A Study on the Determinant Factors in mGovernment Adoption: Case of Kenya : 모바일 정부 수용 요인에 관한 연구: 케냐 사례를 중심으로

Keywords mGovernmenteGovernmentkey factorsKenya

Abstract

오늘날, 모빌리티는 정부가 사회적 혜택을 창출하고, 이를 다른 정부 기관, 시민 및 조직에게 전달하는 능력을 증진하는데 있어 매우 핵심적인 역할을 하고 있다.

현재 대부분의 개발도상국에서 전자정부는 느린 성장세를 보이고 있고, 많은 도전에 직면하고 있다. 따라서 이를 극복하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 전자정부의 포로세스에 모빌리티를 적용한 모바일 정부가 대두되고 있다.

이는 개발도상국의 커뮤니케이션을 위한 사회 기반 시설이 열악하고, 이것이 장기적인 경제 성장 및 사회 개발에 부정적인 영향으로 이어진다는 점에서 더욱 중요한 의미를 지닌다.

무선 네트워크와 같은 모바일 기술의 확산으로 인하여, 공공기관이 장기적으로는 전자 정부의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 서비스를 모바일 플랫폼을 통해 제공하는 것이 중요해졌다.

본 연구의 목적은 케냐에서의 성공적인 모바일 정부 수용을 위해 핵심적인 인지적 결정 요인을 밝히는 것이다.

수정된 UTAUT 모형이 분석 프레임워크로 사용되었고, 데이터 수집은 온라인 설문을 통하여 이루어졌다. 총 230개의 표본 중 212 개의 유효한 표본이 분석에 사용되었다.

데이터 분석에는 구조방정식이 사용되었다. 분석의 결과, 케냐의 모바일 정부 수용 의도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 결정 요소는 촉진 환경, 성과 기대 및 노력 기대 등으로 나타났다. 반면, 사회적 영향 및 인식은 교육 수준이 조절 변수로 포함될 경우에만 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

인지된 투명성은 모바일 정부 사용 의도에 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 정부 정책 제안자에게 모바일 정부의 진흥 및 투자를 위해 고려해야할 요소가 무엇이 있는가에 대한 함의를 지닌다. 또, 이는 기존의 관련 연구를 확장시킴으로써 학문적 기여를 한다.

Mobility is becoming essential in extending the governments ability to create benefits and administer results to other government bodies, citizens and organizations which in turn affects the overall economic national growth. eGovernment has been implemented at a slower rate and faces many challenges in most developing countries. The concept of mGovernment tries to bring mobility to the eGovernment processes. This is mostly important especially for developing countries because they have been faced with poor infrastructure in terms of communication and in the long run have had negative effects on their economic and social development. Due to the rapid penetration of mobile technologies including wireless networks, it is essential for the public administration to offer services using mobile platforms which will in the long run address many of the challenges faced by eGovernment. The goal for this study is to establish distinguished determinant variables towards a distinct mGovernment adoption in Kenya. A modified UTAUT model is used. Through an online survey technique 230 responses were gathered, of which 212 were finally used in data evaluation. The data was analyzed utilizing structural equation model - SEM, and the findings exhibit Effort Expectancy, Facilitating Conditions, and Performance Expectancy being robust determinant variables affecting behavior intention to use mGovernment within Kenya. Social Influence and Perceived Awareness only show significance with the education level as a moderating factor. Perceived Transparency did not show any significance on behavior intention to use mGovernment. This study provides implications for government policy makers and practitioners by highlighting important factors to consider in terms of investment in mGovernment and also complements the previous studies on the subject of eGovernment and mGovernment.