표현 문법 관점의 문장 초점화 교육 내용 연구

Keywords principle of markedness국어 교육문법 교육표현 문법인지언어학적 접근문장 초점화화제 지식설득 지식텍스트 주제 전개 구조설득 텍스트무표성의 원리유표성의 원리Korean language educationgrammar educationexpressive grammarcognitive linguistic approachsentence focalizationtopic knowledgepersuasion knowledgetext theme development structurepersuasive textprinciple of unmarkedness

Abstract

문법 교육의 목표가 폭넓은 담화 텍스트 생산 과정을 바탕으로 학습자들이 문법 지식을 능동적으로 활용하여 다양한 소통 맥락에서 효과적으로 의사소통할 수 있는 능력을 신장시키는 것이라고 한다면, 문법 교육은 학습자들에게 제공해야 할 담화 텍스트 생산 과정에서의 문법 지식이 어떻게 관여되고 활용될수 있는지에 대한 탐색이 가능한, 유의미한 문법 경험에서부터 시작된다고 할수 있다. 이때 학습자에게 제공되어야 할 문법 경험은 다양한 담화 텍스트를 생산해 내는 능력과 같은 실제적인 의사소통 능력과 관련된 것이어야 한다. 이 같은 관점에서 본고에서는 사회 구성원 사이의 원활한 의사소통을 위한 담화 텍스트 생산 과정에 기여할 수 있는 문법으로서 표현 문법에 주목하여 문장 초점화의 교육 내용과 교수 학습 활동을 구안하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 표현 문법 개념을 수립하기 위해서 먼저 기존에 논의된 외국의 표현 문법 개념들을 살피고 이를 문법 교육 관점에서 조망하였다. 그리고 표현 문법에 대한 교육적 관점을 정립할 필요가 있다고 보아 표현 문법의 가치를 쓰기 영역과의 통합적 관점에서 규명하였다. 그리고 표현 문법 관점에서 문장 초점화 교육 내용의 틀을 마련하기 위해 학습자 지식 유형과 텍스트의 구조 유형에 따른 내용 요소를 선정하고, 구체적인 설득 텍스트 분석 과정을 통해 문장 초점화의 원리를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국의 명논설로 꼽히는 근대의 논설과 5차 이후 고등 국어 교과서에 수록된 설득 텍스트, 중학교 3학년생의 논술 자료, 고등학교 1, 3학년생의 논술 자료, 대학교 1학년생의 논술 자료를 연구 자료로 삼아 분석하였다.문장 초점화 교육의 내용 틀을 마련하기 위한 분석은 학습자 지식 차원, 텍스트 구조 차원으로 나누어 실행하였다. 학습자 지식 차원은 화제 지식과 설득 지식으로, 문장 초점화의 텍스트 구조 차원은 단순 선형식 주제 전개 구조, 화제부 순환식 주제 전개 구조, 상위 화제 파생식 전개 구조, 상위 화제 수렴식 전개 구조, 초점부 분열식 전개 구조, 화제 비약식 전개 구조로 나누어 분석하였다.그리고 설득 텍스트에 나타난 문장 초점화 원리에서는 일반적인 통사적 기능과 연관되는 무표성의 원리와 초점화 기능과 연관되는 유표성의 원리를 기본원리로 삼아 대조의 원리, 문말 중점의 원리, 강조의 원리, 필자의 태도 원리로 나누어 분석하였다. 대조의 원리는 무표성 원리로 화제-논평 구조를 통한 대조의 원리를, 유표성 원리로 대립적인 화제어 선정을 통한 대조의 원리로 나누어 분석하였다. 문말 중점의 원리는 다시 무표성 원리인 구정보-신정보 구조를 통한 문말 중점의 원리와 유표성 원리인 단언 형태를 통한 문말 중점의 원리,제시 형태를 통한 문말 중점의 원리로 나누어 살펴보았다. 강조의 원리는 무표적인 생략을 통한 강조의 원리, 유표적인 분열문 구조를 통한 강조의 원리, 어순 변환을 통한 강조의 원리로 나누어 그 양상을 살펴보았다. 필자의 태도 원리는 무표적인 직설법을 통한 필자의 태도 원리, 유표적인 명제에 대한 확신의 정도를 통한 필자의 태도 원리로 나누어 분석하였다. 분석한 결과를 바탕으로, 문장 초점화의 교육 내용을 목표, 내용, 교수 학습의 세 범주에서 구체화하였다. 문장 초점화의 교육 목표는 정확하고 효과적인 의사소통을 하기 위해서 의미 구성 과정에서 특정 부분을 초점화할 필요가 있음을 인식하고, 설득 텍스트 이해 과정에서 문장 초점화 원리를 이해하고 설득 텍스트 생산 과정에서 자신의 의도대로 문장 초점화 원리를 효과적으로 사용할수 있는 것으로 규정하였다. 그리고 이러한 목표에 입각하여 교육 내용을 인식, 이해, 사용의 체계 안에서 조직화하였다. 그 중에서 인식과 관련된 교육 내용은 실제 교수 학습 차원에서는 이해나 사용의 범주에서 통합적으로 구현되어야 한다고 보았다. 문장 초점화의 구체적인 교육 내용을 제시한 후 이를교수 학습 활동으로 구체적으로 구현하는 방향도 함께 제시하였다. 문장 초점화 교육 내용의 이해와 사용 차원에서 학습자가 지닌 이전의 문법 지식과 글쓰기 경험과 연계성을 가지는 활동으로 교수-학습 모형을 제안하였다. 아울러 문장 초점화 교육 내용이 실제 교수 학습 결과 학습자에게 어떠한 변화를 이끌어냈는지를 밝히고자 하였다.이상을 통한 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문법 교육이 정확성 중심으로 흘러왔다는 문제를 제기하고 효과적인 의사소통에 기여할 수 있는 문법교육 내용으로서의 표현 문법 관점의 구체적인 교육 내용을 구안하고자 했다. 둘째, 설득 텍스트 교육에서 문장 초점화의 중요성을 강조하고 설득 텍스트의주제 전개라는 실천적 목표를 달성하기 위해 인지언어학적 관점의 현저성의 원리를 도입해 텍스트 구조를 주제 전개 구조로 치환하고, 그 구조 안에서 작용하는 문장 초점화 원리 작용 양상 분석을 제안하여 통사 차원 이상의 문법 교육에 인지언어학적 접근법의 구체적인 사례를 제시하였다. 셋째, 문장 초점화 작용 양상 분석을 통해 쓰기와 문법 영역의 통합 안에서 설득 텍스트 교육 목표를 달성할 수 있는 방안을 마련하였다.

Assuming that the objective of grammar education is to develop the learnersabilities to communicate effectively in various communication contexts using grammar knowledge based on broad discourse text production processes,grammar education should start from significant grammar experiences to be provided to the learners,with which we can explore how grammar knowledge is involved and utilized in the process of producing discourse texts.Here,the grammar experiences to be provided to the learners should be related to practical communication skills such as the learners production of various daily discourse texts. From this viewpoint,this study focused onexpressive grammaras a grammar that can contribute to the production of discourse texts for smooth communication among society members, and purposed to design the contents of grammar education and teaching learning activities.

In order to clarify the concept of expressive grammar, we first reviewed the concepts of expressive grammar discussed in previous studies in foreign countries and discussed them from the view point of grammar education. Moreover, in order to establish an educational viewpoint to expressive grammar,we approached expressive grammar from an integrative view point with the writing section.In addition,for forming the frame of the contents of sentence focalization education from the view point of expressive grammar,this study selected content elements according to the type of learners knowledge and the type of text structure,and attempted to explain the principle of sentence focalization through the analysis of specific persuasive texts. Forth is,we analyzed modern discourses counted as outstanding discourses in Korea,persuasive text contained in high school Korean textbooks since the 5th National Curriculum,and essay‐writing materials for 9th graders at a middle school,for10thand12thgradersatahighschool,and for the freshmen of the university.

Analysis for designing the content frame of sentence focalization education was performed on the dimension of learners knowledge and on the dimension of text structure. Learnersknowledge was divided into topic knowledge and persuasion knowledge,text structure was divided into simple linear development structure,topic‐rotating development structure, hyper topic‐derivative development structure, hyper topic‐convergent development structure,focus‐splitting development structure,and topic jumping development structure. In the sentence focalization principle observed in persuasive texts,we analyzed the principle of end‐of sentence stress, the principle of contrast, the principle of emphasis, and the principle of authors attitude based on the basic principles of unmarkedness associated with general syntactic functions and markedness associated with focalization functions. The principle of contrast was divided into unmarkedness principle the principle of contrast through topic-comment structureand markedness principle the principle of contrast through the selection of antagonistic topic words.The principle of end‐of‐sentence stress was again divided into unmarkedness principle the principle of end ‐of‐sentence stress through old information – new information structureand markedness principle the principle of end‐of‐sentence stress through assertion.The principle of emphasis was divided into unmarkedness principle the principle of emphasis through ellipsis,and markedness principles the principle of emphasis through cleft sentence structureand the principle of emphasis through word order inversion. The principle of authors attitude was divided into unmarkedness principle the principle of authors attitude through indicative mood,and markedness principles the principle of authors attitude through the degree of confidence in propositions. Based on the results of the analysis, the contents of sentence focalization were planned in terms of goals,contents,and teaching learning methods. The goals of sentence focalization education were defined as recognizing the necessity of focalizing specific parts in the meaning construction process for accurate and effective communication, understanding the principle of sentence focalization in the process of understanding persuasive texts, and using the principle as intended effectively in the process of persuasive text production.Based on these goals,we organized the contents of education we gin the frame of recognition, understanding, and use. In particular, the contents of education relate to recognition were consider to be implemented integratively in the category of understanding and use on the dimension of actual teaching learning.After specific contents of sentence focalization education were suggested,how they could be implemented in teaching learning activities was also suggested.

Specifically,an expressive grammar teaching‐learning model was proposed on the assumption that,on the dimension of understanding and using the contents of expression grammar education,activities should be led by the learners and be connected with the learnersprevious experiences in grammar and writing experiences.

Furthermore,this study examined what changes in the learners were induced by the actual teaching‐learning of the contents of sentence focalization education.

Based on the results as presented above, this study has meanings as follows. First, it raised the problem that grammar education has over emphasized accuracy,and designed specific contents of education from the viewpoint of expressive grammar for grammar education that can contribute to effective communication.Second,this study introduced the principle of prominence from the viewpoint of cognitive linguistics and transformed text structure into theme development structure in order to emphasize the importance of sentence focalization in persuasive text education and to achieve the practical goal,namely,the theme development of persuasive texts,and suggested specific cases of cognitive linguistic approach to grammar education on the dimension of syntax or higher by proposing the analysis of patterns in which the principle of sentence focalization works in the structure.Third,this study made a plan to achieve the objective of persuasive text education in the integrated area of writing and grammar through analyzing the patterns sentence focalization.