과열증기를 이용한 목재 건조-열처리 복합 공정 최적화에 관한 연구 : Optimization of the Combined Drying and Heat-treatment Process for Wood using Superheated Steam

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 농업생명과학대학 산림과학부, 2018. 2. 여환명.

Abstract then, the drying using superheated steam was applied. To develop the drying schedule without drying checks, the drying stress generated inside the wood was quantitatively measured during the continuous drying process using saturated and superheated steam. During the saturated steam drying, although there is a water content difference between the surface of the wood and the inner layer, any surface check did not occur. At this time, tensile stress was applied on the surface layer, and compressive stress was applied on the inner and the core layer. In the early stage of superheated steam drying, internal checks occurred because of the water content difference between the inner and the core layer. At this time, a tensile stress was applied on the inner layer, and a compressive stress was applied on the surface and core layer. At the end of the superheated steam drying, almost all layers were almost completely dried, only the center layer was subjected to the tensile stress, and the surface layer and inner layers were subjected to the compressive stress. In the continuous drying process using saturated and superheated steam, the maximum tensile stress of the surface layer was calculated to 1.30 MPa and the tangential tensile strength of larch wood was estimated to 5.21 MPa under the identical conditions. Since the maximum tensile stress of the surface layer did not exceed the tangential tensile strength during the drying process, the drying check did not occur on the surface of the larch square timber. It was considered that the internal check occurred at approximately 44 ~ 54 hours. It is necessary to determine and control the proper conditions of superheated-steam drying such as the temperature or pressure of the superheated steam and drying time to prevent internal check.

목재 열처리는 목재에 160~260℃ 정도의 열을 가하여 목재 주성분을 변화시킴으로써 목재의 물리ㆍ역학적 성능과 내부후성능을 개선하는 방법이다. 열처리에 의해 목재는 소수성이 증가하고, 이에 따라 치수안정성이 개선되며, 표면 재색이 어두워짐에 따라 불균일한 표면 재색이 균일해진다. 또한 화학적인 약제 주입 없이 친환경적인 방법으로 목재의 균에 대한 저항성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 이러한 장점들로 인해 2000년대 초반부터 유럽을 중심으로 다양한 목재 열처리 방법이 개발되어왔고, 각 처리 방법에 따른 여러 수종의 물성평가가 이루어져왔다.

현재까지 개발된 열처리 방법 중 대부분은 열처리 중 목재에 할렬이 발생하는 것을 최소화하기 위해 건조된 목재를 이용하고 있다. 하지만 건조와 열처리가 별개의 장치에서 서로 다른 공정으로 이루어짐에 따라 목재와 장치를 가열하는 시간과 에너지가 추가로 필요하다는 단점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 건조되지 않은 낙엽송 생재를 할렬 없이 열처리하기 위해 과열증기를 도입하였다. 과열증기는 끓는점 이상의 온도를 갖는 증기로서 목재뿐만 아니라 식품이나 하수 슬러지 등의 건조에 이용되고 있는 건조 매개체이다. 다양한 온도와 압력 조건의 과열증기에서 낙엽송 생재 판재를 건조-열처리하여 할렬이 발생하지 않는 적정 조건을 결정하였다. 또한 과열증기 건조-열처리 공정을 위해 투입해야 할 물의 양, 건조-열처리 후 가열된 목재를 냉각시키는 방법 등 과열증기 건조-열처리 공정의 제어 인자들을 결정하였다.

다른 목재 열처리 방법과 비교하여 과열증기 건조-열처리 방법은 에너지 효율이 높다. 이를 정량적으로 비교하기 위하여 열기 건조 후 고온 열기 열처리하는 관행 열처리 공정과 실제 사용된 전력량 및 에너지 효율을 비교/평가하였다. 목재를 열처리하는 데 필요한 이론적 소요 열에너지를 목재를 가열하는 데 필요한 열에너지(H1), 흡습력 극복을 위한 열에너지(H2), 목재 내 잔존 수분의 가열을 위한 열에너지(H3), 목재로부터 제거될 수분의 가열과 증발을 위한 열에너지(H4), 목표 조건의 과열증기 생성을 위한 열에너지(H5ss), 반응기 내 공기를 가열하는 데 필요한 열에너지(H5ha) 및 반응기 외부에서 유입되는 건조 공기(H6da)와 수증기(H6wv)를 가열하는 데 필요한 열에너지로 구분하여 각각의 목재 열처리 방법으로 목재를 열처리하는 데 필요한 이론적 소요열에너지의 총합(H)을 평가하였다. 이 값과 실제 목재를 건조하고 열처리하는데 사용된 전력량(P)의 차이를 통해 에너지 손실량을 결정하였다. 그 결과 과열증기 건조-열처리 공정은 관행 열처리 공정보다 약 94,000 kJ만큼의 에너지를 적게 사용했고, 에너지 효율은 각각 79.95%와 48.66%로 측정되어 약 2배 정도 높은 에너지 효율을 갖는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한, 과열증기 건조-열처리된 낙엽송재의 화학적 주성분(셀룰로오스, 헤미셀룰로오스, 리그닌 및 추출물)의 상대적 함량비를 측정하였다. 과열증기 건조-열처리에 의해 낙엽송 내 헤미셀룰로오스 구성 당(xylan, mannan, galactan, arabinan)의 함량비가 크게 감소하였고, Klason 리그닌의 함량비가 크게 증가하였다. 하지만 이는 고온의 열처리에 의해 목재 내에 리그닌의 절대량이 증가한 것이 아니라 헤미셀룰로오스로부터 분해된 furan계 화합물이 리그닌과 결합하여 거대 리그닌 고분자화되어 Klason 리그닌법에 의해 측정된 Klason 리그닌의 함량비가 증가한 것으로 생각된다. 과열증기-건조 열처리 공정의 경우에는 고온의 열처리에 의해 목재로부터 분해된 다양한 화합물이 응축기를 통해 회수된다. 응축기에서 회수된 화합물에는 furfural, acetic acid, formic acid, 5-hydroxymethylfurfural, levulinic acid 등 다양한 헤미셀룰로오스 유래 분해산물이 포함되어 있고, glucan, xylan, mannan, galactan, arabinan 등의 당 성분 또한 포함되어 있어 고온의 열처리에 의해 헤미셀룰로오스가 분해되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

과열증기 건조-열처리에 의한 낙엽송의 세포벽 구조 변화를 광학 현미경, 주사 전자 현미경 및 투과 전자 현미경을 통해 확인하였다. 과열증기 건조-열처리에 의해 횡단면에서 방사조직을 따라 할렬이 발생했음을 광학 현미경을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 주사 전자 현미경을 통한 관찰 결과, 횡단면에서 과열증기 건조-열처리재의 이차벽 내 S2층이 무처리재보다 거칠게 절단된 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 이는 접선단면에서 방사조직 절단면에서도 관찰되었다. 또한 횡단면에서 세포벽을 구성하는 각 층 사이의 경계면이 벌어진 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 방사단면에서는 건조-열처리에 의해 폐쇄된 벽공과 벽공 내부 압력 상승으로 인해 벽공을 막고 있는 토러스가 갈라진 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 투과 전자 현미경을 통해 관찰한 결과에서는 과열증기 건조-열처리에 의해 중간층-일차벽-이차벽 사이의 경계면이 휘어지거나 끊어지는 등의 불연속 구간을 확인할 수 있었고, 이차벽 내 S3층에서 고온의 열처리에 의한 손상이 있었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 낙엽송 정각재를 할렬 발생 없이 건조하기 위해 과열증기 건조-열처리 전에 고온의 포화증기를 이용하여 각재 내 수분 경사를 작게 유지하면서 예비 건조시킨 다음 과열증기를 이용하는 연속 건조 공정을 적용하였다. 또한 할렬 발생이 없는 건조 스케줄 개발을 위해 포화-과열증기 연속 건조 공정이 진행되는 동안 각재 내부에서 발생하는 건조 응력을 정량적으로 측정하였다. 포화증기 건조가 진행되는 동안 각재 표면과 내부층의 함수율 차이가 발생하였지만 표면 할렬은 발생하지 않았다. 이때, 표면층에서는 인장 응력이, 내부층과 중심층에서는 압축 응력이 작용하였다. 과열증기 건조 초기에 각재 내부층과 중심층의 함수율 차이가 발생하면서 내부 할렬이 발생하였다. 이때, 내부층이 인장 응력 상태에 놓였으며, 표면층과 중심층은 압축 응력을 받았다. 과열증기 건조 말기에는 모든 층에서 거의 전건 상태가 되었으며, 중심층만 인장 응력을 받았고, 표면층과 내부층은 압축 응력을 받았다. 포화-과열증기 건조 공정이 진행되는 동안 각재 표면층의 최대 인장 응력은 1.30 MPa이었고, 같은 조건에서 낙엽송의 접선방향 인장 강도는 5.21 MPa이었다. 건조 공정이 진행되는 동안 표면층의 최대 인장 응력이 접선 방향 인장 강도를 초과하지 않았기 때문에 각재에서 표면 할렬이 발생하지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 내부 할렬은 44~54시간을 전후하여 발생한 것으로 생각되며, 과열증기의 온도와 압력 및 건조 시간을 조절하고 적절히 통제하여 내부 할렬 발생을 방지하기 위한 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Wood heat treatment is a method of heating to temperatures of 160 ~ 260℃, which induces changes in the chemical composition of wood by thermal hydrolysis to improve the physico-mechanical properties and decay resistance of the wood. The heat-treated wood has some advantages such as the improved dimensional stability with an increase in hydrophobicity, equalization of surface color, and increase in decay resistance. Because of these advantages, various heat treatment methods have been developed mainly in Europe, and the properties of heat-treated wood using each method have been investigated.

