환경동화의 결말 분위기가 초등학생의 환경감수성과 환경태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 환경동화의 결말 분위기가 초등학생의 환경감수성과 환경태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 조사 분석하여, 학생들의 환경감수성과 환경태도를 바람직한 방향으로 신장시킬 수 있는 교육 자료의 선정과 환경 교육 방법의 개선에 대한 시사점을 제공하기 위한 것이다. 연구를 위하여 서울시 서초구에 위치한 I초등학교 5학년 학생 102명을 두 실험집단과 통제집단으로 나누어, 환경감수성 및 환경태도 검사지로 사전 검사를 한 후, 한 실험집단에는 긍정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화를, 다른 실험집단에는 부정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화를 각 8편씩 약 3주 동안 읽게 한 후 사후 검사를 하여 그 결과를 비교 분석하였다. 환경동화의 결말 분위기는 학생들이 결말 내용을 읽고 어떤 기분이나 감정이 드는지에 따라 긍정적 결말 분위기와 부정적 결말 분위기로 구분 지었다. 긍정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화는 환경문제의 극복, 사람과 자연(동식물)이 공생하며 살아가는 등의 내용으로 마무리되며, 이를 읽고 만족스러움, 희망적임, 행복함과 같은 긍정정서를 느낄 수 있다. 부정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화는 인간의 욕심으로 인해 자연이 파괴되거나 등장인물이 불행해지는 등의 내용으로 마무리되며, 이를 읽고 화남, 절망적임, 우울함과 같은 부정정서를 느낄 수 있다.

연구 결과, 두 실험집단 간의 사후검사 분석 결과, 환경감수성과 환경태도에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 우선, 긍정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화가 환경감수성 전체와 범주별 환경감수성 신장에 더 효과가 있었다. 환경태도를 살펴보면, 긍정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화가 환경태도 전체와 영역별 환경태도의 변화에 더 바람직한 방향으로 영향을 미쳤다. 한편 주제별 환경태도에서는 환경일반, 환경오염, 에너지, 수자원에서는 긍정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화가, 재활용에서는 부정적 결말 분위기의 환경동화가 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 동물보호 주제에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었는데, 동물보호 태도 형성에 있어서 동화의 결말 분위기가 큰 영향을 주지 않는다고 볼 수 있다.

결론적으로 환경동화의 결말 분위기는 초등학교 학생들의 환경감수성과 환경태도에 영향을 주었다. 따라서 환경 관련 수업내외에서 학습 주제나 목표에 따라 적절한 환경 독서 자료를 투입하면 학생들의 환경감수성과 환경에 대한 태도를 긍정적인 방향으로 신장시킬 수 있을 것으로 보이며, 일상에서도 환경 독서 활동을 꾸준히 한다면, 궁극적으로 학생들의 실천적 성향이 높아질 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of the mood of the end of environmental fairy tales on elementary school students environmental sensibility and environmental attitude and to provide suggestions for the selection of educational materials and the improvement of environmental education methods that can enhance students environmental sensibility and environmental attitude in a desirable direction.

For the study, 102 students who are the fifth grade of elementary schol located in Seocho-gu, Seoul were divided into two experimental groups and a control group, and after the preliminary test with the inventory with regard to environmental sensibility and environmental attitude, it allowed one experimental group to read 8 environmental fairy tales with a positive ending mood and the other experimental group to read 8 environmental fairy tales with a negative ending mood for about three weeks, respectively, and then the post test was conducted to compare and analyze the results.

The mood in the end of environmental fairy tales was classified into a positive ending mood and a negative ending mood depending on how students feel after reading the contents of the ending. Environmental fairy tales that create a positive ending mood end with contents such as the overcoming of environmental problems and living together with people and nature(animals and plants), which makes readers feel positive emotions such as satisfaction, hopefulness, and happiness. Environmental fairy tales that create a negative ending mood end with contents like that nature is destroyed, or characters become unhappy due to human greed, making it possible for readers to feel negative feelings such as angry, hopeless, and depressed.

The results of analyzing the study and post-test between the two experimental groups showed that there was a statistically significant difference in environmental sensibility and environmental attitude. First of all, environmental fairy tales that create a positive ending mood were more effective in enhancing the overall environmental sensibility and environmental sensibility by category. In terms of the environmental attitude, the environmental fairy tales with a positive ending mood influenced the overall environmental attitude and the changes in the environmental attitudes of each area in a more favorable direction. On the other hand, in the environmental attitudes of each subject, the environmental fairy tales with a positive ending mood were more effective in the general environment, environmental pollution, energy, and water resources, and those with a negative ending mood were more effective in the recycling. There was no statistically significant difference in animal protection-related topics, meaning that the mood of the end of fairy tales did not have a great influence on the formation of attitudes toward animal protection.

In conclusion, the mood of the end of environmental fairy tales had an influence on the environmental sensibility and environmental attitude of elementary school students. Therefore, the inclusion of proper environmental reading materials according to the learning theme or target within or outside the environment-related classroom will likely enhance students environmental sensibility and environmental attitude in a positive direction, and if students continue to do activities about reading environmental books, it is thought to ultimately increase students practical orientation.