Use of Antitussives After the Initiation of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitors : 안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제 개시 이후 진해제의 사용 분석

배경

안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제(Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors, ACEI)는 특히 아시아 인들 사이에서 마른 기침을 유발할 수 있다. 여러 진료 지침에 따르면 ACEI로 인한 기침이 발생할 경우 복용을 중단하고 안지오텐신 수용체 차단제(Angiotensin Receptor Blockers, ARB)로 전환하도록 권고됨에도 불구하고 전문가가 ACEI로 인한 기침을 감지하지 못하면 환자는 불필요하게 진해제를 처방받을 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 ACEI 치료의 개시가 ARB 개시와 비교하여 진해제 사용의 가능성에 미치는 영향과 진해제 사용이 ACEI 치료 기간과 순응도에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 것이다.

방법

2002년부터 2013년까지 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트 데이터베이스가 사용되었다. 성인 중 2004년에서 2012년 사이에 ACEI 또는 ARB 치료를 개시한 환자를 선택하여 ACEI 그룹과 ARB 그룹을 propensity score에 의해 매칭하였다. 진해제 처방에 영향을 줄 수 있는 공변량은 앤더슨 행동 모형을 통하여 선택되었다. 진해제 사용 가능성과 요양기관 변경은 다변량 로지스틱 회기분석으로 검증되었고, ACEI 치료 기간의 차이는 t-검정이 사용되었으며, 약 처방일수의 비(Proportion of Days Covered, PDC)로 계산된 ACEI 치료 순응도의 차이는 카이 제곱 검정이 사용되었다.

결론

본 연구에서는 ACEI를 개시한 기침환자에게 대증요법으로 진해제 처방을 받는 경향이 큰 것으로 나타났으며 진해제 사용은 ACEI의 복약순응도를 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 기존의 실시간 약물 남용 검토 (Drug Utilization Review) 시스템에 부적절한 진해제 처방을 보완하기 위한 방안을 검토해야 할 필요성이 있다.

Background

Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACEI) can induce a dry cough, more frequently among Asians. If healthcare professionals fail to detect coughs induced by an ACEI, patients are at risk of getting antitussives inappropriately instead of discontinuing ACEI. The purpose of this study was to examine how the initiation of ACEI affects the likelihood of antitussive uses compared with the initiation of Angiotensin Receptor Blocker (ARB) and to determine the effect of the antitussive use on the duration and adherence of therapy in a Korean population.

Method

This study is a retrospective analysis of the Korean National Health Insurance Service (KNHIS) National Sample Cohort (NSC) 2002-2013. Adult patients who were initiated with ACEI or ARB in 2004-2012 were selected. The ACEI group and the ARB group were matched by the propensity score. The covariates that can affect the likelihood of antitussive treatment were identified using the Andersens behavioral model of health services utilization. A multivariate logistic regression was used to assess the likelihood of antitussive use after the initiation of ACEI and the likelihood of hospital switching. The difference in duration of ACEI therapy was tested using a t-test. The difference in ACEI therapy adherence, which was measured by prescription days covered, were tested using the chi-squared test.

Results

A total 19,793 patients who were initiated with ACEI in 2004-2012 were matched with 39,586 patients who were initiated with ARB in in the same period. The initiation of ACEI was significantly associated with the likelihood of antitussive treatment (OR 2.241

95% CI 2.142-2.345). In terms of the type of hospitals where the ACEI was initiated, the likelihood of the hospital switch is significantly lower for primary than tertiary hospitals (OR 0.069

95% CI 0.057-0.083). However in terms of hype of hospitals where the antitussives were first prescribed after the ACEI initiation, the primary hospitals were significantly more associated with the hospital switching than tertiary hospitals (OR 26.806

95% CI 21.173-33.937) The patients who were treated with antitussives after the ACEI initiation were on ACEI therapy longer than those who did not use antitussives (mean ± SD 117.9 ± 80.4 days vs. 112.0 ± 84.6 days p < 0.001). The long-term ACEI therapy adherence was lower in patients with antitussive use than those without antitussive use (46.1% vs. 49.5%, p = 0.012).

Conclusion

This study found that the cough patients who were initiated with ACEI are often treated symptomatically with antitussives in Korea, instead of discontinuing ACEI. The antitussive treatment decreased the ACEI therapy adherence. A preventive approach from inappropriate prescription of antitussives secondary to ACEI-induced cough would be necessary.