Efficient Preparation of Conjugated Block Copolymer Nanostructures by One-Shot ROMP and Self-Assembly during Polymerization : 원-샷 고리개환복분해중합과 합성 도중 자기조립 현상을 이용한 공액고분자 블록공중합체 나노구조의 효율적 합성법

Keywords self-assembly of block copolymersconjugated polymersring-opening metathesis polymerizationpolyacetylenepoly(para-phenylenevinylene)chemical sensor

Abstract

용액상에서의 블록공중합체 자기조립 전략의 발전은 나노구조를 원하는 잘 조절된 형태와 기능을 갖도록 만드는 것을 가능하게 하였다. 이렇게 개발된 새로운 나노구조가 실질적인 응용으로 발전하기 위해서는 나노구조를 효율적이고 쉽게 준비할 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 필요함에도 불구하고, 이에 관련된 연구는 상대적으로 제한적이었다. 본 논문에서는 유용한 성질을 가진 공액고분자 블록공중합체로 이루어진 나노구조를 준비하는 매우 간단한 방법에 대하여 네 장에 걸쳐 소개하고자 한다.

제 2장에서는 polyacetylene (PA)의 블록공중합체를 이용해 전도성 고분자의 중합과 자기조립 현상이 단일 과정으로 이루어지는 방법을 개발하였다. 고리개환복분해중합을 이용한 블록 공중합체의 합성에 사용된 단량체들인 nobornene (NB) 유도체와 cyclooctatetraene (COT)의 큰 중합속도의 차이를 이용하여, 각 단량체가 혼합물 상태에서도 순차적으로 반응하여 단 한번의 개시반응으로 블록 공중합체가 중합될 수 있었다. 또한 중합된 PA 블록은 용매에 녹지 않는 성질을 가져 중합 도중 바로 나노구조를 형성하였다. 이러한 방법에 있어 다른 종류의 단량체인 endo-tricyclo [4.2.2.0]deca-3,9-diene (TD) 유도체의 사용이 중합 반응성 및 나노구조의 형성에 미치는 영향 또한 연구되었다.

제 3장에서는 앞서 개발한 방법을 통해 형광성질으로 유용한 poly(para-phenylenevinylene) (PPV)의 블록공중합체를 이용한 자기조립 현상을 연구하였다. PPV의 단량체는 다른 단량체와의 반응성 차이가 COT보다 더욱 커 혼합물 상태에서의 공중합체 중합이 더욱 블록 공중합체에 가깝게 이루어졌다. 또한 반응성의 매우 큰 차이가 반응 도중에 형성되는 자기조립 현상에 미치는 영향이 확인되었고, 이를 통해 독특한 프랙탈 나노구조를 형성할 수 있었다.

제 4장에서는 methoxy 기를 도입한 PPV의 블록 공중합체를 이용하여 혼합물 상태에서의 완벽한 블록 공중합체로의 순차적 중합에 성공하였다. 또한 중합 직후 좋은 용해도를 보여 나노구조를 이루지 않는 시스-구조가 간단한 빛 쪼임 과정으로 용해도가 나쁜 트랜스-구조로 매우 빠르게 이성질화 된 후 결정구조를 이루어 1D 형태의 나노구조를 형성하는 것을 확인하였다. 만들어진 구조는 마치 고분자의 리빙-중합과 같은 방식으로 구조의 길이와 자람을 조절할 수 있었다.

마지막 장에서는 제 3장에서 발표한 방법으로 준비한 형광 성질을 갖는 나노구조를 수용액상 센서로 응용한 예를 보고하였다. 수용액상에서도 안정하게 존재하는 나노구조들의 형광을 띠는 PPV 핵 구조가 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT)와 같은 폭발성 화합물을 높은 효율의 형광 소거 반응으로 감지하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 나노구조의 형태에 따른 감도의 차이와, 대전된 분자들 사이에서 중성의 폭발성 분자들만 선택적으로 감지하는 현상에 대하여 기술하였다.

종합하면, 본 논문에서는 블록 공중합체를 단량체의 혼합물에서부터 단 한번의 반응으로 중합하는 간단한 합성법과, 중합 도중에 자기조립 구조를 형성하거나, 간단한 빛 쪼임으로 자기조립 구조를 형성하는 간단한 자기조립방법을 조합하여 공액고분자로 이루어진 나노구조체를 손쉽게 준비하는 전략에 대해 설명하였다. 또한 본 전략을 이용해 준비한 형광성 나노구조체를 수용액상 폭발물 감지 센서로 응용하는 예시를 제안하였다. 이와 같은 본 논문의 연구가 유용한 나노구조체를 간단하게 만들 수 있는 다양한 전략의 확보에 기여하기를 바란다.

Development of strategies for block copolymer self-assembly in solution enabled preparation of various nanostructures having desired shape and functionality with high controllability. Even though the method for efficient and facile preparation of controlled nanostructures can be a bridge between academic researches developing novel nanomaterials and their practical applications, studies about simple preparation method have attracted less attention. Following four chapters describes the facile strategies for preparation of nanostructures containing useful conjugated block copolymers.

Chapter 2 reports the development of one-shot in situ nanoparticlization of conjugated polymers (INCP) method using polyacetylene (PA) block copolymers. Large difference of reactivity between two comonomers, norbornene (NB) derivatives and cyclooctatetraene (COT) led to propagation of each monomer sequentially in the mixture solution, and resulting insoluble PA induced in situ self-assembly during polymerization. Additionally, effect of using a different type of monomers, endo-tricyclo[4.2.2.0]deca-3,9-diene (TD) derivatives, on polymerization kinetics and morphologies of resulting nanostructures was studied.

Chapter 3 presents the one-shot INCP of poly(para-phenylenevinylene) (PPV) block copolymers. One-shot ROMP of [2.2]paracyclophane-1,9-diene (PCPDE) with NB or TD produced nanostructures having fluorescent properties, useful for further applications. More bulky reaction site of PCDPE had an effect on one-shot polymerization kinetics, and the influence of the different kinetics on the mechanism of in situ self-assembly was demonstrated.

In Chapter 4, perfect one-shot block copolymerization and ultra-fast light-induced crystallization-driven self-assembly (LI-CDSA) of dimethoxy substituted PPV (MeO-PPV) block copolymers are reported. Simple and fast cis to trans photoisomerization of MeO-PPV led to LI-CDSA in THF, which could control growth of assembly structures in living manner.

The final chapter shows the application of fluorescent nanostructures prepared by one-shot INCP method to a chemical sensor in aqueous solution. Semi-solid state interaction of PPV core resulted in highly efficient fluorescence quenching toward explosive nitroaromatics in solution, depending on morphology of nanostructures. Additionally, the nanoparticles could selectively detect neutral analytes against charged molecules.

In summary, this thesis describes the development of facile preparation of conjugated block copolymer nanostructures combining one-shot polymer synthesis and efficient self-assembly methods such as INCP and LI-CDSA. Additionally, we propose useful application of prepared nanostructures. We hope these researches will provide more variety to the strategies for efficient preparation of functional nanomaterials.