청년의 포기의 다양성에 대한 탐구 : The 'Giving-Up Generation' in South Korea: an analysis of the various types of giving-up

Abstract

삼포, 오포 그리고 더 나아가 이제는 N 가지의 것들을 포기한다는 의미로 N포세대에 이르기까지, 현재 한국 사회의 청년들은 경제 불경기, 취업난, 물가 상승 등으로 인해 삶이 불안정해지고 미래에 대한 희망을 포기한 세대로 불리고 있다. 따라서 청년 문제는 청년만의 문제가 아니라 현재 한국 사회가 마주하고 있는 가장 중요한 사회문제이며, 청년의 포기는 심도 있는 탐구를 요하는 중요한 연구 주제이다.

기존 연구들은 세대주의적 관점으로 청년세대를 N포라는 단일한 특성을 띠는 집단으로 이해하거나, 청년이 가진 사회경제적 배경이 이들을 포기로 이끈다는 점을 강조한다. 그러나 N포세대, 금수저와 흙수저 등과 같은 기존 설명 논리를 따라 가다보면 청년들이 어떤 이유로, 무엇을, 그리고 얼마나 포기하고 있는가를 이해하게 되기보다는 포기 했다와 포기하지 않았다와 같은 청년세대 전체의 특성을 일반화시키는 논의에 다다르게 된다. 청년의 문제를 이해하기 위해서는 단순한 포기 여부를 따질 것이 아니라 포기의 구체적인 성격에 대한 규명이 이루어져야 하지만 기존 논의에서는 그 초점이 포기 그 자체가 가진 내용보다는 원인에 더 맞춰져 있기도 하다. 이에 더하여 포기의 여부만을 살필 수 있는 기존 측정방법의 한계로 인해 포기하는 청년들의 포기가 모두 같은 포기로 치부되면서 우리 사회 청년들의 포기는 깊게 탐구되지 못하고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 한국 청년을 특징짓는 담론 중 하나인 포기 담론 이면에 존재하는 다양한 포기의 내용과 모습들을 살피는데 있다. 즉 현재 한국 사회 청년세대의 포기에 실재하는 내용을 구체적으로 탐구해보고자 하는 것이다. 나아가 다양한 내용의 포기를 결정짓는 요인들을 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위해서는 청년들이 마음에 품고 있는 주관적 계층의식과 사회이동 가능성 인식이 가지는 효과에 초점을 둘 것이다.

분석을 위해서는 2016년 한국 청년 가치관 서베이를 활용하였다. 포기는 응답자들이 판단한 연애, 결혼, 출산, 내 집 마련, 취업의 실현가능성과 꿈꾸는 정도를 대비시켜 측정하였다. 포기의 유형은 잠재집단분석(Latent Class Analysis)을, 이에 대한 주관적 계층의식과 사회이동 가능성 인식의 효과는 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multinomial logistic regression analysis) 모형을 적용하였다.

주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 잠재집단분석을 통해 어떤 것도 포기하지 않는 소유층 집단을 포함해 불확신불안형, 현실주의형, 자포자기형, 그리고 유예형 포기 등 다섯 가지 포기의 유형을 확인할 수 있었다. 어떤 것도 포기하지 않는 소유층 집단을 제외하면 포기의 대상과 정도에 있어 질적으로 다른 네 가지 포기 유형들이 발견된 셈인데, 불확신불안형은 전체 표본의 27.36%, 현실주의형은 19.92%, 자포자기형은 13.24%, 유예형 포기는 8.70% 등을 각각 점유하고 있었다. 소유층 집단은 전체 표본의 30.77%에 해당하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 주관적 계층의식은 유예형 포기를 제외한 나머지 유형을 결정짓는 유의미한 요인이며, 사회이동성 인식은 불확신불안형 포기를 제외한 나머지 유형에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 즉 사회적 이동 가능성을 부정적으로 평가할수록 현실주의형, 자포자기형, 유예형 포기에 속할 확률이 높아진다.

마지막으로, 현실주의형 포기와 자포자기형 포기에 있어서는 사회이동성 인식이 가진 효과가 상대적으로 더 크게 나타났다. 이는 지금까지 기존 연구에서 관심을 덜 받아왔던 사회적 이동가능성 인식이 청년들의 포기에 미치는 영향력이 알려진 것보다 더 핵심적인 요인일 수 있음을 시사한다.

The name affixed to each generation is a reflection of the type of lives individuals are living. The young generation today in South Korea is referred to as N-po generation, which essentially describes this particular populations tendency to feel compelled to give up their dreams – whether that be of relationships, marriage, child-rearing, home ownership, employment to name a few. The people of this generation in Korea face harsh realities due to problems of social structure such as competitive job market, prevalence of irregular work and deepening inequality which lead to this trend of giving up.

Despite the seriousness, this issue facing young Koreans today has neither been thoroughly nor comprehensively examined in academia. Consequently, this young generation in its entirety is prematurely assumed as the giving-up generation or the process of giving up is simply explained with the sole emphasis on socioeconomic background. So far, a thorough analysis into the form and substance of their giving-up has been neglected due in part to the limitations of existing measurements, which are far too simplistic to address the variation involved in the subject matter.

On this account, this study has inquired into the various types of giving-up that exist in the young Korean population using latent class analysis (LCA) as well as examined the roles of subjective class and subjective social mobility in determining each type, using data from 2016 Korean Youth Values Survey.

Research findings are as follows. First, there are four distinct types of giving-up – that is, anxious type (27.36%), realist type (19.92%), desperate type (13.24%), and delaying type (8.70%). Individuals that do not give up also account for 30.77% of the sample. Second, subjective class was found to be a statistically significant determining factor of all types except for the delaying style, while subjective social mobility influenced all but the anxious type. Finally, for the realist and the desperate types, both subjective class and subjective social mobility showed statistically significant results, though the latter appeared to have greater influence than the former. This implies that subjective social mobility, a factor that had been greatly overlooked, may in fact be a critical component of the problems faced by the young generation in South Korea today.