리듬 운동 프로그램 참여가 뇌성마비 청소년의 보행기능과 균형능력에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Rhythmic Exercise Program on Gait Function and Balance Ability of Adolescents with Cerebral Palsy

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 리듬청각자극 원리에 기반한 6주 24회기 리듬 운동 프로그램 참여가 Gross Motor Function Classification(GMFCS) level Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ에 해당하는 뇌성마비 청소년의 보행 기능과 균형 능력에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 것이다.

연구 참여자는 S시에 거주하며 초, 중, 고등학교에 재학하는 뇌성마비 청소년 중 자발적으로 참여를 원하고 본 연구에서 제시한 선정기준에 부합하는 사람 18명을 모집하였다. 운동군(N=10)은 S시에 위치한 복지관 강당에서 6주간 총 24회, 120분의 리듬 운동 프로그램에 참여하였다. 모든 연구 참여자는 사전과 사후에 동일한 환경 및 방법으로 보행 기능(10MWT, Footscan pressure plate)과 균형 능력(TUG, K-PBS, Footscan pressure plate)을 측정하였으며, 추가적으로 프로그램에 대한 학부모 만족도를 조사하기 위해 사후에 운동군 연구 참여자의 부모님을 대상으로 활동 만족도 설문 조사를 실시하였다.

수집된 모든 자료는 Window SPSS 23.0 version을 이용하여 독립 t 검정(independent t-test)를 통해 그룹간 동질성을 확인한 후, 제 2요인을 반복 측정한 이원분산분석(2-way ANOVA with repeated measure on the 2nd factor)과 대응 표본 t 검정(paired t-test)을 실시하여 중재 프로그램의 효과를 검증하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 p<.05로 설정하였다.

이상의 연구 절차를 거쳐 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 운동군은 시간적 보행변수인 보속과 분속수, 그리고 공간적 보행변수인 좌우 보장에서 모두 통계적으로 유의한 향상을 보였다. 둘째, 운동군은 정적 균형능력 중 우세측 및 비우세측 체중부하율과, 눈을 떴을 때 전방 및 후방 체중부하율, 그리고 눈을 감았을 때 CoP 이동 거리 및 면적에서 유의한 향상을 보였다. 이 외 눈을 감았을 때 전방 및 후방 체중부하율과 눈을 떴을 때 CoP 이동 거리 및 면적에서는 유의한 차이를 나타내지 못하였으나 사후에 세 항목 모두 향상하는 경향을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 운동군은 동적 균형능력(TUG)에서 통계적으로 유의한 향상을 보였다. 넷째, 운동군의 기능적 균형능력(K-PBS)은 통계적으로 유의하게 향상하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다섯째, 부모 활동 만족도 설문조사 결과 운동군 참여자의 부모님들은 본 연구에서 실시한 리듬 운동 프로그램에 전반적으로 높은 만족도를 보였다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 Gross Motor Function Classification(GMFCS) level Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ에 해당하는 뇌성마비 청소년의 보행기능 및 균형 능력 향상에 리듬 운동 프로그램이 효과적임을 규명하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of 6-week 24 session rhythmic exercise program on gait function and balance ability of adolescents with cerebral palsy whom are corresponded to Gross Motor Function Classification(GMFCS) level Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ.

Participants were elementary, middle and high school students living in S city who wanted to participate in the study voluntarily and who met the inclusion criteria. 18 people were recruited, 10 were assigned to exercise group(EG) and 8 were assigned to control group(CG) respectively. EG participated in 6-week 24 session 120 minutes of rhythmic exercise program. Gait function(10MWT, Footscan pressure plate) and balance ability(TUG, K-PBS, Footscan pressure plate) of EG and CG were measured prior to and at the end of intervention. EG Parents program satisfaction were measured additionally by questionnaire at the end of the intervention.

All collected data were analyzed by using Window Spss 23.0 version. Independent t-test was conducted primarily in order to examine the homogeneity of EG and CG. After confirming homogeneity between groups, 2-way ANOVA with repeated measure on the 2nd factor and paired t-test were conducted to identify the effects of intervention. The level of statistical significance was set at p<.05.

The results are as follows. First, both temporal gait parameter(gait speed and cadence) and spatial gait parameter(step length) of EG improved significantly. Second, EG showed partial significant improvement on static balance ability. Dominant-nondominant weight bearing ratio, anterior-posterior weight bearing ratio with eyes opened and CoP trajectory(distance and area) with eyes closed were significantly improved, while anterior-posterior weight bearing ratio with eyes closed and CoP trajectory(distance and area) with eyes opened showed the tendency of improvement. Third, dynamic balance ability(TUG) of EG increased significantly. Fourth, improvement of functional balance ability(K-PBS) of EG was significant. Fifth, EG parents showed high state of satisfactions on program in general.

To conclude, rhythmic exercise program was identified as positive on gait function and balance ability of adolescents with cerebral palsy corresponded to Gross Motor Function Classification(GMFCS) level Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ.