물리학의 본질을 추구하는 새로운 물리학 교재를 지향하며: Leon Cooper의 일반물리학 교재 사례 연구를 중심으로 : Aiming for a New Physics Textbook that Pursues the Authentic Physics: Focusing on the Case Study of Leon Cooper's General Physics Textbook

Abstract

물리학을 비롯한 자연과학은 자연현상에 대해 탐구하고 그것에 대한 이해를 확장해 나가는 것을 추구한다. 한편, 물리교육을 포함한 과학교육은 학생들이 과학을 통해 자연세계와 자연현상을 어떻게 이해하고 어떻게 탐구하는지를 배우는 것을 목표로 한다. 과학과 과학교육 모두 자연에 대한 이해를 추구하는 것은 동일하며, 이를 통해 자연에 담겨 있는 진리와 만나고, 이러한 과정들 속에서 우리가 총체적으로 성장하는 것을 추구하고 있다. 그러나 그동안의 물리교육/과학교육은 오랜 시간 학생들에게 물리학을 가르침에 있어 아는 것에 초점을 맞추어 물리학 지식을 결론적으로 전달하는 방식으로 가르쳐왔으며, 이러한 방식의 물리학 교육은 학생들로 하여금 과학에 대한 왜곡되고 탈맥락적이며 잘못된 인식을 심어주게 된다고 지적되어왔다.

이러한 문제들을 극복하기 위한 한 방안으로 많은 물리교육 연구들에서는 본래적인(authentic) 물리학(과학), 혹은 과학자들이 물리학(과학)을 하고 있는 그대로의 실천을 학생들에게 가르쳐야 함을 제안하였다. 그러나 본래적인 물리학이란 무엇이며, 과학자들의 실천대로의 물리학을 가르친다는 것이 구체적으로 무엇을 의미하는지는 그간의 물리교육 논의로부터 파악하기가 어려운 점이 있다. 따라서 물리교육에서 학생들에게 가르쳐야 할 본래적인 물리학이 무엇인지, 그리고 실제 수업이나 교재에 어떻게 본래적인 물리학이 적용되어 학생들을 가르칠 수 있는지 등에 대한 연구들이 필요하다고 본다.

한편, 본 연구자는 이와 같은 연구의 지향을 가지고 대학 일반물리학 교재를 주된 연구관심으로 삼아 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구자의 연구 수행 중 일반물리학 교재에 대한 선행 연구로부터 발견하게 된 Leon Cooper의 일반물리학 교재는 연구자가 본격적으로 본래의 물리학 혹은 물리학의 본질을 가르치는 물리학 교재에 대한 탐구를 시작할 수 있는 계기를 마련해주었다. 이에 본 연구자는 물리학의 본질을 가르치는 것을 추구하는 물리학 교재를 탐구하고자 하는 연구자의 지향으로부터 시작하여 "그러한 일반물리학 교재는 구체적으로 어떠해야 하는가?"라는 근본적인 질문을 가지고 일반물리학 교재에 대한 구체적인 연구를 수행하였다. 그리고 선행 연구에서 발견하게 된 Leon Cooper 일반물리학 교재를 시작점으로 삼아, 대상 교재를 면밀히 살펴보고 연구자의 근본적 질문에 대한 답을 모색하고자 하였다.

따라서 본 연구자는 우선적으로 물리학의 본질을 가르치는 것이 무엇인지 이론적인 검토를 수행한 후, Cooper 일반물리학 교재를 대상으로 다음과 같은 구체적인 연구 질문을 설정하였으며, 이를 통해 Cooper 교재로부터 물리학 교재에 대한 새로운 시사점들을 얻고자 하였다: 1) Cooper 일반물리학 교재 '원자의 구조' 단원 내용 서술의 특징은 어떠한가? 2) Cooper 일반물리학 교재는 '원자의 구조' 단원 내용을 어떤 구성으로 전개하고 있는가? 3) Cooper 일반물리학의 특징을 어떻게 체계적이고 종합적으로 이해할 수 있는가? 본 연구에서는 설정된 연구 질문에 따라 물리학 교재를 분석하기 위해 다양한 질적인 연구 방법-근거 이론 방법 및 스토리/플롯 구조 분석 등-들을 사용하여 Cooper 일반물리학 교재의 내용을 면밀하게 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 드러난 교재의 특징으로부터 본 연구자가 지향하고 있는 물리학의 본질을 가르치는 물리학 교재와 관련된 시사점들을 도출하였다.

