공진형 스위칭 셀을 이용한 고주파 싱글 엔디드 DC-DC 컨버터의 모델링 및 설계 : Modeling and Design of High-Frequency Single-Ended DC-DC Converters Using Resonant Switching Cell

Abstract

본 논문에서는 고주파 싱글 엔디드 공진형 DC-DC 컨버터의 분석과 설계를 제안한다. 싱글 엔디드 컨버터는 스위치의 소스가 항상 접지로 고정되므로 게이트 드라이버 회로의 구현이 브릿지 회로 기반의 컨버터보다 간단하다는 특징이 있다. Class E 컨버터는 기존에 흔히 사용되는 싱글 엔디드 컨버터로서 스위치 턴 온 시 영전압 스위칭이 일어나 턴-온 스위칭 손실과 노이즈가 적고, 턴 오프 시 스위칭 손실도 적기 때문에 수 MHz~수십 MHz 컨버터에 주로 적용되고 있다. 그러나 Class E 컨버터에서는 큰 입력 필터 인덕턴스가 전력 밀도 향상에 제약이 되고 과도 응답 특성을 느리게 한다는 단점이 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 Class E 컨버터와 달리 작은 입력 인덕턴스를 가진 싱글 엔디드 공진형 컨버터에 관해 연구한다. 이에 관한 기존 연구와의 차별화를 위해 분석적 모델로서 싱글 엔디드 공진형 스위칭 셀을 제안한다. 그리고 이 스위칭 셀의 분석은 기존 연구와 다르게 스위치의 시비율이나 회로의 공진 주파수를 고정하지 않고 진행된다. 그렇게 함으로써 분석을 이용해 스위칭 셀의 설계를 최적화할 수 있다. 설계 최적화의 주목적은 기존 싱글 엔디드 컨버터 연구에서 다루지 않았던 공진 전류 크기와 전도 손실의 최소화로 설정한다. 기존 Class E 컨버터는 입력에 큰 필터 인덕터 때문에 영전압 스위칭을 위해 고정된 크기의 공진 전류가 필요하지만, 입력 인덕턴스를 작게 하고 그로 인해 커지는 전류 리플의 위상을 잘 맞추면 공진 전류의 크기를 줄일 수 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서 제안하는 설계 방법은 공진 전류의 크기와 전도 손실을 최소로 하기 위해 이러한 설계 조건을 분석하는 데 초점을 맞춘다.

이와 더불어 본 논문에서 제안한 싱글 엔디드 공진형 스위칭 셀은 양방향 전력 흐름을 모두 설명할 수 있으므로 인버터 회로의 분석과 설계를 쌍대성 관계에 있는 공진형 정류기 회로에도 똑같이 적용할 수 있다. 따라서 스위칭 셀 하나의 분석과 설계로 인버터와 정류기뿐만 아니라 둘을 결합한 DC-DC 컨버터 전체의 분석과 설계도 설명할 수 있다. 또한, 스위칭 셀을 기반으로 한 분석과 설계는 동기 정류기를 이용한 구성이나 양방향 컨버터 구성에도 쉽게 확장해서 적용될 수 있다.

모의실험 결과와 GaN 소자를 이용한 10-MHz 컨버터 프로토타입의 실험 결과를 통해 싱글 엔디드 공진형 DC-DC 컨버터에 대한 제안하는 분석과 설계의 효용성과 우수성을 입증한다.

This dissertation proposes an analysis and design of high-frequency single-ended resonant DC-DC converters with small inductance. The single-ended converters with a single ground-referenced switch feature simpler gate driving circuitry compared to bridge-type converters. The Class E converter, one of the single-ended resonant converters, is commonly used in several tens-MHz applications. It is because it exhibits not only low turn-on switching loss and noise due to zero voltage switching (ZVS) at turn-on but also low turn-off switching loss. However, the large input filter inductance of the classical Class E converter hampers achieving higher power density and faster dynamic response.

Therefore, to address the disadvantages of the Class E converter, this dissertation investigates the single-ended resonant converter with small input inductance. The main contribution of this work is to propose a single-ended resonant switching cell as an analytic model and analyze the resonant switching cell without confining the duty ratio of the switch or the resonant frequency of the resonant network to the specific values. By doing so, it is possible to optimize the design of the resonant switching cell based on the analysis. The objective function for design optimization in this work is set to minimize the resonant current magnitude and conduction loss. The conventional Class E converter necessarily requires the large resonant current for ZVS since the input current is DC due to the large input filter inductor. On the other hand, reducing the input inductance can decrease the magnitude of the resonant current if the phase angle of the input current ripple is adjusted suitably. Thus, the design method presented in this dissertation focuses on finding this design condition to minimize the resonant current magnitude and conduction loss.

Besides, the analysis and design of the proposed single-ended resonant switching cell account for both forward and reverse power flows the resonant inverter and rectifier can be analyzed and designed in the same manner by duality principle. Consequently, the analysis and design of one resonant switching cell can be applied to those of the single-ended resonant DC-DC converter configured by cascading the inverter and the rectifier cells. Furthermore, the analysis and design based on the proposed resonant switching cell allow simple implementation of synchronous rectification (SR) or bidirectional DC-DC converters.

The simulation results and the experiment results from a 10-MHz GaN-based prototype demonstrate the effectiveness and superiority of the proposed analysis and design for single-ended resonant DC-DC converters.