외국인의 차별경험에 미치는 영향요인에 관한 연구: 구조적・문화적・환경적 관점을 중심으로 : The Determinants of Migrants Experience of Discrimination: Considering Structural, Cultural, and Environmental Perspectives

Abstract

본 연구는 외국인의 차별경험에 미치는 영향요인을 구조적・문화적・환경적 관점에서 파악하는데 목적이 있으며, 한국인이 아닌 외국인의 입장에서 분석하였다는 점에서 기존 연구와 차별화된다. 분석을 위하여 숙명여자대학교 다문화통합연구소와 법무부 출입국・외국인정책본부가 함께 조사한 2011 한국 내 재외동포 및 외국인 전문기술직 실태조사를 활용하였으며, 전국에 거주하는 약 1,000명의 외국인을 분석대상으로 설정하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 구조적 관점의 인종이나 피부색은 외국인의 차별과 배제에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 둘째, 구조적 관점의 출신국적에서는 후진국 출신의 외국인일수록 차별을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 문화적 관점에서 한국어 능력은 그 수준이 낮을수록 차별을 받게 하는 요인으로 도출되었다. 넷째, 환경적 관점의 주거환경 안전은 외국인의 차별에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 안전함이 낮은 곳에 거주하는외국인일수록 차별을 보다 많이 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 외국인의입장에서 차별과 배제를 완화하기 위한 다문화정책을 마련하고자 할 때, 필수적으로 고려해야 할 요인을 제시했다는 점에서 본 연구는 정책적 함의를 가지고 있다.

This study examines the determinants of discrimination against migrants from their standpoint. It considered factors affecting discrimination in terms of structural, cultural, and environmental perspectives. The data come from the 2011 Migrants Survey collected from 1,000 migrants living across the country by the Sookmyung Institute of Multicultural Studies and the Korea Immigration Service. The empirical analysis shows that race/ethnicity and skin color are associated with migrantsexperience of discrimination. In addition, migrants from developing countries, not fluent in Korean, and those living in unsafe residential areas are more likely to experience discrimination. The findings in this study provide important information for developing multicultural policies that can reduce discrimination against and exclusion of migrants.