능성을 모색하고자 했다. 프로그램개발을 시민참여교육 프로그램개발 일반으로 확증시키기는 어렵지만, 사례에 대한 연구가 기존 시민교육과 시민참여교육 프로그램개발의 경계를 선명히 구획했다는 점은 분명하다. 따라서 본 연구는 향후 시민참여교육 실천현장에 이론적 토대를 제공하고, 시민교육 담론의 방향성을 제시하는 초석이 될 수 있을 것이다.

This study aims to identify the characteristics and difficulties of the process of structuring civil education into educational programs in the paradigm of participatory democracy. Participatory democracy is a political project which aims to overcome the limit of liberal democracy, which confines democracy to political institutions. Participatory democracy refers to a democracy which is constantly reconstructed through citizen participation in the life-world. Civil education based on liberal democracy has been defined as education that fosters individual citizens' consciousness, ability, and virtue. This definition implies the limitation of the enlightenment error and the inability to embody the evolution and dynamics of democracy. On the other hand, civil education in the paradigm of participatory democracy is defined as a field in which citizen participation is promoted, insomuch as it actually occurs. Such definition is accordingly oriented towards democratic change. This study captures civil education in participatory democracy as civil participation education', separated from civil education in liberal democracy.

Recently, studies on the conceptual connection between civil education and citizen participation have been conducted. Yet, research is still insufficient on the experience of civil participation education as practical activity. First of all, it is difficult to find research that discuss how the purpose, subjects, contents and methods of civil participation education can be realized. Based on the awareness of the this problem, the purpose of this study is to identify the characteristics and difficulties in the process of structuring the philosophy of civil participation education into educational programs through the cases of civil participation education program.

This study investigated the development process of an education program called , which is a collaborative case study between A District Office and B University in Seoul. Research questions are as follows. First, how is the principle of civil participation education structured in the planning process of civil participation education program? Second, what are the traits of the process in which the specific educational activities of the civil participation education program are designed? Third, what are the difficulties in developing a civil participation education program?

The program was developed from a request from A District Office to B University for an education program that aims for 'Local Democracy'. At the planning stage, philosophical foundations of civil participation education and operation principles of the program were established. First, developers identified the limits of existing civil education as follows: an individual as a learning unit, unilateral lecture types and a fixed 'citizen image' as an educational goal. In order to overcome these limits, they established the principle of differentiated civil participation education. The concept of citizen is reconstructed centering on subjectivity, group and participation, and furthermore, the principle of civil participation education is elaborated by reestablishing the relation between learning and democracy.

Whereas differences between various viewpoints of the developers appeared in the process of establishing a specific purpose of the program, the purpose of the was agreed upon as 'regional change through experience of local community participation of learners' by focusing on the context of the 'local democracy' that conditions the program. For this purpose, the program was composed of spaces of experience' as follows. First, a democratic rule system was set up to oversee the whole program and to watch out for actions or languages ​​that might undermine democratic values. Second, based on the model of critical civil education, a learning path that emphasizes integration, cyclability, and relationship learning was established. Third, the learners participation was set as the central axis of the education program, making the role of the educator to be defined as 'process specialist'.

After the lecturers were introduced based on the role of the process specialist, concrete educational activities of were designed. There are three characteristics in the process. First, the lecturers interpreted the meaning of 'participation' in a multi-layered way and embodied the goal of ones own by transforming the purpose of the program. Second, educational activities are structured as a space to lead learners' participation. Before the beginning of the education activities, the lecturers regarded mutual trust among the participants as preconditions of the educational activities, and arranged devices form relationships between educators and learners. Lecturers emphasized physical space, emotional comfort, and respect for diversity, and focused on creating an atmosphere where participation can be facilitated. Third, the experience of citizen participation is structured into educational activities. Most educational activities are made up of decision-making processes so that democratic experience can be achieved within the educational program. In an even more active way, educational activities that deviate from the classroom and require direct confrontation with the neighbors of the community were also designed to break the boundaries between daily-world and educational programs.

The process of designing civil participation education programs was constantly dynamic rather than being accomplished by linear steps. In the course of the dynamics, the following difficulties appeared. First, the dilemma of learner composition emerged. In , learners' participation' was set as the central axis of the program. Thus, the composition of learners became more important issue than other programs. However, due to realistic conditions, heterogeneous learner composition was inevitable and the direction of the education program was shaken in reflecting the various needs and characteristics of the learners into the program plan. The second difficulty was the tension between 'citizen participation' and 'education program'. Citizen participation refers to community participation in the living world, but an educational program has a fundamental limitation in that it is a planned curriculum based on constrained space-time and a virtual space that provides structured experience. Lastly, There were different expectations among developers, local governments and instructors about the outcome of the civil participation education program. This is due to the fact that it is difficult to identify changes in individual and local level through the civil participation education program within a short period of time.

This study sought to capture the unique characteristics and difficulties of developing a civil participation education program by closely describing the process of structuring the program. The program, which was developed through long-term planning process, was an experimental case, which was a process of reorganizing the principle of civil education. However, in the process, difficulties arose that could not be solved by the internal logic of the education program itself. Therefore, this study sought to find the possibility of overcoming these difficulties by proposing a 'social platform' which can help construct long-term principles of civil education and connect those principles to individual programs.

Although it is indeed difficult to confirm the development of the program as a civil participation education program in general, it is for sure that the boundary between the civil education in liberal democracy and the civil participation education program is clearly defined through the program. Therefore, this study will provide theoretical foundations for the development of civil participation education programs in the field of practice in the future, and it will serve as a cornerstone to present the direction of the civil education discourse ahead.