The qualitative aspects of financial markets in Korea: Price informativeness and Intangible capitalization : 한국 주식시장에 대한 질적 연구: 주가 정보력과 무형자산

Abstract

지난 30년간 한국의 주식시장은 급격한 외형적 성장을 이룩하였다. 그러나, 가파른 성장에 걸맞는 질적인 연구는 충분히 이루어 지지 못 하였다. 이러한 상황에서 본 연구는 Bai et al. (2016)에서 제시된 주가 정보력을 한국 시장에 적용해 봄으로써 주가가 가지고 있는 정보의 양에 대한 추세를 실증적으로 규명하였다. 주가 정보력이란 현재 주가가 기업의 미래 현금흐름을 얼마나 잘 예측하는지 보여주는 지표이다. KRX와 KOSDAQ 기업을 모두 포함한 한국 금융시장을 실증분석한 결과, 주가 정보량은 지난 30년간 통계적으로 변화하지 않았다. 각각의 시장을 나누어 살펴보면, KRX 기업들의 경우 시간이 지남에 따라 주가가 더 많은 정보를 전달하는 반면 KOSDAQ 기업들의 주가는 전달하는 정보의 양이 줄어들었다. 본 연구는 무형자산에 대한 주가 정보력이 이러한 상반되는 추세를 부분적으로 설명하고 있음을 밝혔다. 즉, KOSDAQ 기업들은 KRX 기업들에 비해 비용처리가 아닌 공격적인 무형자산화를 하는 행태를 보였고 이는 미래 현금흐름의 유입의 불확실성을 키웠다. 결과적으로 기업들의 이러한 행태는 주가 정보력의 하락을 가져왔음을 분석하였다.

Financial markets in Korea have grown drastically. However, the qualitative aspects of the markets have yet been broadly studied. Following the spirit of Bai et al. (2016), this paper analyzes on price informativeness: the predicted variation of future cash flows from current market prices. While price infomativeness on combined market(KRX and KOSDAQ) remains unchanged, KRX firms present positive trends and KOSDAQ firms present negative trends over time. The opposite trends are related to price informativeness on Intangibles that KOSDAQ firms show decreasing trends due to aggressive intangibles capitalization. The capitalized intangibles tend to have less probable future cash flows eventually yielding lower price informativeness.