IT Governance effectiveness and its influence on product and process innovation: Colombian Case

Abstract

The dynamic use of information technology (IT) has meant that most organizations around the world are using it to support their business operations. The fast and continuous development of IT has been raising a lot of concerns about its complexity and management. However, for organizations IT is playing the role of a strategic partner to reach their business goals. They are addressing ITs strategic role by using IT governance (ITG) which has gained a lot of attention in the last two decades especially because of some financial scandals in some regions that pushed governments to promulgate new laws and regulations like the Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX) in the United States and the financial rules enacted by BASIL I and II with the aim of controlling the accuracy of financial reports. Amidst propagation of new rules, executives have started understanding that IT is a critical factor that can exert a significant influence in the success or failure of a business. Consequently, executive directors are looking at IT assets as they look at other strategic assets in their businesses.

Taking into account the relevance and importance of ITG, this thesis examines the ITGs effectiveness, its relationship with ITG mechanisms, its domains and how ITG effectiveness impacts product and process innovations through three studies.

The research developed a survey instrument to collect the data needed. The responders were professionals in IT with experience in dealing with ITG in their respective jobs. It contacted three professional associations to deliver the survey instruments to responders with an appropriate profile among their affiliate members some education institutions were also contacted. The associations contacted were: ISACA Bogotá Chapter, the PMI Bogotá Chapter, and the Colombian Association of Computer Science Engineers (ACIS). The research uses structural equation modeling (SEM) for the three studies.

The first study evaluates the influence of individual ITG mechanisms on ITGs effectiveness. It examines the impact of the following ITG mechanisms: the IT strategy committee, the IT steering committee, involvement of the top management in IT, corporate performance measurement systems, ethics and culture of compliance and corporate communication systems. The study discusses how IT intensity use, the ITG experience and ITG mechanisms influence its effectiveness. The study uses structural equation modelling (SEM) to evaluate 295 valid responses. The data is divided into two groups using a dummy variable for ITG experience. Organizations with more than 10 years experience in ITG form one group while the second one has organizations with less than 10 years of experience. The study finds that corporate communication systems had a positive and significant influence on overall ITG effectiveness. The IT strategy committee had a positive and significant effect especially when firms had less than 10 years of ITG experience.

The second study evaluates how a set of structures, processes, and relational mechanisms adopted and implemented by firms influence IT domains and how these IT domains influence the effectiveness of ITG. In addition, the study examines how ITG relevant knowledge about the structures, processes, and relational mechanisms among the top management can make some differences to how the ITG mechanisms and ITG domains influence ITGs effectiveness. The study uses SEM to evaluate 215 valid survey responses. The data is divided into two groups: organizations with high and low ITG relevant knowledge. The study finds that the adoption of processes in the first group was higher than in the second group and value delivery and resource management in the second group were not perceived as good contributors to ITG effectiveness.

The third study evaluates the influence of ITG effectiveness and ITG relevant knowledge on innovations at the product and process levels. The study uses SEM to evaluate 215 valid surveys responses. The data is divided into two groups: organizations with high and low ITG governance experience. The study finds that ITG effectiveness influenced innovations in products and processes in both groups. Besides, ITG relevant knowledge was significant only in product innovations in the first group. However, ITG relevant knowledge negatively influenced product and process innovations in the second group. This result suggests that for ITG relevant knowledge to influence innovations it is important for organizations to have more experience.

정보 기술 (IT)의 동적 운용은 전 세계 대부분의 조직이 IT에 대한 비즈니스 운영을 지원하도록 만들었다. IT의 빠르고 지속적인 개발은 경영상의 복잡성을 심화시켰으며, 동시에 IT는 조직들에게 있어서는 경영상의 목표를 달성하기 위한 전략적인 파트너로서 역할하기 시작하였다. 이 전략적 역할은 IT 거버넌스 (IT Governance, ITG)에 의해 결정된다. 지난 20년 간 ITG는 재무 보고서의 정확성을 통제하기 위해 미국의 새로운 법률 및 규정을 발표하도록 정부에 촉구한 일부 지역의 해외 금융 스캔들 사례에서 많은 주목을 받았다. 새로운 규제가 자리잡는 과정 속에서 경영진은 IT가 비즈니스의 성공 여부를 결정 짓는 중요한 요소임을 이해하기 시작했으며, 그 결과 경영진 이사는 IT 자산을 비즈니스의 다른 전략적 자산으로 간주하기 시작하였다.