In most developed heat treatment methods, the wood which had been dried to approximately 10% of moisture content was used to minimize the check occurrence of the wood during the heat treatment. However, because drying and heat treatment are different processes in different devices, there is a disadvantage that additional time and energy are required to heat the wood and apparatus.

In this study, superheated steam is used to heat-treat green larch wood without the occurrence of checks. Superheated steam is steam with a higher temperature than the boiling point and a heat transfer medium to dry food, sewage sludge and wood.

By drying and heat-treating green larch lumbers in the superheated steam of various temperature and pressure conditions, the optima condition that the surface or internal checks do not occur is determined. In addition, the control factors of the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam, such as the amount of water to be supplied for the combined process and the method of cooling the heated wood after the combined process, were determined.

Compared with other wood heat treatment methods, the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam has higher energy efficiency. For a quantitative comparison, the amount of energy that is actually consumed in the conventional heat treatment process and the energy efficiency were compared and evaluated. The required heat energy to heat-treat wood is classified into the heat energy (H1) required to increase the temperature of the wood substance, heat energy (H2) required to overcome the absorptive power of bound water, heat energy (H3) required to heat the residual water in the wood, heat energy (H4) required to heat and evaporate the water that is eliminated from wood, heat energy (H5ss) required to heat the air in the reactor in the hot-air heat treatment or kiln drying, heat energy (H5ha) required to produce the superheated steam in the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam, and heat energy required to heat the dry air (H6da) and water vapor (H6wv) that flow in from outside the reactor. The sum (H) of the theoretical required heat energies required to heat-treat wood using each wood heat treatment method was evaluated. The energy loss was determined by the difference between the sum of the theoretical required heat energies and the amount of electricity (P) that is actually consumed to dry and heat-treat wood. As a result, the consumed amount of electricity in the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam was approximately 94,000 kJ less than that in the conventional heat treatment process, and the energy efficiency (80%) of the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam was almost two times of that (49%) of the conventional heat treatment process.

In addition, the relative percentage contents of the chemical major components (cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin and extract) of the larch wood that was dried and heat-treated using superheated steam were measured. The contents of xylan, mannan, galactan and arabinan in hemicellulose significantly decreased, and the content of Klason lignin increased because of the heat treatment. However, the absolute amount of lignin in wood did not increase because of the heat treatment at high temperature, but the furan compounds decomposed from hemicellulose were combined with lignin, which increased the content of Klason lignin measured by Klason lignin method. In the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam, various compounds that were decomposed from the wood by the high-temperature heat treatment were recovered through the condenser. The recovered compounds from the condenser contained various products that were decomposed from hemicellulose, such as furfural, acetic acid, formic acid, 5-hydroxymethylfurfural, and levulinic acid sugar components such as glucan, xylan, mannan, galactan and arabinan were also included. It was confirmed that hemicellulose was decomposed by the heat treatment.

The changes of the cell wall structure of larch wood by the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam were evaluated using an optical microscope, a scanning electron microscope and a transmission electron microscope. The optical microscope confirmed that the fine check along the ray cell at the cross section occurred because of the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam. The scanning electron microscopy confirmed that the S2 layer in the secondary wall was roughly cut at the cross section of the wood that was dried and heat-treated using superheated steam, which was also observed at the section of ray cell in the tangential section. In addition, some cracks were observed at the interface between each layer that constituted the cell wall. At the radial section, the pits were aspirated, and the torus was cracked because of the increase in pressure inside the pit because of the combined drying and heat treatment using superheated steam. The transmission electron microscopy showed the discontinuity such as warp or crack of the interface among the intermediate layer, primary wall and secondary wall and the damage of the S3 layer in the secondary layer because of the combined drying and heat treatment process using superheated steam.

Based on the results of this study, to dry green larch square timber without drying checks, a continuous drying process with pre-drying using saturated steam was applied while maintaining a small internal moisture gradient in the square timber