Improved Immune Suppressive Activity of Induced Regulatory T cells Expressing C/EBPβ in Inflammatory Bowel Disease : 염증성 장질환에서 C/EBPβ 발현을 통한 유도조절T세포의 면역 억제 효과 기능 개선

Keywords regulatory T cellC/EBPβinflammatory bowel diseaseinterleukin-10Dextran Sulfate Sodium

Abstract

염증성 장질환 환자는 전세계적으로 증가하는 추세이나, 현재까지 근본적인 치료법은 개발되지 못하고 있는 상황이다. 이 질환이 세포의 염증반응에 의한 것임은 널리 알려진 사실이지만, 복합적인 작용에 의하여 유발되는 염증반응의 원인을 정확히 진단하는 것은 쉽지 않다.

조절T세포는 표적세포에 대한 특이성을 가지고 있고, 항염증 반응을 일으키며 손상된 조직을 복구하는 기능이 있기 때문에 염증성 장질환에 대한 새로운 치료법으로 연구되고 있다. 하지만, 조절T세포는 급성염증반응의 상황에서 Foxp3의 발현을 무화시키고 병원성 ex-iTreg으로 변한다는 단점이 있다. 이 연구는 체외에서 배양된 C/EBPβ를 발현 시켜 TGFβ에 의해 유도된 조절T세포(C/EBPβ_iTreg cells)가 같은 조건에서 배양된 대조군인 유도성 조절T세포(NGFR_ iTreg cells)에 비해 향상된 안정성을 보인 것을 발견한 선행 연구를 기반으로 진행된 마우스 체내실험이다.

본 연구는 급성염증반응을 일으키는 Dextran Sulphate Sodium(DSS)로 대장염을 유도하여 생체 내에서 C/EBPβ_iTreg의 안정성과 항염효과의 향상 정도를 관찰하였으며, 대조군 조절T세포에 비해서 C/EBPβ_iTreg을 복강주사로 주입하였을 때 DSS로 유도된 염증반응이 일부 완화됨을 발견하였다. DSS에 의한 염증 정도는 마우스의 몸무게 변화 백분율과 대장의 길이변화, 비장의 확대 정도, 조직학적 분석을 통해서 측정하였다. 더불어 C/EBPβ_iTreg를 주입하고 DSS를 복용시킨 마우스의 대장 말단에서 제1형 도움T세포와 관련한 사이토카인(IFNΥ, TNFα and IL-12)의 mRNA양이 대조 군에 비해 감소한 것이 발견되었다. 이에 대한 C/EBPβ_iTreg의 항염작용이 향상된 원인을 조사해보기 위해서 조절T세포의 제어 사이토카인의 mRNA(IL-10, CTLA-4, TGFβ) 양을 측정한 결과, 대조 군 조절T세포에 비해 C/EBPβ_iTreg에서 IL-10의 mRNA 양이 특이적으로 증가함을 확인하였다. 따라서 IL-10이 대장염을 완화시키는 중요한 역할을 한다고 추측해 볼 수 있다. C/EBPβ 발현에 의한 IL-10 증가기작과, 이것의 증가가 어떻게 iTreg의 안정성을 향상시켜주는지는 더 풀어야 할 과제이다.

The prevalence of the inflammatory bowel disease(IBD) is increasing worldwide, not to mention in the Western countries but also in Eastern Asia countries considered low risk in the past. The absolute cure for the IBD, however, is not achieved with the current treatments. Notwithstanding the exact cause of IBD is still under investigated, inflammatory nature of IBD is generally accepted idea.

A new therapy using regulatory T(Treg) cell is considered as a promising candidate because Treg cells have capacity for both down-regulating specific pro-inflammatory target cells and repairing the tissue damage. Its previously been reported that the stability of C/EBPβ overexpressed in vitro cultured TGFβ induced Treg cells(C/EBPβ_iTreg cells) is enhanced when most of its counterpart control TGFβ induced Treg cells(NGFR_iTreg cells) cultured in the same way turn into pathogenic ex-iTreg cells under acute inflammatory environments.

Therefore, in this study, the stability and anti-inflammatory function of C/EBPβ_iTreg cells were examined in physiological context under severe inflammatory condition employing Dextran Sulphate Sodium(DSS) induced colitis mouse model. A certain degree of the inflammation caused by DSS was being rescued by intraperitoneal injection of C/EBPβ_iTreg cells comparing to control iTreg cells injection. The degree of inflammation was evaluated by the ration of he body weight change, colon length, and histological analysis. Additionally, Type1 T helper related cytokines mRNA levels(IFNΥ, TNFα and IL-12) in the distal colon of the mice with DSS are reduced by injecting C/EBPβ_iTreg cells. In order to find the cause of its improved anti-inflammatory function, the mRNA level of the well-known suppressive cytokines(IL-10, CTLA-4 and TGFβ) were measured. IL-10 mRNA level, among others, was increased in vitro cultured C/EBPβ_iTreg cells comparing to the control iTreg cells. All told, IL-10 might be a major player in remitting the colitis. The mechanism how C/EBPβoverexpression in iTreg cells increases IL-10 production is in question and its association with enhanced iTreg cells stability needs to be investigated further.