A study on Lefschetz fibration structures of symplectic 4-manifolds : 4차원 사교다양체의 레프셰츠 파이브레이션 구조에 대한 연구

레프셰츠 파이브레이션은 사교 4차원 위상의 핵심 연구 주제 중 하나가 되었다.

이 논문에서 우리는 특정한 4차원 사교 다양체 위에 레프셰츠 파이브레이션 구조에 대해 연구한다. 레프셰츠 파이브레이션 구조는 일부의 파이버가 특이한 미분 가능한 4차원 다양체에서 리만 곡면으로 가는 사상을 말한다. 첫번째로 우리는 레프셰츠 파이브레이션 구조와 매듭 수술로 얻어진 4차원 다양체의 미분 구조 사이의 연관성에 대해 알아본다. 특히 우리는 모노드로미 군의 표현을 이용하여 같은 사이버그 위튼 불변량을 가지는 매듭 수술 4차원 다양체 위에 레프셰츠 파이브레이션의 동형류에 대해 연구한다. 둘째로 우리는 몫 곡면 특이점의 사교 채움 위에 레프셰츠 구조에 대한 알고리즘을 만들고 그로부터 사교 채움들 사이에 유리적 블로우 다운 관계가 있음을 보인다.

Lefschetz fibrations is one of the central research themes in symplectic 4-manifolds topology.

In this thesis, we study Lefschetz fibration structures on a family of symplectic 4-manifolds. A Lefschetz fibration structure on a smooth 4-manifold is a map from the manifold to a complex curve whose fibers are Riemann surfaces: some of them are possibly singular. The first part of thesis deals with a relation between Lefschetz fibration structures and diffeomorphism types of a family of knot surgery 4-manifolds. In particular, we investigate the isomorphism classes of Lefschetz fibration structures on knot surgery 4-manifolds with the same Seiberg-Witten invariant using a representation of the corresponding monodromy group. In the second part of thesis, we provide an explicit algorithm for Lefschetz fibration structures on any minimal symplectic filling of the link of quotient surface singularities and we show that they are related by rational blow-downs.