지혜의 개념과 과학교사들의 지혜에 대한 인식 : The Concept of Wisdom and Its Perception According to a Survey of Science Teachers

Abstract

지식 기반사회이자 스마트 시대에 접어든 오늘날, 지혜로서의 과학을 어떻게 가르칠 수 있을지에 대한 논의는 과학교육에서 새로운 접근이 될 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 지식교육의 한계를 인식하고 새로운 교육적 대안으로서 지혜를 활용하는 방안을 모색하고자 먼저 철학, 심리학, 교육학에서의 지혜 관련 선행연구 분석을 통해 지혜 개념의 4가지 영역과 20개의 요소들을 도출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 인식조사 설문지를 제작하여 세 집단(예비 과학교사, 과학교사, 타교과 교사)의 지혜 개념 인식조사를 실시하였고 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문항들이 속해 있는 지혜의 4가지 영역별 평균을 낸 결과, 세집단 모두 공통적으로 실제적, 지능적, 정신적, 대인적 영역의 순서대로 높은 점수를 나타내었다. 둘째, 20개의 문항 각각에 대해 평균을낸 결과, 가장 높은 점수를 얻은 문항은 무엇이 중요한 문제인지잘 포착한다.(문항5)였다. 셋째, 주변의 지혜로운 사람의 특징을 묻는 개방형 질문에 대해서는 실제적 영역 다음으로 대인적 영역에 해당하는 응답이 많이 기술되어 첫 번째 연구결과와 대조됨을 알 수있었다. 넷째, 응답자의 80% 정도가 학교교육을 통해 지혜가 길러질수 있다고 응답하였으며 그 방법으로 교과지식 위주의 학습적 측면과 교과지식 외의 활동적 측면을 강조하였다. 마지막으로, 과학 과목에 등장하는 핵심 개념들 중에서 지혜라는 말을 듣고 떠오르는 개념과그 이유를 적게 한 개방형 문항의 응답을 분석한 결과 네 가지 유형 ?(1) 해당 개념을 이해하거나 적용하는 데 지혜가 요구됨 (2) 해당 개념의 의미에 지혜의 요소가 포함됨 (3) 해당 개념을 만든 사람 또는 만든 과정이 지혜로움 (4) 지혜 계발에 도움이 되는 과학관련 활동 또는 역량?으로 범주화할 수 있었다.

This study is a part of our research project that considers Science as Wisdom (SaW) as a new approach to science education. We presented a review of previous studies on wisdom from relevant areas as philosophy, psychology and education, and drew a few educational meanings. We also conducted a survey of science teachers perception of wisdom to obtain implications for a follow-up study. The survey was conducted on pre-service science teachers, in-service science teachers, and teachers of other subjects.

The results of this study are as follows: First, all three groups of participants perceive practical domain of wisdom as most important while interpersonal domain was perceived as least important. Second, all three groups of participants perceive that to catch what the most important problem is, is the most important among 20 elements of wisdom. Third, when participants were asked about the wise people around them, the interpersonal domain followed as the second most frequent response after the practical domain, which was in contrast to our first finding above. Fourth, about 80% of all participants answered that wisdom can be cultivated through school education. Finally, answers to the question asking the scientific concepts related to wisdom were categorized into four types as follows: (1) the wisdom required to understand and apply scientific knowledge, (2) the wisdom included in the meaning of scientific knowledge, (3) the wisdom needed to discover scientific knowledge, (4) the wisdom that can be developed through scientific activities.