이 논문에서는 ITG의 중요성을 고려하여 ITG 효율성, ITG 메커니즘과의 관계, ITG 도메인 및 ITG 효율성이 제품 및 프로세스 혁신에 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 초점을 맞추고 있다.

이 논문은 위에서 언급한 주요 논점을 다루고 있는 세 개의 개별 연구로 구성된다. 이에 앞서, 본 논문의 연구 분석을 수행하는데 있어 필요한 자료 수집을 위한 설문 조사 도구가 설계되었다. 본 연구의 설문 조사에 참여한 응답자는 총 3개의 주요 전문 협회(ISACA Bogotá Chapter, the PMI Bogotá Chapter, and the Colombian Association of Computer Science Engineers)의 제휴사 및 일부 교육기관을 통해 확보된 ITG를 다룬 경험이 있는 IT 전문가로 구성되었다. 세 연구의 방법론에는 구조방정식이 사용되었다.

3장의 첫번째 연구에서는 개별 ITG 매커니즘이 ITG 효과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 구체적으로 IT 전략위원회, IT 운영위원회, IT 최고 경영자 집단, 기업 성과 측정 시스템, 윤리 및 강령 문화, 기업 커뮤니케이션 시스템 등 ITG 메커니즘의 영향을 조사하기 위해 이 연구에서는 앞에서 언급한 IT 사용 강도, ITG 경험, ITG 메커니즘이 ITG의 효율성에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 이 연구에서는 295개의 유효한 응답을 평가하기 위해 구조 방정식 모델링 (SEM)이 사용되었으며, ITG 경험 더미 변수로 두 그룹이 나누어졌다. 각 그룹은 ITG 경험이 10년 이상인 그룹과 10년 미만인 그룹으로 구성된다. 분석 결과, 기업 통신 시스템이 전반적인 ITG 효율성에 긍정적인 효과를 미쳤으며, 특히 기업의 ITG 경험이 10년 미만일 경우에 IT 전략위원회가 통계적으로 유의미하고 긍정적인 효과를 보인다는 것을 확인하였다.

4 장의 두 번째 연구에서는 기업이 실행하고 있는 구조, 프로세스 및 관계 메커니즘이 IT 도메인에 어떤 영향을 미치는지, 그리고 이 IT 도메인이 ITG의 효율성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보고 이와 함께 ITG 관련 지식의 변화가 미치는 효과를 조사하였다. 본 연구에서는 215 개의 유효한 설문 조사를 평가하기 위해 SEM이 사용되었으며, ITG 관련 지식 더미 변수로 두 그룹을 구성하였다. 분석 결과, 첫번째 그룹의 프로세스 채택이 두 번째 그룹보다 높았으며, 두 번째 그룹에서의 가치 전달 및 자원 관리는 ITG 효율성에 기여하는 요소로 인식되지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

5 장의 세 번째 연구에서는 ITG 효율성과 ITG 관련 지식이 제품 및 공정 혁신에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 215 개의 유효한 설문 조사를 평가하기 위해 SEM을 사용되었으며, ITG 경험 더미 변수로 두 그룹을 구분하였다. 분석 결과, ITG는 제품 혁신과 공정 혁신에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. ITG 관련 지식은 ITG 경험이 많은 그룹의 제품 혁신에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, ITG 경험이 적은 그룹에서는 오히려 제품과 공정 혁신에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 ITG 관련 지식으로부터 긍정적인 영향을 받기 위해서는 ITG 경험이 더 높아야 함을 시사한다.