한국형 ODA 모델의 활용성과와 개념 적정성 : The ODA Model of Korea: Assessing the Application, Performance, and Conceptual Adequacy

Abstract

신생 공여국으로서 제한된 원조자원으로 최대의 효과성을 창출해야 하는 요구에 노출되어 있는 우리나라는 제한적인 ODA 재원의 효과적 활용을 위한 전략으로써 「한국형 ODA 모델」을 수립하였다. 그러나 정부의 이러한 의도는 모델 활용의 저조한 성과로 제대로 구현되지 못하였으며, 그로 인해 한국형 ODA 모델의 평가를 통한 재정비 필요성이 꾸준히 제기되었다. 본 연구는 이러한 필요성에 부응하여 한국형 ODA 모델의 활용성과를 점검하고 개선방안 마련을 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구에서는 국제개발협력 분야의 사업평가에서 빈번하게 활용되는 발생적 인과관계 분석틀에 기반한 변화이론(Theory of Change) 및 이론기반평가(Theory Based Evaluation) 방법론을 원용하여 모델의 활용성과에 대한 평가를 실시하였다. 또한 단순한 활용성과의 점검에서 한걸음 더 나아가 저조한 활용성과의 주요 원인요인으로서 모델 개념 및 설계 접근법의 적정성에 초점을 맞추고 이들에 대한 평가 및 시사점 도출을 수행하였다.

Korea has adopted「The ODA Model of Korea」as a strategy for maximizing effectiveness while utilizing limited ODA resource most efficiently. However, the adequacy of the model has been questioned, and a readjustment of the model based on the result of a thorough evaluation has been constantly advocated and demanded. To respond to such demands, this study is carried out to evaluate the performance of the model and to draw policy implications for the improvement of the model. The evaluation of the model performance is carried out based on the Theory of Change (ToC) and Theory Based Evaluation (TBE) methodologies. In addition to the evaluation, the adequacy of the concept and design of the model is thoroughly discussed as a main cause of the low performance of the model.