탐험적 혁신 가치 향상 방안 연구: 지식 네트워크 관점에서 : Enhancing the value of exploratory innovation: From the perspective of knowledge network

Abstract

기업은 빠르게 변화하는 환경에 적응하기 위해 기업이 기존에 사용하지 않았던 새로운 지식을 도입하여 탐험적 혁신을 창출해야 한다. 본 연구는 가치 있는 탐험적 혁신을 창출하기 위한 방안을 지식 네트워크 관점에서 분석한다. 탐험적 혁신에 사용된 지식은 기업이 이전에 활용 했었던 기존 지식 요소들과 이전에 활용하지 않았던 새로운 지식 요소들로 구성된다. 첫째로, 새로운 지식 요소의 비율이 탐험적 혁신 가치에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 둘째로, 지식 네트워크의 특성이 이 관계를 어떻게 조절하는지 분석하였다. 조절변수로 네트워크 연결 다양성과 기존 지식 요소의 연결중심성을 선정하였다. 반도체 산업에 속한 14개 기업들이 1998년부터 2007년까지 출원한 특허에 대하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 새로운 지식 요소의 비율은 탐험적 혁신 가치에 음의 영향을 미치고, 네트워크 연결 다양성은 이 관계를 양의 방향으로 조절하였다. 기존 지식 요소의 연결중심성은 새로운 지식 요소의 비율과 탐험적 혁신 가치의 관계를 음의 방향으로 조절하였고 동시에 탐험적 혁신 가치에 양의 영향을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

In order to adapt to rapid-changing environment, firm should create exploratory innovation using new knowledge. This paper investigates how to enhance the value of exploratory innovation from the perspective of knowledge network. There are existing knowledge elements which are used by firm before and new knowledge elements which are new to the firm in exploratory innovation. First, this paper investigates how the proportion of new knowledge elements affects the value of exploratory innovation. Second, this paper examines moderation effect of knowledge network characteristics on this relationship. Network tie diversity and degree centrality of existing knowledge elements are selected as moderation variables. This paper uses patents applied by 14 firms in the semiconductor industry during 1998-2007. Results show that the proportion of new knowledge elements have a negative effect on the value of exploratory innovation and network tie diversity moderates positively this relationship. Degree centrality of existing knowledge elements moderates negatively the relationship between the proportion of new knowledge elements and the value of exploratory innovation and have a positive effect on the value of exploratory innovation.