연구의 결과, Cooper 일반물리학 교재의 원자의 구조 단원 본문 내용의 특징을 살펴보면, 첫째, Cooper 일반물리학 교재는 물리학에 대한 메타적인 관점과 함께 물리학 지식의 의미, 물리학의 과정 및 방법을 함께 전하고자 하였으며, 독자들과 대화하는 듯한 문체의 특징이 나타났다. 둘째, Cooper 일반물리학 교재는 원자의 구조와 관련된 내용을 중요하게 다루면서 원자에 대한 탐구를 중심주제 삼아 하나의 큰 이야기 흐름으로 내용을 구성하였다는 특징을 발견하였다. 셋째, Cooper 일반물리학 교재는 우주론적 관심을 바탕으로 하며 우선적으로 물리학의 목적이 자연에 대한 이해와 설명임을 분명하게 보이고자 하였다. 이에 학생들이 물리학 개념이나 이론을 배우는 데 있어 자연이라는 핵심 주제를 중심으로 큰 스토리 라인의 맥락 속에서 이해하도록 하고 있으며, 단순히 결과를 전달하지 않고 학생들 스스로가 더 넓은 지평과 만날 수 있도록 하는 서술과 내용구성의 특징을 보이고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상을 종합할 때, 본 연구에서 분석한 Cooper 일반물리학 교재의 '원자의 구조' 단원은 비록 여타 일반물리학 교재들과 같은 간결하게 정리된 부분이나 충분한 문제 풀이 연습이 잘 다뤄지지 않았다는 아쉬움이 있지만, 물리학을 배움에 있어 그 의미와 구조를 강조하며, 물리학의 방법과 과정들을 생생하게 보여주려 하는 점에서 기존의 일반물리학 교재에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 새롭고 차별화된 특징들을 보이고 있다. 또한 Cooper 일반물리학 교재의 이와 같은 특징들은 향후 본 연구자가 지향하는 물리학의 본질을 가르치는 물리학 교재의 이해와 개발에 있어 진지하게 고려할 시사점을 제공해준다고 여겨진다.

Natural Science, including physics, pursues investigating natural phenomena and extending our understand of nature. Meanwhile, it is a goal of science education, including physics education, that learns how to understand and investigate natural world and natural phenomena through science. Both science and science education pursue the understanding of nature, samely, the meeting the truth contained in nature, and pursue the growth of all of us in these processes. However, it have been pointed out that physics education/science education in the meantime had focused on knowing physics, and had taught in the way of transmitting the conclusive physics knowledge for a long time. And this type of physics education could teach distort, de-contextual, and erroneous perceptions of science to students.

As a way to overcome these problems, many studies on physics education suggest that we should teach the authentic physics (science) or the practice as physicists do physics. However, from erstwhile discussions, it is not easy to grasp, what the authentic physics is, and what the teaching the practice of scientists means in detail. Therefore, it is necessary to study what is the authentic physics that should be taught to students in physics education, and how to teach students by applying the authentic physics to actual classes or textbooks.

In addition, I have studied university general physics textbooks as a main subject, with the intention of teaching the authentic physics. Leon Coopers general physics textbooks, from previous study, provided me the opportunity to study textbooks which teach the authentic physics or essence of physics, in earnest. Then I started to study about general physics textbooks with the fundamental question: what should be the physics textbook that teaches the authentic physics? And then, I tried to find the answer to my fundamental question through examining Leon Coopers general physics textbook as a starting point.

Therefore, I conducted a theoretical examination of what is the teaching of the authentic physics first. Next, I set up the following specific research questions that I studied with Coopers general physics textbook, and I tried to gain new implications for physics textbook with this study: 1) What is the characteristic of the description of structure of the atom unit in Coopers general physics textbook? 2) What is the composition of the structure of the atom unit in Coopers general physics textbook? 3) How can we understand Coopers textbooks characteristics systematically and comprehensively? In this study, I used various qualitative research methods (ex. ground theory, analyzing story-plot structure, etc.) for analyzing the physics textbook following my research questions. And then I drew implications about teaching the authentic physics through the result of this study.

In the result, this study found that: 1) Coopers general physics textbook intends to teach the meaning of physics knowledge, the process and method of physics with the holistic view on physics. And it is found that the character of the writing style to communicate with the readers. 2) Coopers general physics textbook composes the contents of structure of atom making the coherent big story line with studies of the atom as a main subject. 3) Coopers general physics textbook shows clearly that the object of physics is understanding and explaining nature, based on cosmological interest of science. Therefore, Coopers textbook intends students to understand nature in the context of big storyline, and has feature of descriptions and compositions which provide not only conclusions but opportunity to meet broad horizons.

In a summary, although Coopers general physics textbook has inadequacies of brief propositions and problem solving training, it shows the new and differentiated characteristics that it emphasizes the learning structure and meaning of physics, and provides processes and methods of physics to the life. In addition, these characteristics of Coopers general physics textbooks seem to provide very considerable implications for next understanding or development of physics textbooks which introduce the authentic physics.