EBS 수능 연계교재의 수학 과제 분석: 함수영역을 중심으로 : The Analysis of Mathematical Tasks in KSAT-EBS linked Coursebooks: Focusing on Functions

Abstract

수학 과제(Mathematical Tasks)는 학습 내용뿐 아니라 사고방식까지 결정하기 때문에 의미 있는 수학 과제를 학습자에게 제시하는 것은 중요한 문제이다. 이에 교과서에 포함된 수학 과제에 대한 분석 연구는 꾸준히 이루어져 왔으나 EBS–수능 연계 정책의 영향으로 EBS 수능 연계교재가 교과서를 대신하여 학교 현장의 교수 학습 및 평가에 큰 영향을 미치고 있음에도 불구하고 연계교재에 대한 수학 교육적 분석은 미비하여 과제 연구의 필요성이 제기된다. 함수는 교육과정 전체에 걸친 공통된 주제이고 수학의 여러 영역을 통합하여 수학 학습에서 하나의 주제 이상의 의미를 가지므로 연계교재의 함수 과제 분석은 과제에서 학생들이 경험하는 수학적 사고에 대하여 보다 풍성한 논의를 이끌어낼 수 있다.

본 연구는 EBS 수능 연계교재의 함수영역 수학 과제가 학생들에게 제시하는 함수 학습의 기회를 살펴본다. 이를 위해 과제의 인지적 수준과 함수의 표현 및 표현 간의 번역활동에 관한 연구를 분석하고 2015 개정 수학과 교육과정에 따른 함수영역의 내용요소와 기능을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 문헌 분석을 바탕으로 과제의 인지적 수준, 과제에 나타난 함수의 표현과 표현 간 번역과제, 과제에서 다루고 있는 함수의 내용요소와 기능에 따른 분석틀을 만들고 이에 따라 EBS 수능 연계교재 4권으로부터 139개의 함수 과제를 분석하였다. 특히 과제의 인지적 수준과 함수의 표현 및 번역유형에 대한 분석에서 살펴보지 못한 부분을 2015 개정 수학과 교육과정에서 제시하는 내용요소와 기능으로부터 세부적으로 분석함으로써 과제에서 다루고 있는 함수에 관한 수학적 지식과 이를 다루는 방식을 확인하는 것에 중점을 두었다.

분석 결과 EBS 수능 연계교재의 함수 과제는 교육과정의 내용 요소와 절차적인 지식을 고르게 학습하게 하며 기본 유형의 그래프와 활용에 대한 연습 기회를 충분히 제공하고 있었다. 다만 수학적 문제해결과 추론과 같은 고차원적 사고와 다양한 함수 맥락과 표현을 경험할 기회는 제한적으로 나타났다. 따라서 학생들에게 보다 의미 있는 함수 학습 기회를 제공하기 위해서 높은 인지적 수준의 과제와 그래프에 대한 다양한 활동을 필요로 하는 문항이 더 추가될 필요가 있다. 또한 함수 맥락을 포함하는 과제를 제시함으로써 학생들에게 실생활 속의 여러 현상을 조직하고 설명하는 도구이자 수학의 여러 영역을 통합하는 아이디어로서의 함수를 경험하게 할 것을 제안한다.

Exposure of students to meaningful and worthwhile mathematical tasks is an important issue since mathematical tasks determine not only the content to learn but also the way of thinking. Due to importance of mathematical tasks, many analytic studies of tasks in the textbook have been done. However, even though KSAT(Korean Scholastic Aptitude Test)-EBS linked coursebooks have had a great effect on the teaching-learning and the evaluation of high schools under the influence of the KSAT-EBS linked policy, there have been a lack of research on KSAT-EBS linked coursebooks from the mathematics educational point of view.

Function is the common theme throughout the mathematical curriculum and it has the meaning of more than just one theme in mathematical learning in that it integrates a number of areas of mathematics. Therefore, analysis of the tasks on functions in KSAT-EBS linked coursebooks would provide plentiful discussion about the mathematical thinking that students encounter from the tasks.

The purpose of this study is to explore how KSAT-EBS linked coursebooks tasks on functions provide students an opportunity-to-learn. For this purpose, this study investigates level of cognitive demand of tasks and studies about the use and translation of functional expressions. Also it investigates content elements and skills of the 2015 revised National Mathematics Curriculum. Based on the investigation, this study analyzes 139 tasks on function content dealt with in four KSAT-EBS linked coursebooks to identify the opportunity-to-learn functions. By analyzing tasks from the viewpoint of content elements and skills, this study focuses on identifying in detail the mathematical knowledge and the way it is dealt with in the tasks on functions.

The conclusion is follows: KSAT-EBS linked coursebooks deal with all content element and procedural knowledge without omission and provide sufficient opportunity to practice graphing the basic types of functions. However, the results also show that there are limited opportunities to experience higher-order thinking like mathematical problem solving or reasoning and to deal with diverse context of function and functional expressions.

From the results, the study suggests the necessity of additional high-level tasks and diverse graphing activities to provide students more meaningful opportunity to learn functions. Futhermore, it also suggests to provide tasks that include realistic context on functions in order that students can experience the function as a practical tool for organizing and explaining phenomena from daily life and as an idea for integrating multiple areas of mathematics.