Critical Analysis on the Development of North Koreas Nuclear/Missile Technology in the View of Strategic Theory : 전략이론 관점에서 본 북한의 핵·미사일 기술개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

The Korean peninsula is a major hot spot of the 21st century where many different types of battles, including conventional provocations, asymmetric warfare, missile/nuclear threats, terrorist attacks, and cyber DDoS attacks, are still waged. While the peninsula is still under a grave threat of a new round of Korean War, it is still difficult to explain (positivism) or understand (post-positivism) Pyongyangs bellicose behaviours due to the lack of theoretical studies of North Koreas national and military strategy. Therefore, the aim of this study is to explain the military behaviours of North Korea in the view of Strategic Theory. In other words, while addressing major concerns and limitations about North Koreas nuclear/missile studies in the field of International Relations, I demonstrate a great inside look at how Kim Jong Il created nuclear/missile strategy in a particular view of Strategic Theory. Specifically, in the view of Strategic Theory, I demonstrate theoretical assumptions regarding the ways in which Pyongyang establishes a link between political aims (Kangsong Taeguk: Strong-Prosperous Nation) and military means. For this, this study will focus primarily on the following three areas:

• A critical Analysis on North Koreas growing nuclear/missile threats applied to main theoretical concepts such as strategy, strategic culture, and security

• Theorising Politico-Strategic Behaviours of Pyongyang

21세기 한반도는 재래식 무력 충돌, 비대칭 전쟁, 핵·미사일 위협, 사이버 DDoS공격, 테러리즘과 같은 다양한 전장의 모습을 보여주는 치열한 각축장이다. 그러나 제2의 한국 전쟁의 위협이 여전히 상존하는 국제정치학적 요충지이지만, 북한의 호전적인 군사행위를 국제정치학적 이론의 틀 안에서 합리적으로 설명(positivism)하거나 군사행위 대한 후기 실증주의적 이해(post-positivism)를 돕는 이론 연구는 도입단계에 있다. 본 연구는 전략이론의 관점에서 핵·미사일 기술 개발에 따른 북한의 군사 행위들을 이론적으로 분석하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이는 국제정치학이라는 학문적 틀 내에서 다룰 수 있는 북한 핵·미사일 연구의 한계와 함축적 의미에 통해 북한 연구에 대한 폭넓은 학문적 토대를 마련하고자 하는 것이다.

본 연구에서 저자는 북한(*김정일 시대)의 핵·미사일 개발의 정치적 목표(*强盛大國)와 군사적 수단의 긴밀한 연결구조가 보여주는 이론적 가설들을 통해 현실정치(Realpolitik)에서의 북한 핵전략의 이론적 체계를 정립하는 데 기여하고자 한다.