TV토론 보도와 정책선거: 제19대 대선토론 방송보도에 대한 프레임 분석을 중심으로 : Broadcasting Reports of Televised Presidential Debates and Policy-Oriented Elections: Focusing on the Analysis of News Frames of the 19th Presidential Debate in Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 제19대 대선 후보 토론회에 대한 방송보도가 정책선거를 도모하는 데 어떠한 역할을 하였는지 살펴보기 위해 보도의 프레임과 보도 품질을 실증적으로 분석하였다. KBS, MBC,SBS 등 지상파 방송사와 MBN, 채널A, TV조선, JTBC 등 종합편성 방송사의 메인 뉴스에서 TV토론에 대한 보도 175건을 분석한 결과, 국내 주요 방송사들은 대선 후보자들의 TV토론을 주로 전쟁 프레임을 사용하여 보도하고 있고 이슈 프레임과 토론평가 프레임, 토론전략 프레임으로 보도하는 경우는 상대적으로 적다는 점이 드러났다. 방송을 통해 TV토론을 시청한 유권자들은 후보들 간의 공방, 공격, 설전, 난타전 등의 기본 틀로 토론을 시청한 것이다. 지상파 방송사가 종편 방송사보다, 그리고 공영방송사가 민영방송사보다 오히려 더 전쟁 프레임을 많이 사용한 것으로 나타났다. 정책정보성, 분석의 심층성, 부정적・냉소적 비난보도의 차원에서 측정한 보도의 품질은 대체적으로 매우 낮은 것으로 나타났는데, 특히 MBC와 MBN의 보도 품질이 낮은 반면 JTBC와 SBS의 보도 품질은 상대적으로 높았다. 보도 프레임과 보도 품질의 관계를 보면 선행연구에서 지적해 온대로 전쟁 프레임을 사용하는 경우보다 이슈 프레임을 사용하는 경우의 보도의 품질이 월등히 높았다. 흥미로운 것은 토론평가 프레임을 사용하는 보도에서 정책정보성이 전혀 나타나지 않았을 뿐 아니라 전쟁 프레임을 사용한 경우보다도 부정적・냉소적 비난 보도가 많이 나타나, 방송사들의 토론평가 보도가 상당 부분 근거 없는 비난과 냉소의 방식으로 이루어지고 있음을 보였다. 본 연구의 결과는 정책선거를 위한 미디어 역할의 관점에서, 충분한 정책 정보와 이해를 갖춘 유권자들이 의사결정을 함으로써 이루어지는 정책 선거의 실현에 대선토론 방송보도가 어떠한 역할을 하고 있으며 어떠한 방향으로 개선되어야 하는지에 대한 시사점을 제공한다.

This paper explored the role of media in a policy-oriented election process by analyzing news frames and the reporting quality of the broadcast reports of the 19th Presidential Election debates in Korea. Data were collected from the main news reports on the presidential debates on KBS, MBC, SBS, MBN, TV Chosun, Channel A, and JTBC. The new reports most often employed the war frame in reporting the presidential debates, although JTBC and Channel A employed the debate evaluation frame most often and TV Chosun used the issue frame most often. The strategy frame that is often used by the US media in its reporting of political elections appeared the least frequently in Korean broadcasting media. The network TV stations used the war frame more frequently than non-network TV channels, and public broadcasting stations used the war frame more frequently than the private broadcasting stations, suggesting that people who watched the debates through TV news reports must have watched the debates through the lens of war, battle, and contest. The reporting quality of the TV debate news turned out to be quite low in terms of the amount and quality of policy information contained in the news reports and the level of analysis and interpretation of the reports. Also found was cynical and negative reporting that focused mainly on the candidates mistakes or weaknesses without rational evidence or ground. The quality of news reporting was the highest on JTBC and SBS and was the lowest on MBN and MBC. Analyzing the relationship between the frame and the reporting quality demonstrated that the reporting quality was higher both in terms of policy information and level of analysis in the reports using the issue frame than in those using the war frame, consistent with the findings and arguments of previous scholars. Interestingly, policy information was non-existent when the news reports used the policy evaluation frame, which was even less than those using the war frame or the strategy frame. Furthermore, the cynical and negative reporting was also most frequently found in the reports using the policy evaluation frame over those using the war frame or the strategy frame. This finding suggests that the Korean broadcasting reports on presidential debates tend to evaluate and comment on the debates in a cynical and negative tone without supporting evidence or rational analysis. The results of this study provide implications regarding how the broadcasting media currently report on presidential debates and how the media can improve their reporting in ways that can contribute to realizing policy-oriented elections.