북한이탈주민의 복지태도 : 서울·경기·인천지역 거주 북한이탈주민 조사를 중심으로

North Korean Refugees Attitude to Welfare in South Korea

본 연구는 북한이탈주민의 복지태도와 그에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 경험적으로 검증해보기 위한 시론적 연구이다. 북한이탈주민의 복지태도 지표는 소득격차에 있어 정부의 책임성과 9개의 개별 복지정책에 대한 정부지출의 증감 여부로 설정했다. 독립변수들은 객관적 경제적 지위와 주관적 경제인식 변수들을 사용하였다. 전자의 변수로 소득, 고용지위, 복지서비스 경험을, 후자의 변수로 소득격차 인식, 시장에 대한 태도, 국가와 가정경제에 대한 전망, 북한과 남한에서의 사회적 지위를 선택했다. 분석결과, 객관적 지위변수 중에서는 고용지위와 복지서비스 경험이, 주관적 인식 변수 중에서는 소득격차 인식과 남한에서의 사회적 지위가 북한이탈주민의 복지태도에 영향을 미치는 동시에 북한이탈주민들 간의 복지태도에 차이를 가져오는 요인으로 확인되었다. 결론적으로 북한이탈주민들의 복지태도는 경제적 안정성, 복지경험, 남한사회에 대한 이해의 정도에 따라 달라진다고 할 수 있다.

This paper is a introductory study what any factors have a crucial effect on welfare attitude of North Korean refugees in South Korea. This paper uses two indicators – government responsibility on income gap, preferences on nine welfare policies – as dependent variables. Independent variables use several variables of objective economic status and subjective economic judgement. Objective variables are income, employment status, some experience of some welfare services. Subjective things are perception on social income gap, attitude on market economy, prospects on national economy, prospects on household economy, social status in North Korea, social status in South Korea. This paper finds that employment status, experiences of welfare services among objective variables have some significant effects on welfare attitude of North Korean refugees and that significant variables among subjective things are perception on social income gap, social status in South Korea. Depending on this results, this paper argues that changes of welfare attitude of North Korean refugees in South Korea depends on perceptions of economic stability and understanding on South Korean society.

북한이탈주민; 복지태도; 객관적 경제지위; 주관적 경제인식; North Korean Refugees; Welfare Attitude; Objective Economic Status; Subjective Economic Perception