Discrimination of Motor Imagery Types by the Pattern of Brain Connectivity : 뇌 연결성 패턴을 이용한 움직임 상상 유형의 구분 연구

Abstract

움직임 상상은 주어진 운동을 머릿속으로 재구성하는 정신 과정으로, 실제로 움직일 때와 비슷한 뇌 영역이 활성화 된다고 알려져 있다. 움직임 상상은 그 유형과 전략에 따라 서로 다른 뇌의 반응을 야기할 수 있다고 조사되어 왔다. 특히, 감각적 움직임 상상과 시각적 움직임 상상은 주로 활성화 되는 뇌 영역 마저도 차이가 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 그러나 이제까지의 움직임 상상 기반 뇌-컴퓨터 인터페이스(BCI) 연구는 움직임 상상을 구분하여 실험을 설계하지 않았다. 우리는 움직임 상상 유형 구분의 부재가 BCI 사용자의 약 30%에서 나타나는 BCI 문맹의 요인일 것이라고 생각하였고, 움직임 상상의 종류를 구분하여 피험자를 지도해야 할 필요성을 느꼈다. 우리의 선행 연구에서 움직임을 계획하는 동안 기능적 연결성(functional connectivity)이 증가하였음을 확인하였기 때문에, 기능적 연결성의 패턴으로 피험자의 각 상태를 구분할 수 있을 것이라고 예측하였다. 본 실험에서는 BCI를 사용할 때 대표적으로 나타날 수 있는 상태인 움직임 수행(ME), 감각적 움직임 상상(KMI), 시각적 움직임 상상(VMI), 단순 시청(VO)을 네 가지의 분류할 상태로 규정하였고, 이들이 가질 수 있는 뇌 영역 간의 연결성을 고려하여 네트워크(network)를 설정하였다. 네트워크를 구성하는 간선(edge)들은 ANOVA와 순열 검정(permutation test)을 통해 구분에 적합한 특징(feature)으로 증명되었다. 선택된 간선들로 만들어진 나이브-베이즈 분류기 (naïve Bayes classifier)는 네 가지의 상태를 분류할 수 있었으며, 그 정확도는 네트워크에 포함되지 않은 간선들로 만든 분류기의 정확도보다 유의미하게 컸다. 또한 KMI와 VMI의 서로 다른 특징을 조사하기 위해 행동 조건(ME, VO)과 각 상상 조건(KMI, VMI)의 상관관계(correlation coefficient)를 구했다. 기능적 연결성으로 구한 우리의 결과에서도 KMI와 ME가 모든 간선에서 비슷한 패턴을 보이고, VMI는 ME와 비슷한 패턴을 보이지 않아 선행 연구들에 부합하는 결과를 얻었다. 특히 KMI와 VMI를 구분하기 위해 만들어진 분류기의 정확도가 V1(primary visual cortex) – PPC(posterior parietal cortex) 간선을 특징에서 제외했을 때 주요한 변화를 보였다. 이를 통해 우리가 제안한 기능적 연결성 네트워크를 통해서 KMI와 VMI를 포함한 네 가지 상태를 구분해 낼 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 우리가 제안하는 상태 분류기는 피험자의 상태를 객관적으로 파악할 수 있어, 앞으로의 BCI 연구에서 움직임 상상의 종류를 구분하여 실험을 설계할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다. 이러한 방법을 통해 상상의 방법을 통제하고 피험자에게 적절한 피드백을 준다면 향후의 연구에서 기존에 보고되었던 문제점들을 해결할 수 있을 것이다.

The motor imagery (MI) is a mental process reconstructing given motion and it is well known that the brain regions related to actual movement were activated. It has been demonstrated that MI has various types and strategies that can be induce different brain response. Particularly, kinesthetic motor imagery (KMI) and visual motor imagery (VMI) have difference even in the mainly activated brain regions. However, previous brain computer interface (BCI) studies had not designed the experiment concerning type of MI. We suggested that the absence of classification on types of MI is a main factor in BCI illiterate, which was found in ~30% of BCI users. It is necessary to instruct and guide the subject by classifying the type of MI. In our previous work, since the enhancement of functional connectivity was confirmed in state of planning motor, we expected that the states of subject can be classified using a pattern of functional connectivity. We regulated the most common states in BCI experiments as four states to classify. (e.g., motor execution (ME), kinesthetic motor imagery (KMI), visual motor imagery (VMI), and visual observation (VO)). The network was also established with the consideration on the representative connectivity of brain areas in each state. Edges, which are components of the network, were proved suitable features for classification by ANOVA and permutation test. The naïve Bayes classifier applied these features could distinguish four states and it had significant higher accuracy than classifier using edges that is not part of the network. To examine the characteristics of KMI and VMI, the correlation coefficients were also calculated for the execution task (ME, VO) and each imagery task (KMI, VMI). Similar to previous studies investigating brain activity, functional connectivity pattern of KMI resembles that of ME but not of VMI. In particular, the accuracy of classifier produced by the data of two states, KMI and VMI, has important difference by subtracting V1-PPC edge in the features. In this study, four representative states containing KMI and VMI can be classified with the proposed functional connectivity network. It is possible to design future studies of BCI experiment considering the type of motor imagery if our classifier is applied to determine the state of subject objectively. We therefore assert that the conventionally reported problems could be addressed by using the classifying methods for the control and feedback related to modality of motor imagery to the subject in the research on BCI.