중학교 자유학기제를 위한 '음악과 산업' 수업 설계 및 지도 방법에 대한 연구 : A Study of the Instructional Design and Teaching Method for "Music and Industry" in the Free Learning Semester System

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중학교 자유학기제에서 적용할 수 있는 음악과 산업 수업을 설계하고 지도 방안을 구안하는 것이다. 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에는 중학교 생활화 영역의 내용요소로서 음악과 산업이 포함되어 있는데, 음악산업의 특성상 이는 기존의 음악 교과 교육에서 다루어지기 어려운 상황이다. 교육부에서도 자유학기 활동 매뉴얼에서 음악과 산업 프로그램을 제시하며 자유학기제에서 음악산업 관련 수업을 다룰 것을 권장하고 있다. 그러나 현재 자유학기제에서는 음악산업 관련 수업이 제대로 운영되지 못하고 있는 바, 이 연구를 통해 자유학기제의 음악과 산업 수업의 활성화를 모색하는 데 의의가 있고 이를 위한 연구 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 서울시 소재의 중학교 중 2017년 자유학기제의 음악산업과 관련한 수업 운영 현황과 문제점을 파악하여 이에 대한 개선 방안을 논의해 보았다.

둘째, 음악산업에서 음악제작업에 해당하는 음악 기획 및 제작 산업과 음반 및 음원 산업을 주제로 수업 단계, 핵심역량, 예술 강사 협력, 지역사회 연계 등의 전제 요소를 포함하여 수업 지도 계획을 수립하였다.

셋째, 2시간씩 블록타임으로 8주 동안 진행되는 총 16차시의 음악과 산업 수업을 설계 하였으며, 이 수업은 음악산업에 관한 이론과 함께 제작기획, 곡 선정, 개사, 녹음, 음반 디자인, 음반 발매 활동으로 구성되었다.

이 연구를 통해 자유학기제에서 음악과 산업 수업을 위한 정책 운영, 학교 지원, 음악 교육적 관점의 문제점들이 개선되고 학교 현장에서 학교의 상황에 맞게 음악과 산업 수업이 활성화되기를 기대한다.

The objective of this study is to design a teaching plan for the Music and Industry program that will be applicable to the middle-school Free Learning Semester System. Music industry is one of the content areas of student music appreciation in the curriculum revised in 2015. The Korean Ministry of Education encourages teaching about the music industry in the Free Learning Semester, presenting the handbook of music industry, because it is difficult to cover it adequately during music classes within the normal semester. Currently, programs related to the music industry are not operating efficiently in the Free Learning Semester. This Music and Industry program will bring vitality to music classes as students learn about the music industry in the Free Learning Semester. The studies comprising this thesis are as follows.

First, an investigation was made of the actual situation of the music industry programs taught as part of the Free Learning Semester programs in middle schools in Seoul, and was discussed the conditions for developing the music industry program in the Free Learning Semester.

Second, a plan for teaching Music and Industry was developed that included a step-by-step plan for lessons, improving core competencies, co-teaching and community connections. And the theme of the program was made of the music production and recording industries.

Third, a design for the Music and Industry program was developed to consist of 16 periods comprising 8 time blocks of 2 periods each. Content for these included a theoretical knowledge of the music industry as well as production, song selection, lyric writing, recording, and designing and releasing an album.

The present study will reduce difficulties in managing the Free Learning Semester system, supporting from the school for music education and developing music education field. Further, it will revitalize the program about the music industry program and can be modified to suit each school music class.