IoT 데이터 분석에 의한 제품 상태 예측 프레임워크 : A framework for predicting the status of a product in use by analyzing the IoT-based sensor data from operating environment

Abstract

센서, 통신 기술 및 대량의 데이터를 관리하는 기술이 발달함에 따라 기업의 입장에서 사물인터넷(IoT) 시스템의 구현은 점점 더 용이해지고 있다. 이에 반해 IoT 시스템에 기반한 성공적인 혁신 사례는 아직까지 쉽게 찾아보기가 어려운데, 이는 IoT 시스템 내 센서 데이터에 대한 오해로 인해 실제 업무 현장의 도메인 지식을 쉽게 IoT 시스템에 접목하지 못하기 때문이다.

본 연구에서는 제품 사용 환경을 제품의 상태를 변화시키는 외부 요소의 집합으로 새롭게 정의하는 과정을 통해, 제품의 외부 요소가 IoT 시스템의 데이터를 통해 어떻게 변형되고 수집되는지 그 과정에 대한 추적을 시도했다. 이를 위해 IoT 시스템에서 수집되는 데이터를 구조화하고 외부 데이터를 통해 적극적으로 확장함으로써, IoT 시스템 내 센서 데이터가 가지는 잠재적 활용 가능성을 찾고자 하였다. 또한 제품 및 부품의 상태에 대한 기준을 통해 도메인 지식들을 IoT 시스템 데이터와 결합할 수 있도록 구조화하는 과정을 밝히고자 노력하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 제품 사용 환경 – 제품 상태 매트릭스라는 새로운 형태의 매트릭스를 제안하고, 이를 바탕으로 제품의 상태가 유사하거나 상이한 사용 환경들이 어떻게 군집을 이룰 수 있는지 탐구하였다. 이러한 일련의 과정을 통해 개발된 프레임워크는 IoT 시스템 데이터가 아직 충분히 활용되고 있지 못한 다른 산업분야에도 충분히 적용할 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문에서는 사례연구를 통해 굴삭기의 IoT 시스템 데이터를 바탕으로, 굴삭기의 주행 장치의 상태를 기준으로 각각의 환경이 서로 어떻게 유사도를 가지는지, 차이점을 가지는지에 대해 연구하였다.

As sensors, communication technologies and technologies for managing large amounts of data are developed, from a business standpoint, the implementation of the Internet of Things (IoT) system is becoming increasingly easier. On the other hand, successful innovations based on the IoT system are hard to find yet. This is because of a misunderstanding of the sensor data in the IoT system, so it does not easily integrate the domain knowledge of the actual workplace into the IoT system.

In this study, through the process of redefining the product operating environment as a set of external factors that change the state of the product, I tried to trace how the external components of the product are transformed and collected through the data of the IoT system. To do this, we structured the data collected in the IoT system and actively expanded it through external data, I tried to find the potential utilization of sensor data in IoT systems. I also sought to clarify the process of structuring domain knowledge to be combined with IoT system data through criteria of product and parts status.

This study proposes a new type of matrix called product status - operating environment matrix, and explores how operating environments with similar or different status of products can form clusters. The framework developed through this series of processes can be applied to other industrial fields where IoT system data may not be fully utilized yet.

In this paper, based on the IoT system data of the excavator, a case study was carried out to investigate how the environments of the excavator have similarities and differences