공직내 경력만족 결정요인들 간의 구조적 관계 분석: 성별 비교를 중심으로* : Determinants of Career Satisfaction: A Comparison between Female and Male Public Officials

Abstract

경력몰입과 경력만족에 대한 많은 선행연구들에도 불구하고, 직장과 가정의 양립이라는 이중 부담 속에 놓여있는 여성 공무원들의 경력몰입이나 경력만족을 결정하는 요인에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 중요한 연구관심사가 되지 못하였다. 이러한 상황에서 본 연구는 남녀 공무원의 경력만 족 결정요인들 간의 구조적 관계를 비교분석함으로써, 여성 공무원의 경력개발에 실질적인 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다. 설문자료의 분석결과, 직장내 성차별을 제외한 경력계획, 집단적 조직 문화, 경력개발 프로그램, 경력몰입, 경력만족 요인들 모두에서 남성이 여성 응답자들에 비해 높은 응답을 보였다. 또한 여성 응답자들은 공직사회 내에 성별에 따라 주요 보직과 승진에서 차이 가 있다는 인식이 강한 것으로 나타났다. 경력만족 결정요인들 간의 구조적 관계를 분석하기 위 해 다집단 구조방정식모형 분석을 실시한 결과, 남녀 공무원 집단 간에는 경력계획, 집단적 조직 문화, 경력개발 프로그램, 직장내 성차별이 경력몰입을 매개로 경력만족에 미치는 효과에서 상당 한 차이가 존재하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 본 연구는 여성 공무원의 경력개발과 경력만족 제고를 위한 중요한 정책적 제언들을 도출하였다.

Little attention has been paid to female public officials who have to balance work with family responsibilities despite a large amount of research on career commitment and career satisfaction. This study compared causal relationships among the determinants of career satisfaction between female and male public officials using multi-group structural equation modeling. The results showed that gender discrimination in organization, career planning, collective organizational culture, and career development programs had different significant effects on career satisfaction between the two groups through the mediating effect of career commitment. The results provided important insights into policies for promoting womens satisfaction and career development in public organizations.