성과지향적 보상방식이 공무원의 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구: 형평이론의 시스템 및 경험의 준거를 중심으로 : An Analysis of the Effects of a Performance-Oriented Personnel System on Organizational Commitment: A Test of System and Experience as Referents of Equity

Abstract

본 연구는 형평이론의 새로운 두 가지 준거를 중심으로 성과지향적 보상방식에 관한 구성원의 조직몰입에 관해 논의하였다. 기존의 성과지향적 보상방식에 관해 논의한 연구들은 성과급제도 를 중심으로 논의하였다는 한계가 있다. 이러한 한계를 인식하여, 본 연구는 성과지향적 보상방 식을 보상과 제재로 나누어, 두 가지 제도를 중심으로 논의하였다. 또한 본 연구는 개인의 형평성 인식에 대한 두 가지 준거가 성과지향적 보상방식과 조직몰입과의 영향을 변화시키는지에 대해 논의하고자 하였다. Goodman(1974)은 개인이 형평성을 타인과의 비교 뿐 아니라 스스로도 제 도에 대한 기대, 과거의 경험 등을 토대로 형평성을 인식한다는 것을 주장하였는데, 본 연구는 이러한 두 가지 준거를 각각 입직시기(성과지향적 보상제도의 도입 이전/이후)와 민간조직 경력으로 조작화하여 그 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 분석 결과, 두 가지 성과지향적 보상방식은 조직몰 입에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이 때 성과지향적 보상방식의 도입 이전에 입직한 공무원의 경우 성과급이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향이 약화되는 것으로 확인되었고, 민간조직 경력이 있는 경우 저성과자 제재 제도의 영향을 강화시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 개인 의 형평성 인식이 다차원적으로 결정된다는 것을 보여주며, 이에 따라 제도의 도입과 구성원의 설득을 위해 이러한 요인이 이해되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

This paper empirically tests Goodmans (1974) two referents of equity theory in performance-oriented personnel systems in government. To complement previous research only focused on performance-related pay, this paper divides system in two: performance-related pay and punishment of poor performers. This paper also adopts Goodmans referents of system and experience to show overlooked standards of personal equity awareness. System in this paper identifies differences between system expectations and the actual system are measured through the year of employment, and experience represents a comparison with the past job measured as work experience in a private organization. The results show that the two performance-oriented personnel systems increase organizational commitment, that performance-related pays effect is weakened when an employee joined an organization before the system was introduced, and that the punishment effect is strengthened when an employee has work experience in a private organization. The results suggest that there is a multidimensional perceptual structure of system equity, and it should be understood for the introduction of systems and persuading employees.